Valmet Oyj(VALMT) · Industrial Manufacturing

Valmet Oyj: Two Businesses, One Share Price, and a Separation Thesis Already Partly Priced

このコンテンツはまだ選択中の言語ではご利用いただけないため、英語版を表示しています。

他の言語版
クイックリードわかりやすい概要 · まずはこちらから

Valmet Oyj is a Finnish process-technology group that builds pulp, board, paper and tissue production lines and sells automation systems, valves and mill services; the report rates it Hold. Its two segments behave like different businesses. Biomaterial Solutions and Services, the capital-equipment and mill-service franchise, generated EUR 3.716bn of 2025 sales at a 10.3% comparable EBITA margin. Process Performance Solutions, which pairs automation with flow control, generated EUR 1.481bn at 19.6%: 28.8% of group orders but 46.8% of group comparable EBITA before central costs. Nearly 70% of PPS orders now come from outside pulp and paper, so the cross-selling logic that once justified holding the two together has weakened.

That gap is now the stock's central question. On 24 July 2026 the board opened a formal review of whether to separate the two into independently listed companies, with the outcome promised no later than the full-year results on 4 February 2027; no decision has been made. The shares jumped 22% that day, so part of a split is already in the price. Against that sits the report's single most important leading indicator: BSS capital-equipment book-to-bill, new orders divided by sales, ran at only about 0.72× in the first half of 2026. Revenue is still being drawn from old backlog, and 2027 depends on orders not yet booked.

The moat is an installed base and application engineering, not a monopoly. Machines, control systems and measurements stay embedded in mills for decades and pull spares, rebuilds and modernization behind them, and the report puts Valmet's biomaterial-services market share well below its installed-base share, implying unpenetrated aftermarket. No network effect exists, and greenfield projects remain openly tendered.

At EUR 28.56 the stock trades on a trailing P/E near 17.7×, level with ANDRITZ and far below peers such as Metso, Alfa Laval and Flowserve. The report's base sum-of-the-parts for a clean split is EUR 33.4 per share after deducting corporate duplication, debt and separation costs, against a conservative no-split value of EUR 26.3; separation probability is put at 65%. The current price sits about 9% above that conservative value, and the margin-of-safety verdict is none. The stated ideal buy range is EUR 19 to 21.

The main risks are a prolonged BSS capital-order deficit reaching 2027 sales, PPS margins that management itself calls exceptionally high supporting a premium multiple, separation frictions the company has not quantified, and gearing rising from 39% toward roughly 54% after the Severn acquisition. The report calls Valmet defensible to own at today's price while telling new money to wait for a better price. The above is a summary of the report's views and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk; invest with caution.

リード

Valmet is a Finnish process-technology group that sells pulp, board, paper and tissue production lines alongside automation, valves and mill services, and its two segments earn very differently: Process Performance Solutions turned EUR 1.481 billion of 2025 sales into a 19.6% comparable EBITA margin while Biomaterial Solutions and Services turned EUR 3.716 billion into 10.3%. That gap prompted the board to open a formal review on 24 July 2026 of separating the two into independently listed companies, with a decision due no later than 4 February 2027; the shares jumped 22% that day, while first-half BSS capital-equipment book-to-bill fell to about 0.72x, leaving 2027 revenue dependent on orders not yet booked. Rating Hold: the base sum-of-the-parts of EUR 33.4 a share sits above the EUR 28.56 price, but the price is already about 9% above the EUR 26.3 no-split value, so the margin-of-safety verdict is none until the shares approach the EUR 19 to 21 ideal buy range.

レポート全文

Meta

  • Ticker: VALMT.HE
  • Company: Valmet Oyj
  • Price & market cap: EUR 28.56 per share; approximately EUR 5.27 billion market capitalization, as of 2026-09-01 close. Valmet has 184.53 million shares outstanding.
  • Currency: EUR
  • Report date: 2026-09-02
  • Industry: Industrial Machinery
  • One-line positioning: Finnish process-technology group combining a cyclical biomaterial-equipment franchise with high-margin automation, flow-control and lifecycle-service businesses.

Research scope: first-time coverage using the horizontal × vertical framework, with a balanced risk tolerance, a 12-month event-driven lens and a 3–5-year fundamental lens. The evidence cutoff is September 2, 2026; because the Helsinki market had not completed its September 2 session at the research cutoff, the reference share price is the September 1 close. Primary Valmet disclosures are used for segment financials, orders, backlog, guidance and corporate-action facts. The internal reports andr-2026-08-19, metso-2026-08-30 and alfa-2026-08-27 cited in the task card were not accessible through the connected source set, so none of their conclusions has been imported; the peer work below is rebuilt from the underlying companies' public disclosures.

Research summary and vertical history

Valmet today is easier to understand as two companies sharing a balance sheet and a stock ticker than as one homogeneous machinery group. Biomaterial Solutions and Services, or BSS, is the descendant of the pulp, paper, board, tissue and energy equipment franchise that came out of Metso in the 2013 demerger. It sells complete production lines, process islands, rebuilds and a substantial aftermarket to mills whose assets operate for decades. Process Performance Solutions, or PPS, combines automation systems with valves and valve automation. PPS has moved far beyond its original pulp-and-paper adjacency: management said in August 2026 that nearly 70% of its orders now come from outside pulp and paper, that aftermarket service sales are a clear majority of revenue, and that the segment generated EUR 301 million of comparable EBITA on a Q2-2026 last-twelve-month basis. After the Severn acquisition, annualized PPS sales are approximately EUR 1.7 billion.

The accounting confirms that these are different economic animals. On the two-segment structure used for 2025 reporting, PPS generated EUR 1.481 billion of sales and EUR 290 million of comparable EBITA, a 19.6% margin. BSS generated EUR 3.716 billion of sales and EUR 381 million of comparable EBITA, a 10.3% margin. “Other” cost EUR 51 million, reconciling the segment sum to the EUR 620 million group result. PPS supplied only 28.8% of 2025 orders but 46.8% of group comparable EBITA before considering central costs. BSS supplied 71.2% of orders and 61.5% of segment EBITA.

This distinction has become the stock's central capital-market question. On July 24, 2026 Valmet's board began a formal review of whether the two segments should become independently listed companies on Nasdaq Helsinki. Management has explicitly said that no decision has been made and that the result will be communicated no later than the FY2026 results, now scheduled for February 4, 2027. What exists today is an option, not an announced demerger.

Qualitative portrait: company in transition. The operating business has already moved from a predominantly pulp-and-paper capital-equipment story toward a mix in which lifecycle services, automation and flow control carry much of the economic quality. The legal structure has not caught up with that change. The 2026 review asks whether the old group structure now obscures more than it helps.

That transition has taken more than a decade. Valmet itself was born as a separation. Metso's board approved a demerger plan on May 31, 2013 under which its Pulp, Paper and Power businesses moved into a newly formed Valmet, while Mining and Construction and Automation remained with Metso. Metso shareholders received Valmet shares through the demerger; this was not a conventional IPO with a primary offering, IPO price or capital raised. Valmet began trading in Helsinki on January 2, 2014 with 149.865 million shares. The group's industrial lineage reaches back more than two centuries through businesses such as Tampella, Tamfelt, Beloit and other predecessor companies, but the relevant listed-company birth is 2014.

That starting business was considerably more cyclical than the one investors own today. In 2014 Valmet generated EUR 2.473 billion of sales and EUR 106 million of EBITA before non-recurring items. Management subsequently spent the next decade adding recurring revenue and higher-margin process-control technology.

The first major turn was the 2015 purchase of Metso's Process Automation Systems operations for EUR 340 million enterprise value. Valmet financed it with committed long-term financing. At the time, the logic was explicitly to make Valmet “more stable and more profitable” by combining equipment, services and automation. Management now says roughly 80% of the automation business's customers were in pulp and paper at acquisition; in 2026 approximately half of automation orders come from other industries. What began as a cross-sell adjunct to the biomaterials franchise has become a more independent process-industry platform.

Flow control came next. Valmet and Neles completed their statutory merger on April 1, 2022, creating Flow Control as Valmet's fifth business line at the time. The transaction also changed the share count: the outstanding total moved from the old 149.9 million-share base to 184.5 million shares. The economic result was more important than the share issuance itself: valves, valve automation, MRO activity and a diversified customer base materially raised the quality and independence of what is now PPS.

Tissue came third, extending the installed-base strategy. In November 2023 Valmet completed the acquisition of Körber's tissue business at an enterprise value of approximately EUR 380 million, financed with debt. The deal expanded Valmet from tissue-machine equipment further into converting and packaging. Valmet initially targeted EUR 8 million of annual sales, service and cost synergies by the end of 2026.

Then the leadership changed. Thomas Hinnerskov, formerly CEO of Mediq and previously a KONE executive, replaced Pasi Laine on August 12, 2024. Under Hinnerskov, Valmet introduced “Lead the Way” in June 2025, reorganized around the present two segments and a Global Supply organization, and raised its long-term ambitions to 5% organic sales CAGR through the cycle, a 15% comparable EBITA margin and 20% comparable ROCE. The BSS target is a 14% margin and 8% organic CAGR in biomaterial services; PPS is supposed to grow at more than twice its underlying market and reach a 20% margin. Global Supply has been assigned a EUR 100 million cost-efficiency target.

The cost program is already visible. Comparable SG&A on an LTM basis was EUR 79 million below the 2024 baseline by June 2026. FY2025 comparable EBITA rose to EUR 620 million from EUR 609 million even though sales slipped 3% to EUR 5.197 billion, lifting the margin to 11.9% from 11.4%. That is the cleanest evidence so far that Lead the Way is more than a target sheet: cost removal protected earnings while the top line and orders weakened.

Severn is the most recent turn. Valmet agreed to pay USD 480 million, approximately EUR 410 million at the announcement exchange rate, for the severe-service valve group and completed the transaction on July 1, 2026. Severn's 2025 sales were approximately EUR 205–215 million and its profitability was around a 16% EBITDA/EBITA margin depending on the company disclosure used. Valmet emphasizes growth, market access and service penetration rather than cost synergies. Severn's businesses, including Severn Glocon, ValvTechnologies and LB Bentley, push PPS further into severe-service flow control, especially outside the traditional pulp franchise.

The trade-off is leverage. At June 30, before Severn closed, Valmet reported EUR 965 million of net debt, 39% gearing and 1.42× net debt/EBITDA. Management said Severn would add roughly 15 percentage points to gearing. A mechanical pro-forma estimate therefore puts gearing around 54% immediately after the acquisition and net debt around EUR 1.34–1.38 billion, depending on closing adjustments. That temporarily exceeds the company's below-50% gearing target and makes debt allocation a real part of any demerger design. The EUR 410 million transaction value and management's stated gearing impact, rather than a published post-close balance sheet, underpin this estimate.

Valmet was created because two industrial businesses were thought to deserve clearer independent paths. Thirteen years later the board is examining the same logic inside Valmet itself.

The share-price record shows why the review suddenly matters so much. Valmet closed at EUR 29.15 on September 2, 2025 and EUR 28.56 on September 1, 2026, a roughly 2% raw price decline over twelve months despite the separation excitement. The 52-week trading range was EUR 20.74 to EUR 31.08. The story inside that flat twelve-month return is violent: the stock closed at EUR 22.04 on July 23, then jumped 22.05% to EUR 26.90 on July 24, the day Valmet published Q2 and the strategic review. It subsequently advanced another 6.2% to EUR 28.56 by September 1.

The company itself says stronger-than-consensus Q2 earnings and the review together produced the 22% announcement-day increase. That distinction is essential. It would be wrong to attribute the entire move to a split: Q2 sales rose 6%, comparable EBITA rose to EUR 152 million, and BSS's margin recovered sharply from Q1. Yet the corporate-action announcement was plainly a major part of the repricing. Of the EUR 6.52/share increase from the July 23 close to the September 1 close, EUR 4.86, or about three quarters, happened on July 24. The market did not wait for a completed separation to start capitalizing one.

Valmet is no longer priced as though separation were free optionality. A meaningful portion of the conglomerate discount has already closed. The remaining investment question is whether the residual discount is large enough to compensate for falling biomaterial capital orders, a newly levered balance sheet, possible separation frictions and the chance that the board says no.

Financial architecture, business model and moat

The five-year numbers show both the improvement in business quality and the limits of using revenue alone to judge the current cycle.

Metric, EUR m unless stated 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Net sales 3,935 5,074 5,532 5,359 5,197
Orders received 4,470 5,194 4,955 5,837 5,216
Comparable EBITA margin 10.9% 10.5% 11.2% 11.4% 11.9%
Profit for period 296 338 359 281 279
Operating cash flow 482 36 352 554 581
Capex excl. acquisitions and ROU assets 97 112 125 107 103
Comparable cash conversion 112% 7% 57% 91% 94%
ROE 23.9% 17.6% 14.1% 10.8% 10.7%
Net debt / EBITDA -0.17× 0.78× 1.46× 1.55× 1.40×

Source: Valmet annual-report financial indicators.

Revenue rose by roughly one-third between 2021 and 2025, but much of the step change came through scope expansion, particularly Neles and tissue converting, rather than uninterrupted organic acceleration. Profitability moved more consistently: comparable EBITA margin rose from 10.9% to 11.9% despite a 2024–25 revenue plateau. The weaker statistic is ROE, which has roughly halved from 2021 as acquisitions increased capital employed and leverage. That does not make the acquisitions bad; it means the hurdle for Severn and any future deals must be higher.

Cash generation has been lumpy, not structurally poor. Cumulative 2021–25 operating cash flow was EUR 2.005 billion versus EUR 1.553 billion of reported profit, a 1.29× cash-flow/net-income ratio. The ugly years were 2022 and 2023, when working-capital consumption associated with the capital business and the enlarged business mix depressed conversion. By 2024 and 2025 comparable conversion had recovered to 91% and 94%, close to Valmet's 2015–24 average comparable cash conversion of 92%.

H1 2026 has reopened that question. Operating cash flow fell to EUR 100 million from EUR 297 million and free cash flow to EUR 68 million from EUR 240 million. Management reported LTM comparable cash conversion of 62%. Some reversal is normal in a project business, but it reduces the comfort of valuing Valmet on the unusually strong 2025 cash result alone.

The current segment table is the most useful way to see the business machine. These figures are taken directly from Valmet's own 2025 Financial Statements Review under the new two-segment structure; they should not be mixed with the pre-July-2025 Services, Automation, Flow Control, Paper and Pulp & Energy reporting structure.

FY2025, EUR m Process Performance Solutions Biomaterial Solutions and Services Group / Other
Orders received 1,500 3,716 5,216 group
Net sales 1,481 3,716 5,197 group
Comparable EBITA 290 381 -51 Other; 620 group
Comparable EBITA margin 19.6% 10.3% 11.9% group
Biomaterial services orders 1,948
Biomaterial services sales 1,856

The H1 table points to a diverging cycle rather than a group-wide downturn.

H1 2026, EUR m Process Performance Solutions Biomaterial Solutions and Services Group / Other
Orders received 779 1,687 2,466
Net sales 711 1,849 2,560
Comparable EBITA 132 162 -28 Other; 266 group
Comparable EBITA margin 18.6% 8.8% 10.4%
Biomaterial services orders 999
Biomaterial services sales 889

PPS's H1 book-to-bill was 1.10×. Biomaterial services was 1.12×. The danger sits in BSS capital projects: subtracting reported biomaterial services from BSS leaves roughly EUR 688 million of H1 capital/technology orders against EUR 960 million of corresponding sales, a book-to-bill of only 0.72×. That is the single most important leading indicator in this report. Revenue is still being supported by old backlog; the flow of replacement work into that backlog is not yet keeping pace.

The group-level numbers obscure the same point. FY2025 group book-to-bill was almost exactly 1.00×. H1 2026 slipped to 0.96×, while backlog fell 10% year on year to EUR 4.259 billion from EUR 4.711 billion. Management said EUR 2.2 billion of that backlog was expected to be recognized during H2 2026. A substantial amount of 2026 revenue is therefore already contracted, but 2027 depends increasingly on new orders booked during the remainder of this year.

My base inference is that BSS capital-equipment sales face downward pressure in 2027 unless H2 orders rebound. If its capital-project book-to-bill remains around 0.7–0.8× for another two quarters, high-single-digit or even low-double-digit declines in that portion of 2027 sales would be plausible. The damage to group sales would be smaller because biomaterial services and PPS currently have book-to-bill above one. So a flat 2026 sales line would not mean that the cycle has stabilized.

The service argument is stronger than the headline group classification suggests, but the disclosures have an important hole. Reported biomaterial services alone were EUR 1.856 billion in 2025, almost exactly 50% of BSS sales and 35.7% of total Valmet sales. They represented 52.4% of BSS orders. In H1 2026 they were 48.1% of BSS sales and 59.2% of BSS orders. Management's August IR note says services had reached approximately 55% of BSS orders in 2025. That wording is broadly consistent with the 52.4% derived from the reported table, though slightly above it, probably because of classification or rounding differences. I use the audited/reported segment figures for hard calculations.

PPS adds another large recurring layer. Management says aftermarket service sales are a clear majority of PPS revenue. Automation itself is almost half services, while only 10–20% of automation sales are linked to new BSS technology deliveries; 80–90% come from the installed base. The Flow Control heritage also has high MRO content: Valmet's 2022 investor material put maintenance-and-repair-related sales at roughly 70% for that business.

Services are genuinely the quality engine, but Valmet no longer publishes enough segment profit detail to quantify their exact EBITA contribution. Any precise statement such as “60% of group profit is non-cyclical” would be modelled rather than reported. The last standalone Services disclosures showed LTM comparable EBITA margins around 17%, well above BSS's 10% overall margin, and PPS now earns nearly 19%. That evidence supports the direction of the quality thesis, but not a precise current services-profit percentage.

There is also a useful attach-rate clue. Valmet says it has roughly one-third of the installed base in its main biomaterial markets and 35–50% market shares in key biomaterial process technologies, yet it estimates its biomaterial-services market share at about 21%. The difference indicates unpenetrated aftermarket opportunity inside an already installed fleet. The company has not disclosed a formal service “attach rate”, so 21% service share versus roughly one-third installed-base share is the closest auditable proxy available.

That installed base is the first real moat. Valmet says it has worked on more than 700 board machines and 900 paper machines, more than 300 tissue machines and more than 2,400 tissue converting/packaging lines; its automation installed base includes nearly 5,000 systems and more than 100,000 analyzers and measurements. Process assets operate for decades. Once an OEM's equipment, DCS architecture, measurements, valve specifications and service organization are embedded, the customer has economic reasons to keep buying upgrades, spares and engineering expertise from the installed supplier.

Process knowledge in mission-critical applications is the second. A mill can competitively tender a greenfield machine, but a badly engineered recovery boiler, DCS or severe-service valve can compromise plant output, safety and emissions. Valmet's Flow Control market positions include number one in pulp and paper and number one or two in industrial gases by the company's estimates; it ranks among the five largest global valve players after Severn. That does not create monopoly pricing, but it narrows the credible supplier set.

Third comes the pairing of technology with local lifecycle coverage. BSS can sell a machine and then consumables, performance parts, field service, rebuilds and modernization for decades. PPS has a similar loop around automation and valves. In Q2 2026 management said it was able to offset freight and input-cost pressure with procurement gains and pricing actions, while PPS product margins remained “exceptionally high”. Pricing power exists, although the unusually strong PPS product margin should not be capitalized as permanent.

The things Valmet does not have are equally important. There is no network effect, no software-style winner-take-all dynamic, no structural commodity cost advantage and no customer lock-in strong enough to eliminate competitive tenders. Greenfield projects remain contestable. Generic parts are easier to dual-source than DCS components or engineered critical valves. The moat is an installed-base and application-engineering moat, not a monopoly.

Physical capital intensity is modest. Excluding acquisitions and right-of-use assets, annual capex has remained within EUR 97–125 million during 2021–25, roughly 2% of sales. Working capital, acquisitions and engineering capacity matter far more than factory capex to economic capital requirements.

Valmet does not report maintenance and growth capex separately. For owner-earnings analysis I therefore assume roughly 70% of normalized capex is maintenance, equivalent to about EUR 75 million on the 2025 EUR 103 million figure, and approximately EUR 30 million is discretionary/growth capacity. The assumption rests on the remarkably narrow five-year capex range despite a material increase in sales; acquisitions are treated separately. It is an analytical assumption, not management guidance.

Governance is conventional Nordic public-company governance rather than founder control. Valmet has one share class and one vote per share. As of June 1, 2026 Oras Invest owned 10.40%, state-owned Solidium 10.10%, Varma 3.90% and Ilmarinen 3.46%. No shareholder controls the company, although Oras and Solidium have representation in the nomination process and board members associated with the significant shareholders.

Management execution so far deserves a medium-to-high credibility assessment rather than an unconditional endorsement. The 2015 automation acquisition and 2022 Neles combination materially changed business quality for the better. The 2023 tissue and 2026 Severn transactions make industrial sense but were debt-funded or leverage-increasing. Lead the Way's first measurable cost result is positive. The remaining tests are whether BSS can restore order momentum, whether Severn earns its approximately EUR 410 million purchase price, and whether management handles the separation review without allowing corporate costs and leverage to consume the theoretical multiple uplift.

The CFO transition adds modest execution noise at exactly that time. Katri Hokkanen leaves at the end of September 2026; group-finance VP Niklas Nylund will be interim CFO during October, and Pia Aaltonen-Forsell starts November 1. The handover is not itself an investment thesis, but the incoming CFO will enter during Severn purchase accounting and the separation review.

Industry cycle and horizontal competition

Valmet straddles two industrial cycles.

BSS is primarily a capex cycle with an aftermarket stabilizer. Pulp mills, board lines, paper machines, tissue lines and energy boilers involve large investment decisions that can be delayed for quarters without disappearing permanently. The replacement cycle is long and individual orders can be hundreds of millions of euros. The customer decision depends on capacity utilization, pulp and board prices, financing costs and confidence in future demand. Valmet itself warns that the timing of large investment decisions can materially change one quarter's orders.

The secular demand underneath the cycle is healthier than mature paper demand alone would suggest. Valmet estimates global demand for pulp and board growing around 2% annually, supported by packaging, tissue and fiber-based substitution. It estimates the pulp technology market at EUR 2–3 billion and the energy technology market at EUR 1.5–2.0 billion, while its pre-reorganization service materials put the addressable services market at roughly EUR 8 billion growing around 2%. These are company estimates rather than independent TAM calculations, but they illustrate why service growth can exceed new-equipment growth.

PPS sits in a more diversified replacement, maintenance, automation and efficiency cycle. Valmet estimates the critical flow-control market at roughly EUR 15 billion. Demand comes from refining and chemicals, mining and metals, industrial gases, power, marine and biomaterials; regulation, plant reliability, emissions requirements and automation intensity create replacement work even when greenfield investment is subdued.

The 70% non-pulp-and-paper order share matters because it breaks an old correlation. In 2015 automation's value to Valmet depended heavily on serving the same pulp customers. In 2026 PPS can grow in mining, chemicals, gases, refining, marine and other process industries even when pulp-machine orders are weak. That is the strongest strategic argument for a separation: the cross-sell logic that justified combination in 2015 has become less central.

Regulation is more demand driver than existential burden. Tighter emissions, resource-efficiency and safety standards increase customer demand for process control, valves, cleaner boilers and energy-efficient mill technology. Valmet itself is not a regulated utility or licensed financial institution, so its larger external risks are project permitting, trade disruption and customer confidence rather than direct regulatory caps on its economics.

Geopolitical uncertainty nevertheless transmits quickly through capex. Valmet's H1 outlook explicitly cites the geopolitical and global economic situation as reducing short-term market visibility. That mainly affects BSS through postponed board approvals and PPS project components through customer investment timing; the installed-base aftermarket is less exposed.

The competitive set is best treated as Scenario C: several useful peers, but no single consolidated company is a perfect Valmet analogue. ANDRITZ is the closest public BSS competitor. For lifecycle-equipment quality the closest Finnish comparator is Metso. Alfa Laval represents the diversified, high-margin process-technology valuation that PPS aspires toward, and Flowserve gives a direct listed flow-control reference.

Cross-sectional metric Valmet ANDRITZ Metso Alfa Laval
Current trailing P/E, approx. 17.7× 17.7× 29.5× 29.1×
Latest relevant operating margin measure PPS 18.6%; BSS 8.8% H1 8.6% comparable EBITA H1 about 16% adjusted EBITA H1 17.0% adjusted EBITA Q2
Recent order signal H1 -14% group H1 +25% group positive H1/Q2 Q2 +35%
Service / aftermarket quality High; exact group share undisclosed Large service franchise Aftermarket-heavy Broad installed-base service
Primary comparison Both segments BSS Lifecycle industrial model PPS quality/multiple

Valmet valuation data are from market sources as of the current research window; peer margins and orders are from company releases. P/E ratios are a coarse crosscheck because accounting definitions, leverage and geographic tax rates differ.

ANDRITZ is the most important industrial comparison for BSS because it competes in pulp and paper technology while also carrying service and project exposure. ANDRITZ entered 2026 from a position of unusually strong backlog: 2025 order intake was EUR 8.9 billion and backlog EUR 10.5 billion, with a comparable EBITA margin of 8.9%. H1 2026 group orders rose another 25.2%, backlog reached EUR 12.6 billion and comparable EBITA margin was 8.6%. Some of that strength is Hydropower and other businesses, so it would be wrong to read the group figure as a pure pulp-cycle signal. Still, ANDRITZ's backlog trajectory contrasts sharply with Valmet's 10% backlog decline.

Customers choose ANDRITZ and Valmet for similar reasons in biomaterials: reference installations, ability to execute massive projects, process know-how and long-lived service coverage. Valmet's advantage is particularly strong where its installed machine base and automation stack are already present. ANDRITZ's advantage at present is order momentum and a much larger group backlog. Competitive project wins are a real mechanism through which Valmet's weak capital orders could persist rather than automatically mean-revert.

Metso has become a different sort of peer. It focuses on minerals, aggregates and metals processing, but the financial architecture resembles what investors prize in Valmet's best businesses: a large installed base, high aftermarket content and high-teens profitability. Metso's H1 2026 profitability improved and its current market capitalization is roughly EUR 14–15 billion, with a trailing P/E around the high twenties. That valuation tells us the Nordic market is willing to pay much more than Valmet's group multiple for an industrial model with high recurring aftermarket and stronger order visibility.

The gap does not prove Valmet is cheap. Metso's end markets, margin, aftermarket mix and current order trajectory are different. It does show why PPS should not automatically inherit BSS's valuation if separated.

Alfa Laval makes the point more cleanly. It serves heat transfer, separation and fluid-handling applications across energy, food, pharma and marine markets. Q2 2026 orders increased 35%, sales 8%, and adjusted EBITA margin was 17.0%. Its trailing P/E was around 29× in the current market. Alfa is broader and has less dependence on megaproject pulp orders than Valmet; investors therefore capitalize its process-technology earnings at a materially higher multiple.

Flowserve is the direct flow-control check. Its Q4 2025 bookings were about USD 1.2 billion, with aftermarket orders exceeding USD 680 million, while adjusted operating margin reached 16.8%; Q1 2026 adjusted operating margin was 15.1%. Its market P/E was approximately 26.7× on September 1. Valmet PPS's 18–19% EBITA margin and service-heavy revenue compare well operationally, although Flowserve's accounting, geography and product mix are different.

This peer portrait explains the SOTP rather than merely decorating it. BSS should trade closer to ANDRITZ-like project-equipment valuations, with a premium for its service content only when orders stabilize. PPS has an economic case for a multiple closer to high-quality process/flow-control peers, but it remains smaller, newly enlarged by acquisition and carries standalone cost risk. Applying one group multiple to both almost certainly misprices one of them.

Valmet's niche is unusual: it is simultaneously a top-tier pulp/paper technology OEM and a credible automation/flow-control platform. That is strategically useful to a customer who wants integrated projects. Capital markets care whether the integration is economically valuable enough to justify keeping PPS trapped inside the multiple of the more cyclical business.

Management's own explanation suggests the answer is becoming “less so.” In 2015 automation was predominantly tied to pulp and paper; by 2026 nearly 70% of PPS orders are outside that industry. The cross-segment industrial logic has weakened at the same time the valuation difference has widened.

There are still costs to separation. Shared procurement and Global Supply may lose scale, and certain pulp customers value a unified machine, automation and valve offer. Corporate finance, tax, treasury, HR, IT, audit and listing functions would need duplication. Some existing central cost would be stranded before it could be removed. A smaller PPS and BSS could each have less index weight and lower trading liquidity than today's EUR 5.27 billion combined company. None of those effects has been quantified by Valmet, so any SOTP that ignores them is overstated.

The company has already made one small portfolio move in that direction. On August 24, 2026 Valmet announced the sale of its Flowrox pump business to Metso, while retaining Flowrox valves, saying the disposal lets Flow Control concentrate on mission-critical valves and valve automation. The financial impact is immaterial, but the portfolio logic is consistent with sharpening PPS around its highest-value niche.

Current fundamentals and capital-market narrative

The last four reported quarters show why investors can plausibly tell both a bullish margin story and a bearish order story from the same numbers.

Quarter Orders, EUR m Net sales, EUR m Comparable EBITA, EUR m Margin
Q3 2025† 1,083 1,294 159 12.3%
Q4 2025 1,281 1,477 196 13.3%
Q1 2026‡ 1,093 1,245 114 9.2%
Q2 2026 1,373 1,315 152 11.5%

† Q3 derived from FY2025 less H1 and Q4 disclosed totals. ‡ Q1 derived from H1 2026 less Q2 disclosed totals.

Q4 2025's 48% order decline looked alarming but was distorted by an exceptionally large comparison: Q4 2024 included a pulp-mill order worth more than EUR 1 billion. What mattered more was that Q4 comparable EBITA margin reached an all-time high of 13.3%, supported by operating-model savings.

Q1 2026 exposed the other side. Sales continued to rise organically, but mix and the weak biomaterial market pulled group margin down to around 9.2%. Management described capital-project activity in biomaterials as very weak and services as soft. PPS was already showing more resilience.

Q2 was better. Orders of EUR 1.373 billion remained 10% below the prior year and 9% lower organically, but sales rose 6% to EUR 1.315 billion. Comparable EBITA increased 6% to EUR 152 million, holding margin at 11.5%. PPS delivered EUR 69 million of comparable EBITA at an 18.7% margin; BSS recovered to EUR 98 million at a 10.4% margin.

The recovery in BSS profitability is encouraging because it occurred before orders fully recovered. Management attributes it to larger project revenue, cost discipline, the operating-model changes and procurement savings. Yet it explicitly declined to call the improvement a broad biomaterial-market turn. Spare parts and consumables stabilized, but mill-improvement and field-service activity remained weaker, and visibility into customer investment decisions was still below normal.

The FY2026 guidance remains deliberately broad: net sales are expected to remain at the 2025 level of EUR 5.197 billion, and comparable EBITA to remain at the EUR 620 million 2025 level or increase. The short-term PPS market is expected to show low year-on-year growth. BSS market conditions are expected to remain similar to Q2, while biomaterial services remain soft.

That guidance is achievable without proving the bull thesis. The existing backlog can support 2026 revenue, and Lead the Way cost savings can support EBITA. Severn contributes during H2. All three can coexist with an order intake that implies weaker BSS capital revenue in 2027.

The market is trading four overlapping narratives.

The first is margin self-help. EUR 79 million of LTM SG&A reduction against the 2024 baseline is already tangible, and the EUR 100 million Global Supply efficiency target offers more. The stock can re-rate even with modest revenue growth if BSS approaches its 14% target and PPS sustains high teens.

Portfolio quality is the second. Severn pushes PPS annualized sales to roughly EUR 1.7 billion and extends it into severe-service valves, while the pump disposal trims a non-core edge. PPS has become large enough to stand on its own.

Third comes the separation review, now the dominant short-term capital-market narrative because the July 24 price response was immediate and large.

The fourth, quieter narrative is the order hole. FY2025 orders fell 11%, organic orders 9%. H1 2026 orders fell another 14%, organic 12%. Backlog fell 10% year on year. The weak leading indicators are concentrated in precisely the BSS capital business whose revenue recognition is delayed by long project schedules.

The bull case says the market is still underestimating how much of “old Valmet” has become service-like. BSS service orders were EUR 1.948 billion in 2025 and PPS is now majority aftermarket/service revenue. Cost actions have protected margins. A split can let investors price PPS against Alfa Laval/Flowserve-type economics rather than a pulp-equipment multiple.

The bear case says the split narrative arrived at exactly the point when the order book was weakening. H1 BSS capital book-to-bill around 0.72× is difficult to reconcile with stable 2027 capital-equipment sales without a sharp H2 recovery. PPS product margins are currently described by management itself as exceptionally high. Severn raises leverage just before two prospective public companies would need clean balance sheets.

The strongest bull/bear disagreement is not whether PPS is a better business than BSS. The numbers settle that. The disagreement is how much incremental equity value survives after applying a premium PPS multiple, a lower BSS multiple, duplicated costs, debt allocation and a less-than-100% probability that the transaction happens.

The one-day event study puts a boundary around the answer. July 23 close was EUR 22.04; July 24 close was EUR 26.90; September 1 was EUR 28.56. From the pre-announcement close to today the stock is up 29.6%. Roughly three quarters of that move happened on the announcement day.

None of that means the remaining split upside is exhausted. It does mean investors should stop treating separation as a free call option; the price is already asking management to deliver part of it.

Valuation, separation SOTP and margin of safety

The valuation should begin with cash passthrough rather than a peer multiple.

Cumulative operating cash flow over 2021–25 was 1.29× cumulative reported net income. 2025 operating cash flow was EUR 581 million. Deducting my estimated EUR 75 million maintenance capex gives approximately EUR 506 million of 2025 owner earnings. At a EUR 5.27 billion market capitalization that equates to a 9.6% owner-earnings yield, or about 10.4× owner earnings, versus a headline trailing P/E around 17.7×.

That apparent cash cheapness needs normalization because 2025 working capital was favorable and H1 2026 cash conversion subsequently fell to 62% on an LTM basis. I therefore use normalized owner earnings of approximately EUR 430–470 million rather than EUR 506 million in the central framework. That range implies an owner-earnings yield of roughly 8.2–8.9% at the current market capitalization. The owner-earnings basis remains more conservative than simply annualizing 2025 FCF.

The dividend provides a second crosscheck. The AGM approved EUR 1.35 per share for FY2025, equivalent to about a 4.7% yield at EUR 28.56. The payout is supported by normalized cash generation, but Severn and the temporary gearing increase reduce the case for aggressively raising distributions before leverage normalizes.

The current trailing P/E around 17–18× is almost identical to ANDRITZ and far below the roughly 27–30× valuations of Flowserve, Metso and Alfa Laval. That is rational at the combined-company level: half of Valmet's earnings quality resembles the premium peers, while BSS remains a lumpy pulp/board capex business. It becomes much harder to justify if PPS can genuinely stand alone.

I would not attach a precise historical valuation percentile to Valmet. The Neles merger, tissue acquisition, 2025 segment reorganization and Severn deal make a ten-year P/E time series structurally inconsistent, and primary disclosures do not provide a clean restated historical multiple series. The current multiple is clearly neither a distressed trough nor a premium-industrial extreme. It sits in a middle ground where a split can matter but cannot rescue poor orders.

The mandatory SOTP below uses normalized 2026/27 economics rather than simply multiplying FY2025 segment EBITA.

For PPS, I use EUR 315 million normalized comparable EBITA in the base case. That is close to legacy PPS's EUR 301 million Q2-2026 LTM contribution plus roughly EUR 30–35 million from Severn at its disclosed 2025 profitability, allowing some conservatism for integration and standalone costs. A 15× EV/EBITA base multiple is below the headline P/E valuations of Alfa Laval, Metso and Flowserve but above the multiple appropriate to cyclic BSS.

For BSS, I use EUR 365 million normalized comparable EBITA, below FY2025's EUR 381 million because the 2027 capital-order outlook is weak. A 10× EV/EBITA base multiple recognizes a roughly 50% reported services mix but preserves a substantial discount for lumpiness and cyclicality. ANDRITZ's current roughly 17.7× P/E and sub-9% group EBITA margin provide a useful reality check: BSS deserves a solid industrial multiple, not a pure automation multiple.

I deduct the existing approximately EUR 56 million annualized group “Other” cost at a 10× capitalization, reserve another EUR 200 million of value for ongoing duplicated public-company/corporate costs, deduct approximately EUR 1.35 billion of post-Severn net debt, and reserve EUR 100 million for one-time separation, IT, advisory, tax/structuring and listing friction. Valmet has not published these costs; they are explicit valuation assumptions.

Base SOTP PPS BSS
Normalized comparable EBITA EUR 315m EUR 365m
EV / EBITA multiple 15.0× 10.0×
Gross enterprise value EUR 4.73bn EUR 3.65bn
Illustrative allocated recurring corporate/duplication burden EUR 0.30bn EUR 0.46bn
Illustrative net-debt allocation EUR 0.65bn EUR 0.70bn
Illustrative separation-cost allocation EUR 0.04bn EUR 0.06bn
Implied standalone equity value EUR 3.73bn EUR 2.43bn
Per current Valmet share equivalent EUR 20.2 EUR 13.2

Total base split equity value is approximately EUR 6.17 billion, or EUR 33.4 per current Valmet share.

The debt allocation in the table is illustrative, not a prediction of the legal demerger terms. What matters is the sum: after allowing for central costs, duplication, debt and one-time friction, my base clean-split equity value is still around EUR 6.17 billion versus the current EUR 5.27 billion market capitalization. That implies a remaining conglomerate/corporate-action discount of roughly 14.5%.

Before July 24 the discount was much larger. At EUR 22.04, Valmet's equity capitalization was only about EUR 4.07 billion; against the same EUR 6.17 billion base SOTP that was a roughly 34% discount. The market has closed around half of the percentage discount and roughly three quarters of the price gap from the pre-announcement price to today's price.

The market has already priced a substantial separation probability, but it has not priced a frictionless full split.

A combined-company crosscheck produces a lower value. At EUR 620 million normalized group comparable EBITA, a 10× EV/EBITA multiple and EUR 1.35 billion post-Severn net debt imply approximately EUR 26.3 per share. An 11× multiple implies EUR 29.6. The current EUR 28.56 price therefore looks roughly fair for a no-split company earning around today's level. Almost all meaningful upside above the high twenties requires either a separation or material organic margin improvement.

My probability of the board ultimately recommending separation is 65%. The case is stronger than a generic “strategic alternatives” review because the businesses already report separately, management emphasizes increasingly independent drivers, Severn has given PPS standalone scale, and the public review explicitly asks whether separate listings create more value. Yet 35% remains for no deal because customer integration, duplicated costs, tax/structuring issues and debt allocation could make the economics unattractive.

Separation probability: 65%, with a decision by February 4, 2027 and, if approved, a plausible listing window in late 2027 or 2028. The timing estimate is mine. Valmet's own 2013 birth offers a rough precedent: the demerger plan was announced in late May, approved later in 2013 and the new Valmet began trading in January 2014. A fresh two-company split would still require detailed legal, balance-sheet and operational implementation after any February decision.

The value scenarios are:

Dimension Conservative Base Optimistic
Revenue / margin assumption 2027 BSS capital sales fall; group EBITA about EUR 620m normalized BSS weakness cushioned by services/PPS; split probability 65% BSS orders recover, PPS/Severn grow, margins expand
Cash-flow assumption Owner earnings about EUR 390–420m Owner earnings about EUR 440–480m Owner earnings exceeds EUR 500m
Multiple assumption 10× combined EV/EBITA; no split value 15× PPS / 10× BSS SOTP, probability-weighted against no-split value 17× PPS / 11.5× BSS
Reference fair value EUR 26.3/share about EUR 32.1/share about EUR 44.0/share
Key catalyst Cash resilience despite weak orders Separation recommendation plus stable margins Separation plus order recovery and 2030 margin progress
Key risk Capital-order hole reaches sales Split frictions consume premium Premium industrial multiples compress
Implied price upside from EUR 28.56 -7.9% +12.4% +54.1%
Permanent-loss risk Trigger: EBITA falls below EUR 550m and no split Trigger: BSS order weakness persists and PPS multiple de-rates Trigger: premium peers themselves de-rate

This is valuation-scenario analysis within a research framework, not investment advice.

The optimistic SOTP is not simply a larger multiple applied to the same earnings. It assumes PPS EBITA around EUR 330 million and BSS around EUR 390 million, 17× and 11.5× EV/EBITA respectively, lower net debt after cash generation, and slightly smaller separation leakage. It produces roughly EUR 44 per share. The conservative scenario assumes the board decides against separation and the market treats Valmet as a combined industrial earning roughly EUR 620 million at 10× EV/EBITA. It produces EUR 26.3.

The expectation gap for the next two events is unusually clear. At the October 28 Q3 report the market should care more about orders and segment book-to-bill than reported sales. A strong BSS capital order quarter would repair the 2027 hole. Another sub-0.85× capital book-to-bill would make 2027 revenue downgrades increasingly difficult to avoid.

At the February 4 FY2026 result, the separation decision becomes the event. A “yes” will only create incremental value if management quantifies standalone costs, balance-sheet allocation and timing in a way consistent with today's remaining 14–15% SOTP discount. A vague positive review followed by high duplication costs could disappoint even though the company technically chooses separation.

Margin of safety is a separate question from expected value.

At EUR 28.56 the share trades about 9% above my EUR 26.3 conservative value. Under the discipline specified in the research framework, that means there is no discount to the conservative case. The current price can be attractive on probability-weighted value while still lacking a conservative margin of safety.

The most fragile base assumption is the PPS valuation multiple. Reducing the 15× PPS multiple to 70%, or 10.5×, removes roughly EUR 1.42 billion of enterprise value, equivalent to approximately EUR 7.7 per Valmet share before probability weighting. On that stress, the clean split is worth only around the mid-EUR 20s, and the current share price no longer looks cheap. That makes “PPS deserves an automation multiple” the load-bearing valuation assumption.

If earnings and the EUR 1.35 dividend were completely flat for three years and the exit share price stayed at EUR 28.56, the dividend alone would generate about 4.5% annualized total return before tax and reinvestment. Finland's ten-year government-bond yield was about 3.67% on September 1, 2026. The equity carry is therefore slightly above the sovereign yield, but the spread is much too small to compensate by itself for cyclical and corporate-action risk.

This is close to a “good company, full enough price” situation for a new investor. Existing holders have a rational reason to wait for the strategic review because the base SOTP remains above the current price. A new buyer is taking both BSS order risk and event risk without a discount to the conservative value.

Margin-of-safety verdict: none.

Risks, catalysts, cross-synthesis and final conclusion

The most likely path to permanent loss begins with orders, not with reported 2026 earnings.

The first risk has medium-to-high probability and high impact: the BSS capital-order deficit persists. H1 capital-equipment book-to-bill was only about 0.72×, while group backlog was already down 10% year on year. The observable indicators are BSS orders, capital book-to-bill and backlog. If they remain weak through Q4, the transmission path is straightforward: fewer project revenues in 2027, weaker factory and engineering absorption, lower BSS margin, estimate cuts and a lower group multiple. The service book-to-bill above one delays the damage but cannot fully replace a prolonged capital shortfall.

Next, with medium probability and high valuation impact: the market is paying too much for the PPS quality premium. PPS delivered 18.6% H1 margin, and management called product margins exceptionally high. A 15× EV/EBITA base multiple assumes those earnings deserve materially better treatment than BSS. If a softer industrial cycle, weaker pricing or Severn integration pulls PPS toward 15–16% profitability, both earnings and multiple can fall together. The observable indicator is a PPS margin below 16% for two quarters or order book-to-bill below one.

Separation leakage is the third. Probability is medium and impact medium-to-high. Current corporate “Other” costs are already around EUR 50–60 million annually. Two listed companies require two finance organizations, boards, audits, investor-relations functions, IT separation and treasury structures. The board has not published a dis-synergy estimate. My EUR 200 million value reserve for ongoing duplicated cost and EUR 100 million for one-time friction may prove too low. Every additional EUR 20 million of recurring pretax cost capitalized at 10× destroys roughly EUR 200 million of enterprise value, or about EUR 1.08 per current share.

Then there is leverage. Probability of a near-term balance-sheet constraint is medium; impact is medium unless BSS earnings also weaken. H1 gearing was 39% before Severn, and management said the deal would add roughly 15 percentage points, putting the pro-forma figure near 54% versus a below-50% target. A weak cash-conversion period would reduce flexibility for dividends, buybacks or an equitable debt split. Watch gearing, LTM cash conversion and post-Severn net debt.

Last, corporate-action disappointment. Probability is 35% in my framework and share-price impact could be high because the stock rose 22% on the Q2/review day and is almost 30% above the July 23 close. A decision to remain combined would not make the operating company broken, but it could remove the premium the market has inserted since July. The floor would then depend on earnings and owner cash flow rather than SOTP enthusiasm.

Positive catalysts begin with orders. A BSS capital book-to-bill above one in Q3 or Q4 would directly challenge the 2027-downturn argument. A sustained recovery in biomaterial services would improve both revenue quality and working capital.

The October 28, 2026 interim review is therefore more important for the 2027 earnings path than a small EBITA beat or miss. Valmet's own calendar confirms that date.

The February 4, 2027 FY report is the largest discrete valuation catalyst because management has promised the strategic-review outcome no later than then. A credible separation proposal with quantified dis-synergies, debt allocation and execution dates would remove a major uncertainty discount.

Severn offers a second operating catalyst. It enters PPS with roughly EUR 205–215 million sales and around 16% profitability, and management believes Valmet can increase service penetration in Severn's installed base. The deal is not underwritten by cost synergies, so order growth and aftermarket penetration should be the metrics used to judge success.

Lead the Way is the longer-duration catalyst. BSS's path from current high-single/low-double-digit margins toward 14% would be worth far more than a one-quarter project bounce. PPS reaching 20% while growing faster than its market would validate the premium multiple. Valmet's 15% group target implies that management believes the current 11–12% group economics are not the ceiling.

The tracking dashboard I would use is:

Indicator Current / reference Normal zone Alert threshold
Group book-to-bill 0.96× H1 2026 ≥1.00× <0.95×
BSS capital book-to-bill† about 0.72× H1 0.90–1.10× <0.85×
Biomaterial services book-to-bill 1.12× H1 ≥1.00× <0.95×
PPS book-to-bill 1.10× H1 ≥1.00× <0.95×
Group backlog EUR 4.26bn ≥EUR 4.2bn <EUR 4.0bn
PPS comparable EBITA margin 18.6% H1 17–20% <16%
BSS comparable EBITA margin 8.8% H1 9–11% near term <8%
Comparable cash conversion 62% LTM 85–100% <70% for two reports
Gearing 39% pre-Severn; about 54% pro forma estimate <50% >55% into H1 2027
Next earnings 2026-10-28 focus on orders

† Calculated from reported BSS less reported biomaterial services.

The dashboard separates genuine improvement from reported-revenue noise. The first four indicators decide the 2027 top line. The next three tell you whether management can protect profits while orders reset. Cash conversion and gearing decide how much of the theoretical SOTP reaches equity rather than creditors or restructuring bills.

Looking vertically across Valmet's listed history, what the company has genuinely proven is that an old cyclical equipment franchise can be made more resilient through installed-base services, automation, flow control, disciplined M&A and cost control. Rapid organic growth is not the proven capability. Sales have roughly doubled from the 2014 starting point, but the more important change is qualitative: automation bought in 2015 became less dependent on pulp; Neles added a broad flow-control platform in 2022; services grew into roughly half of BSS; PPS now earns near-20% margins.

The past success was partly era tailwind. Packaging, tissue, pulp capacity and industrial sustainability investment helped. Capital allocation played its part as well: the automation and Neles transactions changed the earnings mix in ways that the original 2014 business could not have achieved organically as quickly. And some of it was execution. Valmet has raised margin while revenue has recently stagnated, and 2025–26 SG&A savings are visible in reported numbers.

Those strengths remain. The installed base still exists. Service order intake remains more stable than project orders. PPS's diversification is further advanced after Severn. The problem is timing: the market discovered these qualities at the same moment the leading indicator in BSS deteriorated.

Horizontally, Valmet's real advantage over ANDRITZ is not that it is a clearly superior pulp-project company. ANDRITZ's current backlog momentum is stronger. Valmet's advantage is its unusually integrated technology/services/automation footprint and the embedded installed base that follows each machine over decades. Against Alfa Laval, Metso and Flowserve, Valmet's weakness is that a much larger fraction of consolidated sales still depends on lumpy project investment.

That difference is structural at BSS but not necessarily at the group. A demerger would expose it honestly: BSS would be valued as a high-service-content cyclical equipment company; PPS as an automation and flow-control company. The market would no longer need to average the two.

The current valuation is pre-spending some future success, not merely rewarding past success. The July 24 jump capitalized a portion of a transaction that has not been approved. At EUR 28.56 the no-split valuation is roughly defensible on current earnings, while the full base SOTP is around EUR 33.4. Today's buyer is already paying about four-fifths of the full base SOTP, depending on the multiple used.

What the market may still be misjudging is the asymmetry between the two operating cycles. H1 group book-to-bill of 0.96× sounds only modestly weak. Underneath it, PPS is 1.10×, biomaterial services 1.12× and BSS capital about 0.72×. That decomposition matters much more than the group number. A 2027 mix shift from large BSS projects toward service and PPS could keep group margin surprisingly resilient while revenue disappoints. Conversely, a few large capital orders could repair the revenue outlook quickly without changing the underlying service thesis.

For the next twelve months, the critical variables are BSS orders, separation outcome and Severn leverage. Over three years, they become BSS's ability to reach double-digit-to-mid-teens margins, PPS's ability to sustain high-teens margins with growth outside pulp, and the amount of recurring corporate cost a separation actually creates. Over five years, the central question is whether the two franchises can compound independently without losing the procurement, engineering and customer advantages that justified their historical combination.

The business becomes a materially better investment at one of two points: either the share price falls enough that the conservative no-split value itself provides a margin of safety, or operating evidence raises the conservative value by showing that BSS orders have turned and PPS's margins are sustainable. A split announcement alone is insufficient if the price rises one-for-one with the announced SOTP.

【Bull reasons】

  • PPS generated EUR 301 million of LTM comparable EBITA before Severn and nearly 70% of its orders now come from outside pulp and paper, making the case for a standalone automation/flow-control multiple substantially stronger than it was even three years ago.
  • Reported biomaterial services already represented about half of BSS 2025 sales, while service order book-to-bill remained above one in H1 2026, giving BSS a meaningful earnings stabilizer despite weak equipment orders.
  • Lead the Way reduced LTM comparable SG&A by EUR 79 million versus the 2024 baseline and helped FY2025 group margin rise to 11.9% despite lower sales.
  • My base SOTP after explicit corporate-cost, debt and separation deductions is EUR 33.4 per share, about 17% above the current price before probability weighting.
  • Severn adds a profitable severe-service valve franchise and takes PPS annualized sales to approximately EUR 1.7 billion, strengthening standalone scale.

【Bear reasons】

  • H1 2026 BSS capital-project book-to-bill was only about 0.72× and group backlog was down 10%, creating a visible 2027 revenue risk that current flat 2026 sales guidance does not capture.
  • The share is almost 30% above its July 23 pre-review close, and roughly three quarters of that rerating occurred on announcement day, so separation is already partly capitalized.
  • PPS's 18.6–18.7% margin is excellent, but management itself described current product margins as exceptionally high; a premium SOTP multiple and peakish profitability are a dangerous combination if industrial demand softens.
  • Severn likely lifts pro-forma gearing from 39% to roughly 54%, temporarily above the company's below-50% target and complicating a fair standalone debt allocation.
  • The board has made no separation decision, and the current disclosure contains no quantified dis-synergy, tax or one-time-cost estimate.

Pre-mortem: the most credible 50%-loss script begins in 2027. ANDRITZ and other project suppliers continue converting stronger order books while Valmet's BSS capital orders remain below 0.8× book-to-bill through early 2027. BSS sales fall around 10%, under-absorption takes its margin toward 7%, and PPS normalizes toward 15–16% as the exceptionally strong product margin fades. The board either abandons the separation or reveals dis-synergies large enough to erase the premium. Group comparable EBITA falls toward EUR 500 million. At 8× EV/EBITA and about EUR 1.2 billion of net debt, equity value would be roughly EUR 2.8 billion, or around EUR 15 per share, close to a 50% decline from today's price. This is a stress case, not my forecast; the transmission path is orders → sales → plant absorption → EBITA → multiple compression.

A second pre-mortem is less cyclical and more financial. Valmet completes a separation in 2027 but investors discover that PPS needs substantially more standalone corporate infrastructure than modeled, Severn integration slows cash conversion, and debt has to be allocated conservatively because gearing remains above 50%. PPS receives only 10–11× EBITA rather than the 15× base assumption while BSS receives 8–9×. A transaction can therefore occur and the stock can still disappoint. The corporate action itself is not the value; the post-friction earnings and multiples are.

The reassessment rules are hard rather than narrative-based. I would lower the fundamental view if BSS capital book-to-bill remains below 0.85× for two more reported quarters, if PPS comparable EBITA margin falls below 16% for two consecutive quarters, if backlog drops below EUR 4.0 billion without a corresponding increase in short-cycle orders, or if pro-forma gearing remains above 50% into H1 2027 despite Severn cash generation. A February decision against separation would also require a reset unless management produces an equally credible alternative for capital allocation and structural cost reduction.

The upside reassessment is equally concrete. BSS capital book-to-bill returning above one, PPS margin staying above 18% after Severn consolidation, and the strategic review quantifying recurring dis-synergies below approximately EUR 20 million would raise my base SOTP. Progress toward BSS's 14% and PPS's 20% 2030 targets would eventually matter more than the demerger itself.

Valmet is an industrial portfolio midway through a quality transformation, neither a simple cyclical-recovery trade nor a fully recognized premium industrial. The evidence says management has genuinely improved the earnings mix, and the two businesses now deserve different valuation frameworks. The evidence also says the order cycle in BSS has not turned. Buying the current stock means taking a view on both facts simultaneously.

At EUR 28.56, I think the combined operating company is approximately fairly valued while the probability-weighted split option provides moderate upside. That makes the stock defensible to own, but the current price does not meet a conservative margin-of-safety test. The most attractive setup would be a decline toward the low EUR 20s without deterioration in PPS margins or service orders. The second-best setup would be evidence that BSS's capital order book has turned, which would raise the conservative value enough to justify paying today's price with greater confidence.

【Company-profile scores】

  • Fundamental quality: high
  • Growth: medium
  • Moat: strong
  • Financial soundness: medium
  • Management credibility: high
  • Valuation attractiveness: medium
  • Risk level: medium
  • Suitable investor type: event-driven / cyclical / long-term value

【Investment rating】

  • Rating: Hold
  • One-line thesis: PPS and services justify a higher SOTP, but weak BSS capital orders and a partly priced separation leave no conservative margin of safety.
  • Ideal buy price: see the mandated line below.
  • Acceptable hold price: EUR 27.5–36.5, centered on the approximately EUR 32.1 probability-weighted base value.
  • Clearly overvalued price: EUR 49–55, more than 10% above the approximately EUR 44 optimistic value.
  • Current-price classification: acceptable hold.
  • Whether to wait for a better price: yes for new money. The preferred entry is the ideal-buy range below, provided PPS margins remain at least 16%, service book-to-bill remains near or above one and the balance sheet does not deteriorate. The opportunity cost is that a credible February separation proposal could take the share toward the low-to-mid EUR 30s before that entry appears.
  • Target holding horizon: 3–5 years.
  • Expected annualized return: conservative about 2% over three years including EUR 1.35 annual dividends; base about 8%; optimistic about 19%. These figures assume the scenario reference price is reached after three years and the dividend is maintained.
  • Max-loss risk: roughly 45–50%, toward EUR 14–16, if BSS capital orders stay depressed through 2027, group EBITA approaches EUR 500 million, separation fails to add value and the combined multiple compresses to about 8× EV/EBITA.
  • Reassessment-trigger signals: BSS capital book-to-bill below 0.85× for two further quarters; PPS margin below 16% for two quarters; backlog below EUR 4.0 billion; gearing still above 50% into H1 2027; or a no-separation decision without a credible alternative structural-value plan.

【Ideal Buy Price】19–21 EUR

Basis: the upper end is approximately 20% below the EUR 26.3 conservative no-split value. This is intentionally far below the probability-weighted base SOTP because “ideal buy” is being defined by downside protection, not expected-value upside.

【Valuation Range】

  • current: 28.56 (close as of 2026-09-01)
  • bear (conservative · ideal buy zone): [19, 21]
  • base (fair · acceptable hold zone): [27.5, 36.5]
  • bull (optimistic · above the clearly-overvalued line): [49, 55]

Research uncertainties: The largest blind spot is the absence of a company-published estimate for demerger dis-synergies, stranded corporate cost, tax treatment and one-time separation expense; those are assumptions in the SOTP. Second, Valmet no longer publishes the current profit contribution of services separately, so the exact proportion of group EBITA that is recurring cannot be audited. Third, the first post-Severn consolidated balance sheet and purchase-price allocation will not appear until the next financial report, so post-close net debt is estimated. Fourth, there is no clean restated ten-year valuation series after Neles, tissue converting and the 2025 segment restructuring, making exact historical valuation percentiles less reliable than current peer and cash-flow comparisons. Fifth, the internal ANDRITZ, Metso and Alfa Laval reports named in the task card were not available in the connected library, so the peer analysis is independently rebuilt rather than cross-checked against their house conclusions.

Sources: The core primary source set comprises Valmet's FY2025 Financial Statements Review and Annual Report for group and segment financials; its H1 2026 review and Q2 transcript for segment orders, backlog, margins, cash conversion and guidance; the July 24 separation announcement and August 20 IR Q&A for the corporate-action rationale; the June 2025 Lead the Way release for 2030 targets; the Severn transaction releases; Valmet's shareholder and financial-calendar disclosures; and the original 2013 demerger and subsequent acquisition releases. Peer operating evidence comes principally from ANDRITZ, Metso, Alfa Laval and Flowserve public results. Share-price data are cross-checked against Valmet's share monitor, Yahoo Finance, Reuters and Google Finance; the Finland ten-year yield is cross-checked against market data and Finnish official benchmark-bond information.

Other tickers mentioned

  • ANDR.VI: closest listed competitor to Biomaterial Solutions and Services across pulp and paper technology and large-project lifecycle services.
  • METSO.HE: Finnish lifecycle-equipment peer whose high aftermarket content and profitability illustrate the valuation available to recurring industrial earnings.
  • ALFA.ST: diversified Nordic process-technology benchmark for the higher-margin, less project-dependent economics investors may associate with standalone PPS.
  • FLS.US: listed flow-control comparator for PPS, with substantial aftermarket bookings and mid-teens adjusted operating margins.

This report is based on public information and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk; invest with caution.

ANDRMETSOALFAFLS

Demerger ReviewInstalled Base AftermarketFlow Control and AutomationPulp and Paper Capex CycleSum-of-the-Parts ValuationBook-to-Bill Deterioration
このレポートについて質問

メンバーはこのレポートについて質問でき、回答後はこのページの「読者 Q&A」に表示されます。本文中の一節を選択して、その箇所について直接質問することもできます。