Nestlé S.A.(NESN) · Packaged Foods

Nestlé S.A.: A Narrow RIG Recovery Behind a 15-16x Operating Multiple Once L'Oréal's CHF 35bn Is Stripped Out, and CHF 78.31 Leaves No Conservative Margin of Safety

이 콘텐츠는 아직 선택하신 언어로 제공되지 않아 영어판을 표시하고 있습니다.

다른 언어
간추려 보기쉬운 말로 요약 · 먼저 읽어 보세요

Nestlé is the world's largest packaged-food group, with coffee, PetCare and nutrition supplying most of the economics, and it separately owns 20.16% of L'Oréal. The report rates it Hold.

Category quality is the strongest part of the case. In H1 2026 coffee generated CHF 12.1bn of sales at a 19.0% category margin and PetCare CHF 8.9bn at 21.8%, well above the mainstream grocery businesses most peers rely on. Waters, at a 9.5% margin, is the weak link and is being moved into a 50:50 venture with Platinum Equity. The report's view is that Nestlé owns a better collection of categories than its group results currently show.

The operating question is whether growth is returning to volume rather than price, and increasingly it is. Q2 real internal growth reached 1.8% while pricing slowed to 1.9%, a different mix from 2023, when organic growth was almost entirely a price story. The recovery is narrow: developed-market RIG was only 0.6% in H1 with Europe at zero in Q2, and emerging markets excluding China carried the growth at 7.1%. H1 net profit fell 31.4% to CHF 3.47bn after CHF 469m of restructuring and a CHF 1.356bn write-down on businesses held for sale, so portfolio repair is landing in reported earnings.

Valuation is where the case stops. The report marks the L'Oréal stake separately at about CHF 35bn after a 10% haircut, roughly CHF 13.6 a share, then judges the food business on what is left: about 15 to 16 times normalized operating profit, which is not a distressed price. At CHF 78.31 the stock sits inside the report's CHF 72 to 92 acceptable-hold band and below its low-CHF80s base value, but above the CHF 68 to 73 conservative range. The margin-of-safety verdict is none, and new money is pointed at CHF 54 to 58.

The risks it weights most are a false RIG recovery, continued developed-market share loss, restructuring that costs more than it earns, and a repeat of the Bountiful acquisition mistake once disposal cash arrives. The pre-mortem loss script implies a 45% to 50% drawdown. The business is getting better; the price is not yet cheap. The above is a summary of the report's views and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk; invest with caution.

핵심 요약

Nestlé is the world's largest packaged-food group, economically concentrated in coffee, PetCare and nutrition, and it separately owns 20.16% of L'Oréal. The gap between a repairing operating company and an already-repaired price is the whole case: Q2 RIG reached 1.8% while pricing slowed to 1.9%, but developed-market H1 RIG was only 0.6% with Europe at zero in Q2, and H1 net profit fell 31.4% on CHF 469m of restructuring and a CHF 1.356bn held-for-sale write-down. Rating Hold: CHF 78.31 sits inside the CHF 72-92 acceptable-hold band and below a low-CHF80s base value, but above the CHF 68-73 conservative range, and stripping out the CHF 35bn discounted L'Oréal stake still leaves the operating business at 15-16 times normalized UTOP, so the margin of safety is none and new money should wait for CHF 54-58.

전체 리포트

Meta

  • Ticker: NESN.SW, primary listing on the SIX Swiss Exchange
  • Company: Nestlé S.A.
  • Price & market cap: CHF 78.31 per share; about CHF 200–202 billion market capitalization, as of 2026-09-04 close
  • Currency: CHF
  • Report date: 2026-09-05
  • Industry: Packaged Foods and Beverages
  • One-line positioning: Global branded food and beverage group led by coffee, PetCare and nutrition, with a separately valuable 20.16% L'Oréal stake.

Research summary

Research scope: first-time coverage of Nestlé S.A., primary listing NESN on SIX, with a 12-month and three-to-five-year horizon, balanced risk tolerance, CHF valuation basis, and information cut off at September 5, 2026. The analysis uses the horizontal × vertical framework: Nestlé as an operating company, an industry participant, a capital-allocation record and a listed asset. The current price is the September 4 close because September 5, 2026 is a Saturday. Nestlé's U.S. sponsored ADR, NSRGY, represents one ordinary share per ADS, but the ADR is excluded from the valuation.

Nestlé is best understood today as a collection of unusually durable consumer franchises whose aggregate execution has fallen below the quality those franchises imply. Coffee, PetCare and nutrition are the economic center. In H1 2026, coffee represented CHF 12.1 billion of sales, PetCare CHF 8.9 billion and nutrition CHF 8.3 billion; their category-level underlying trading operating profit margins before unallocated group costs were roughly 19%, 22% and 20%, respectively. Food & Snacks added CHF 11.9 billion at roughly a 17% category margin. Waters, with CHF 1.8 billion of H1 sales and a 9.5% margin, was visibly less attractive and is now being moved into a 50:50 partnership.

Nestlé's equity is unusual because about one-fifth of its stock-market value sits in an asset that has almost nothing to do with selling Nescafé, Purina or KitKat. Nestlé owns 20.16% of L'Oréal. Using approximately 107.62 million L'Oréal shares, the September 4, 2026 L'Oréal close of €383.90 and the September 4 EUR/CHF rate of about 0.9401, the gross market value is approximately CHF 38.8 billion. Per Nestlé share that is roughly CHF 15.1 before any realization costs. A valuation that simply takes Nestlé's consolidated P/E and applies it to the whole equity silently misprices this stake.

In under two years the market narrative has run through three distinct versions. First came disappointment: organic growth had become heavily dependent on pricing, North America was weak, market share was slipping in too many cells, and the 2024 organic-growth outlook was cut to around 2%. Second came the Freixe attempt to rebuild volume growth through advertising, innovation and a CHF 2.5 billion Fuel for Growth program. Third came the governance shock of September 2025 and a more aggressive reset under Philipp Navratil. Laurent Freixe was dismissed with immediate effect on September 1, 2025 after an investigation found an undisclosed romantic relationship with a direct subordinate, breaching Nestlé's Code of Business Conduct. Navratil took over the same day. Paul Bulcke, who had already said he would not stand for re-election at the April 16, 2026 AGM, then stepped down early; Pablo Isla became chairman on October 1, 2025.

That succession matters analytically because the new team did more than change the tone. The cost-savings ambition was lifted from CHF 2.5 billion to CHF 3.0 billion by end-2027, roughly 16,000 jobs were targeted for removal over two years, management elevated RIG to the headline operating metric it reports and is judged against, the board increased meeting frequency and adjusted committee oversight, and asset exits accelerated. The operational message became simpler: put more money behind brands that can grow volume, cut organizational cost fast enough to fund it, and stop protecting low-return portfolio positions merely because Nestlé already owns them.

The most important question is whether that process is producing genuine consumer demand rather than merely another round of price increases. Through June 2026 the answer is increasingly yes, although the recovery remains much less broad than the group headline suggests. Group RIG progressed from 0.7% in Q1 2025 to -0.4% in Q2, then recovered to 1.5% in Q3, 1.3% in Q4, 1.2% in Q1 2026 and 1.8% in Q2 2026. Pricing meanwhile peaked at 3.3% in Q2 2025 and slowed to 1.9% by Q2 2026. That is the growth mix an RIG-led strategy should produce: volume/mix is contributing more while pricing becomes less dominant.

Geographically, the quality of that recovery is lopsided. H1 2026 developed-market organic growth was 2.3%, with only 0.6% RIG. Emerging markets produced 5.6% organic growth including China, with 2.8% RIG; excluding China, organic growth was 7.1% and RIG 3.9%. In Q2, Zone AOA generated 4.8% RIG, against 0.8% in the Americas and zero in Europe. Greater China itself produced Q2 organic growth of 2.0%, with only 0.5% RIG, and management explicitly said the categories in which Nestlé participates there were still declining. The inventory reduction that began in Q2 2025 is finished, so China is operationally cleaner, but the end market has not recovered. So the ex-China framing does two jobs: it gives investors a cleaner view of underlying emerging-market strength, and it exposes a material Chinese drag that would otherwise be obscured.

H1 2026 also contained a large divergence between operating performance and accounting profit. Sales fell 2.5% on a reported basis to CHF 43.1 billion even as organic growth reached 3.6%, because foreign exchange alone reduced reported sales by 6.2%. UTOP was CHF 7.08 billion and the UTOP margin 16.4%, almost flat year on year. Net profit attributable to shareholders, however, fell 31.4% to CHF 3.47 billion. The difference was primarily restructuring and impairments, including CHF 469 million of restructuring costs, CHF 180 million of PP&E/intangible impairment within trading items and a CHF 1.356 billion loss/write-down related to businesses held for sale.

Those charges are more than accounting noise. The large held-for-sale write-down principally reflects the decision to dispose of mainstream and value vitamins, minerals and supplements. On September 1, Nestlé agreed to sell that business to Yellow Wood Partners for USD 1.0 billion, approximately CHF 0.8 billion; the assets being sold generated about CHF 1.0 billion of 2025 sales. Nestlé had paid USD 5.75 billion in 2021 for the core brands of The Bountiful Company, although the original purchase and today's disposal scopes are not identical because Nestlé retains premium science-led brands such as Solgar and Pure Encapsulations. The comparison cannot be made dollar-for-dollar, but the CHF 1.3 billion write-down and low disposal value are strong evidence that the 2021 capital allocation was poor.

The Waters transaction is different. Nestlé and Platinum Equity intend to form a 50:50 venture, Peranel, covering more than 30 brands including S.Pellegrino, Perrier, Acqua Panna and Pure Life. The announced enterprise value is €4.9 billion, about CHF 4.5 billion, with approximately €3.0 billion/CHF 2.8 billion of cash proceeds expected for Nestlé at closing. Closing is targeted for H1 2027. Until then, the transaction is signed/announced, not completed, and no sale proceeds have been received. Based simply on H1 2026, deconsolidation will remove roughly CHF 3.6 billion of annualized sales and CHF 0.34 billion of annualized UTOP from Nestlé's consolidated statements before considering the retained 50% equity-accounted interest.

Balance-sheet pressure is one reason those proceeds matter. Nestlé's own leverage measure is net debt to adjusted EBITDA, rather than net debt to operating profit: it was 2.90 times at the end of 2024, close to the upper end of the company's two-to-three-times target range. Net debt fell to CHF 51.4 billion at December 2025 but was CHF 56.3 billion at June 2026 because the first half includes the annual dividend and normal seasonality. Management's stated direction is back toward the 2.5-times midpoint. Nestlé simultaneously finished a CHF 20 billion buyback program in December 2024 and did not start another one in 2025, a sensible change in capital allocation once leverage had moved near the top of the range.

For 2026, the guidance in force at the research date is 3–4% organic sales growth, with RIG accelerating from 2025; UTOP margin is expected to improve from the 16.1% achieved in 2025, with H2 margin broadly similar to H1; free cash flow is guided above CHF 9 billion. At July spot rates, management estimated about a 3% full-year FX drag to reported sales. The distinction matters: 3–4% organic growth does not mean 3–4% reported CHF growth.

Qualitatively, this is a company in transition. Nestlé still owns brands with exceptional shelf presence, repeat-purchase behavior and global distribution; its coffee and PetCare economics prove that the moat is more than marketing. Yet the corporate system around those brands spent several years allowing market-share slippage, underinvestment and questionable capital allocation to coexist with an expensive defensive valuation. The current reset is producing better RIG and faster portfolio decisions. The unresolved disagreement is whether H1 2026 is the beginning of a durable return toward 4%+ organic growth and 17%+ margins, or merely a cost-supported stabilization whose best volume numbers are concentrated in emerging markets while Europe, China and portions of North America remain sluggish.

Vertical history, financial evolution and capital-market narrative

Nestlé began from two answers to the same nineteenth-century problem: preserving milk and feeding infants safely in rapidly urbanizing Europe. The Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Company was founded in 1866 by the Page brothers and opened Europe's first condensed-milk factory. Henri Nestlé, a trained pharmacist who had moved to Vevey, developed his Farine Lactée infant cereal in 1867. These businesses became direct competitors before merging in 1905. The logic that still defines Nestlé was already present: food technology increased shelf life and consistency, branding created trust in products whose quality consumers could not easily verify themselves, and industrial manufacturing moved those products farther than a local dairy or kitchen could.

Nestlé's listing history predates the modern IPO system. Anglo-Swiss shares were first quoted on the Zurich Stock Exchange on March 17, 1873. Following the 1905 merger, Nestlé & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co. shares were listed in Zurich on October 25, 1905. Nestlé's own investor archive does not provide a modern prospectus-equivalent IPO price, capital-raised figure or first-day valuation for those nineteenth- and early-twentieth-century quotations; assigning a present-day IPO narrative to the listing would manufacture precision the historical record does not support.

The first lasting expansion carried Nestlé from milk preservation into a broader branded pantry. Nescafé, launched in 1938, converted coffee into an industrially scalable, long-lived product. Maggi joined Nestlé in 1947, widening the company into cooking aids and prepared foods. This phase created a pattern Nestlé would repeat for decades: take a branded product with repeat purchase, apply manufacturing and distribution scale, then move it across countries rather than depend on a single national category.

Premiumization was the second decisive phase. Nespresso, created in 1986, changed coffee economics by linking a proprietary machine system to portioned capsules. Nescafé remained mass-market and globally distributed; Nespresso added premium positioning, direct customer relationships and recurring capsule purchases. That combination explains why coffee now behaves less like an ordinary packaged-food category inside Nestlé. In H1 2026, coffee produced 7.5% organic growth, 2.9% RIG and 4.7% pricing, with category-level UTOP around 19% of sales before unallocated costs.

Phase three was large-scale category acquisition. Ralston Purina is the best example. Nestlé announced the deal in January 2001 and completed it in December for an enterprise value of USD 10.3 billion. Ralston was strong in dry dog food while Nestlé's Friskies was stronger in wet cat food, making the asset combination complementary by product, geography and channel. The deal created a roughly USD 6.3 billion pet-care business at the time. Twenty-five years later, H1 2026 PetCare sales alone were CHF 8.9 billion and category UTOP approximately CHF 1.94 billion, a 21.8% margin. The longevity, margin and global scale now visible in Purina make the Ralston transaction one of the clearest examples of value-creating Nestlé M&A.

Health and supplements went the other way. Nestlé spent USD 5.75 billion in 2021 to buy the core brands of The Bountiful Company as part of an attempt to build Nestlé Health Science into a large nutrition-and-health platform. The thesis looked plausible at the category level: supplements offered premium pricing and a structural wellness narrative. Execution was much worse. Manufacturing and supply problems later constrained VMS sales, and by 2026 Nestlé had decided that mainstream/value brands did not belong in the focused portfolio. The September 2026 agreement to sell those assets for about CHF 0.8 billion, alongside a CHF 1.3 billion held-for-sale write-down, is a reminder that attractive category narratives do not rescue a bad acquisition price or weak integration.

A fourth phase began under Mark Schneider and became more financially assertive: portfolio rotation, substantial disposals, acquisitions in health science, and large shareholder returns. By 2022–24, however, the same capital structure became less forgiving. Nestlé repurchased 187.4 million shares under the CHF 20 billion program begun in January 2022, including CHF 4.4 billion of purchases in 2024. At the end of 2024 net debt had risen to CHF 56.0 billion and net debt/adjusted EBITDA to 2.90 times. Buying back stock while leverage moved to the upper edge of the target range left the next management team less balance-sheet freedom just as growth weakened.

Operational performance was weakening underneath the financial engineering. Organic growth in 2024 was only 2.2%, comprising 0.8% RIG and 1.5% pricing. Nestlé acknowledged that it gained or held share in only about half its business cells by number and in less than half by sales value; 18 underperforming cells representing roughly 21% of group sales accounted for most of the market-share problem. Advertising and marketing expenditure had fallen from 9.0% of sales in 2019 to 6.6% in H2 2022 before recovering to 8.1% in 2024. That underinvestment is one of the strongest explanations for why an apparently wide brand moat stopped translating into adequate organic growth.

Laurent Freixe's 2024 appointment and subsequent September 2025 dismissal should be read against that background. The performance reset did not begin with Navratil. Under Freixe, Nestlé had already introduced action plans for the 18 underperformers, stepped up advertising, reorganized Waters as a standalone global business and launched Fuel for Growth. The board initially said explicitly that Navratil's appointment did not change the strategic course. What changed later was the pace, the willingness to attach headcount to the savings, and the readiness to remove portfolio assets rather than merely improve them.

Chairman succession adds a second layer. Bulcke initially planned to remain until the April 16, 2026 AGM, when Pablo Isla was to be proposed as chairman. After Freixe's dismissal, Bulcke advanced his departure and Isla took over on October 1, 2025. Isla brought an unusually relevant record from outside packaged food: he was CEO of Inditex from 2005 to 2011 and chairman and CEO from 2011 to 2022, and had already sat on Nestlé's board since 2018. In February and April 2026, Nestlé described additional board meetings, altered committee responsibilities and governance changes intended to strengthen oversight.

That does not yet prove better governance. It proves that oversight cadence changed after a failure serious enough to remove a CEO immediately. Management credibility has to be rebuilt through delivery, not inferred from board biographies.

The financial vertical makes the problem visible:

Metric 2023 2024 2025 H1 2026
Sales, CHF bn 93.0 91.4 89.5 43.1
Organic growth 7.2% 2.2% 3.5% 3.6%
RIG -0.3% 0.8% 0.8% 1.5%
UTOP margin 17.3% 17.2% 16.1% 16.4%
Free cash flow, CHF bn 10.4 10.7 9.2 3.4
Net debt, CHF bn 49.6 56.0 51.4 56.3

The 2023 RIG/pricing mix is the critical starting point: organic growth was high because pricing was about 7.5% while RIG was slightly negative. By 2024 pricing had normalized, revealing weak underlying volume. In 2025 organic growth improved to 3.5%, but RIG remained only 0.8% for the year; the improvement arrived principally in the second half. H1 2026 is the first period where both the direction of RIG and the investment program make a reasonably coherent turnaround case.

Cash generation is still one of Nestlé's better attributes. My reconstruction of the 2021–25 consolidated cash-flow statements produces cumulative operating cash flow of roughly CHF 73 billion versus cumulative attributable accounting profit of roughly CHF 57 billion, or around 1.3 times. That aggregate needs interpretation: 2021 net profit was unusually affected by the sale of L'Oréal shares, whereas subsequent cash flow reflects working-capital swings and restructuring payments. The five-year evidence is consistent with a genuine cash-generating consumer business rather than an accounting-earnings story. Nestlé's published archive contains the annual cash-flow statements for each year; 2024 FCF was CHF 10.7 billion and 2025 FCF CHF 9.2 billion.

Nestlé's balance sheet is sound but no longer pristine enough to ignore. The company distributed CHF 7.8 billion in dividends and spent CHF 4.4 billion on buybacks during 2024 while net debt climbed CHF 6.4 billion. That moved leverage to 2.90 times adjusted EBITDA. The main capital-allocation priority now should be keeping the dividend sustainable, completing portfolio actions without sacrificing value and returning leverage toward roughly 2.5 times before another large buyback.

Free cash flow also explains why the dividend yield alone cannot be treated as a value signal. The CHF 3.10 dividend approved for 2025 earnings gives a gross yield of about 4.0% at CHF 78.31. It is covered by current FCF, but roughly CHF 8 billion of annual cash distribution leaves less room to deleverage after restructuring, acquisitions and capital investment. A defensive yield is valuable only while the operating franchises continue to support it.

The share-price narrative has followed the operational one. By September 2025 Nestlé had already suffered a prolonged de-rating, and the Freixe dismissal produced a surprisingly muted immediate market response: shares closed 0.7% lower on September 2 despite the governance shock, suggesting investors treated Navratil's internal succession as continuity rather than a strategic break.

October 16, 2025 brought the genuine re-rating event. Nestlé reported Q3 organic growth of 4.3% and RIG of 1.5%, raised the cost-saving ambition to CHF 3 billion, and announced approximately 16,000 job cuts. The shares jumped more than 8% in early trading, with contemporary reporting describing the move as the largest one-day gain since 2008. That reaction says something important about what the market was buying: evidence of volume improvement plus a harder cost regime, rather than the mere fact of new management.

Optimism then met a valuation ceiling. The shares reached a 52-week low of CHF 70.29 on January 26, 2026, recovered to close at CHF 81.43 after the February 19 full-year results, and reached CHF 87.09 on July 22. H1 results on July 23 reversed much of that enthusiasm: the stock was down 6.2% to roughly CHF 80.8 in early Zurich trading as investors absorbed the 31% net-profit decline, restructuring/write-down burden and portfolio actions. By August 25 it closed at CHF 81.21; after the VMS disposal announcement on September 1, the September 4 close was CHF 78.31.

Accelerating the chairman transition did not generate a separately identifiable re-rating of comparable magnitude. Nor does the L'Oréal stake explain the major Nestlé inflections. At the September 4 FX rate, every €10 move in L'Oréal changes the gross mark-to-market value of Nestlé's holding by approximately CHF 1.01 billion, or CHF 0.39 per Nestlé share. L'Oréal matters greatly to intrinsic value, but an 8% one-day Nestlé move requires a far larger operating or multiple shift than normal movement in the associate.

Nestlé's historical valuation center has correspondingly moved down. At CHF 78.31, Nestlé trades at about 22.3 times 2025 reported EPS of CHF 3.51, but that reported P/E is distorted by exceptional charges and, more fundamentally, by the L'Oréal associate. After removing my discounted L'Oréal value from equity and adding current net debt, the market is valuing Nestlé's consolidated operating business at roughly CHF 223 billion enterprise value. Against a roughly CHF 14.5 billion normalized 2026 UTOP, that is around 15–16 times operating profit. As a starting valuation that is far more useful than the headline group P/E.

Business model, moat, industry and horizontal peers

Nestlé's business model looks broad from the outside but its economics are concentrated. H1 2026 category reporting makes that clear:

Dimension Coffee PetCare Nutrition Food & Snacks
H1 sales, CHF bn 12.13 8.93 8.34 11.93
Share of group sales 28.1% 20.7% 19.3% 27.7%
H1 RIG 2.9% 1.8% -1.3% 1.9%
H1 pricing 4.7% 0.9% 0.2% 1.8%
Category UTOP margin† 19.0% 21.8% 19.8% 17.4%

† Category profit figures precede roughly CHF 1.1 billion of unallocated group costs; they should not be summed as if they were standalone group margins. Waters, excluded from the four-column table to keep it narrow, generated CHF 1.78 billion of H1 sales and a 9.5% UTOP margin.

Branded repeat purchase combined with manufacturing and distribution scale is the real profit machine. A can of Nescafé, Purina wet cat food, infant formula or KitKat is physically inexpensive relative to the consumer selling price, but the gross spread must pay for commodity input costs, factories, logistics, advertising, trade promotions, regulatory compliance and continuous product renovation. Scale matters because Nestlé can spread those costs across dozens of countries and negotiate raw-material procurement, retailer access and digital media at a size few pure-play competitors can match. The H1 gross margin of 46.4%, despite elevated coffee and cocoa costs, shows the economics available before brand investment and overhead.

Brand trust married to distribution is the first real moat. Food brands do not have technological switching costs, and consumers can change chocolate or coffee tomorrow. What protects Nestlé is habitual repeat purchase plus availability. Nescafé, Nespresso, Purina, Maggi and KitKat reach consumers through supermarkets, convenience, out-of-home, direct-to-consumer and e-commerce. E-commerce alone reached more than 20% of group sales by 2025 and continued growing much faster than group sales. A brand that consumers know but cannot find has little value; a distribution network filled with weak brands also has little value. Nestlé owns both layers.

The second moat is category-specific rather than group-wide. Coffee combines sourcing scale, processing knowledge and a portfolio spanning inexpensive soluble coffee through premium systems. Nespresso adds machine/capsule economics and a direct relationship with users; the Starbucks global coffee alliance gives Nestlé another premium brand in packaged at-home coffee. Coffee could therefore take almost 5% H1 pricing while still delivering positive RIG. Cocoa pricing has produced greater volume elasticity in confectionery, which is evidence that “Nestlé brand power” should never be treated as one homogeneous property.

Purina supplies the third moat: nutrition credibility plus pet-owner stickiness. Premium and therapeutic pet food is a category in which owners are less inclined to change products casually when an animal tolerates a diet well. Purina also benefits from the Ralston acquisition's twenty-five years of accumulated distribution and product development. PetCare carried the highest H1 category margin of the major businesses and returned to RIG-led growth in 2025 despite softness in dry dog food.

Nutrition has more complex economics. Infant nutrition, medical nutrition and premium supplements carry higher trust and scientific requirements, but they also bring more regulatory and execution risk. The 2026 infant-formula recall reduced RIG and margin, while the VMS write-down shows that a health-science label does not guarantee a moat. Nestlé's premium science-led nutrition assets can be attractive; commodity-like mainstream supplements have proven much less defensible.

Waters illustrates the weakest version of the model. S.Pellegrino and Perrier are valuable brands, but transporting heavy water, managing local springs and competing with low-priced alternatives produces structurally lower profitability. A 9–10% UTOP margin is respectable in isolation but far below Nestlé's coffee, PetCare or nutrition economics. The Peranel transaction improves portfolio quality even though it removes revenue.

Fixed versus variable cost is also category-specific. Ingredients, packaging, freight and retailer trade spending move substantially with volumes; factories, distribution infrastructure, R&D, much of administration and the baseline advertising system are less flexible. That creates moderate operating leverage. When volumes weaken after pricing, Nestlé does not simply remove advertising and innovation without damaging future demand. The 2022–24 experience is the warning: allowing marketing to fall too far made the subsequent growth repair more expensive.

Fuel for Growth is meant to change that equation by taking cost from procurement, administration, manufacturing and commercial systems rather than starving consumer-facing investment. The original 2024 program expected roughly three-quarters of savings from procurement, with the remainder from operational efficiencies and commercial investment. Procurement savings were expected to require relatively little implementation expense; operational-efficiency actions typically cost about twice their annual savings to execute.

At the aggregate level the industry is mature and defensive, but its subcategories have radically different growth economics. Mainstream packaged food competes against private label and retailer bargaining power. Premium coffee, pet nutrition, medical nutrition and convenient out-of-home products can grow structurally faster. Chocolate offers powerful branding but exposes manufacturers to cocoa spikes. Packaged food behaves as a consumer-demand business layered on top of a commodity cycle. Nestlé's H1 gross-margin pressure from coffee and cocoa, and Mondelēz's recent cocoa-driven pricing and margin volatility, show how quickly those cycles can reach reported earnings.

Comparisons with the closest peers are useful because each has solved a different version of the same problem.

Latest operating indicator Nestlé Danone Unilever Mondelēz
Organic/LFL growth 3.6% H1 3.5% H1 4.8% H1 2.2% Q2
Volume/RIG component 1.5% 1.7% 4.2% 0.7%
Price component 2.1% 1.8% 0.6% ≈1.5%
Latest disclosed margin measure 16.4% UTOP 13.3% recurring op. 20.3% H1 2026 underlying op. 34.0% Q2 adjusted gross

Periods and margin definitions differ and should not be read as accounting-equivalent. The comparison is intended to show growth composition and broad economic position, not rank four margins mechanically.

Danone has become the cleaner European volume-recovery story. Its H1 2026 like-for-like growth was 3.5%, almost identical to Nestlé's, but 1.7 points came from volume/mix and 1.8 from price; its recurring operating margin rose to 13.3%. Danone's lower margin reflects a different portfolio, including dairy and specialized nutrition, but its current growth mix is slightly better balanced. It also has a clear 2025–28 ambition of 3–5% LFL growth with operating income growing faster than sales.

Unilever is now the more compelling benchmark for what genuine large-cap consumer volume momentum looks like. H1 2026 underlying sales growth was 4.8%, with 4.2% volume and just 0.6% price; Q2 volume reached 5.5%. Power Brands, representing 78% of turnover, grew 6.0%. Nestlé has better exposure to coffee and pet food, but Unilever's current growth composition places a much higher bar on claims that Nestlé has already completed its RIG repair.

Mondelēz is the most useful cocoa comparison. Q2 2026 organic revenue grew 2.2% and volume/mix 0.7%, after a period in which large chocolate price increases depressed volumes. Its adjusted gross margin recovered to 34.0% in Q2 as pricing and productivity offset part of raw-material pressure. That experience reinforces Nestlé's own disclosure that coffee price elasticity has been limited while confectionery elasticity has been much more pronounced.

General Mills represents the weaker end of the mature-food spectrum. Its fiscal-2026 outlook had called for organic sales contraction and a double-digit decline in adjusted profit before year-end performance improved sequentially; fiscal Q4 organic sales were approximately flat. Nestlé's portfolio therefore deserves better long-run economics than a conventional slow-growth U.S. food conglomerate, but that premium rests on actually producing volume growth from coffee, PetCare and nutrition rather than merely owning those categories.

The horizontal verdict is that Nestlé occupies the highest-diversification niche among these companies and owns arguably the best category portfolio, but it does not currently have the best execution. Unilever's volume performance and Danone's cleaner repositioning show that a large European staples group can produce stronger consumer-led growth. Mondelēz shows what commodity inflation can do to even powerful brands. General Mills shows the valuation and earnings risk when portfolio maturity becomes outright stagnation. Nestlé's moat is strong enough to keep it out of the last category; management still has to prove it can move closer to the first two.

Current fundamentals: RIG, China, restructuring, governance and portfolio

The central eight-quarter series is the cleanest test of the strategy:

Quarter RIG Pricing Reading
Q3 2024† ≈1.3% ≈0.6% RIG back positive
Q4 2024† ≈1.5% ≈1.3% inventory actions still a drag
Q1 2025 0.7% 2.1% commodity pricing returns
Q2 2025 -0.4% 3.3% pricing elasticity/inventory
Q3 2025 1.5% 2.8% first clear reacceleration
Q4 2025 1.3% 2.8% momentum maintained
Q1 2026 1.2% 2.3% recall headwind
Q2 2026 1.8% 1.9% best mix in the sequence

† 2024 quarterly components are derived approximately from Nestlé's H1, nine-month, H2 and full-year disclosures; rounding means they should not be treated as company-reported standalone quarterly figures. From 2025 onward the quarterly figures shown are explicitly disclosed by Nestlé.

Evidence supports a real but incomplete volume recovery. RIG has been positive in five of the last six quarters and reached 1.8% in Q2 2026 while pricing fell below 2%. That is materially different from 2023, when organic growth was almost entirely a price story. The caveat is that Q2 2025 gives a warning about elasticity: a fast pricing move can still push RIG negative. Coffee has absorbed price increases unusually well; confectionery has not.

The current category cross-section strengthens the conclusion:

H1/Q2 2026 Coffee PetCare Nutrition Food & Snacks
H1 RIG 2.9% 1.8% -1.3% 1.9%
H1 pricing 4.7% 0.9% 0.2% 1.8%
Q2 RIG 2.2% 2.0% 0.9% 1.8%
Q2 pricing 3.6% 0.8% 0.7% 1.5%

Waters produced Q2 RIG of 2.1% and pricing of 4.4%. Nutrition's turn from negative H1 RIG to positive Q2 RIG matters because the H1 number contained the infant-formula recall distortion. Coffee remains the standout: even after substantial price increases it has retained positive volume/mix. The recall deserves its own sentence rather than a margin adjustment. It began at the end of 2025 after Nestlé’s own testing at its Nunspeet plant in the Netherlands detected cereulide, a heat-stable toxin produced by Bacillus cereus, traced to a single supplier’s ARA oil, and widened through January 2026 across more than 50 countries and several infant-nutrition brands. What it tests is trust in a franchise whose entire premium rests on safety.

Geography is less comfortable. H1 developed-market RIG was just 0.6%. The Americas produced 1.0% H1 RIG and 0.8% in Q2; Europe produced 0.5% in H1 and zero in Q2. Zone AOA generated 2.8% H1 RIG and accelerated to 4.8% in Q2. Emerging markets excluding China delivered 7.1% organic growth and 3.9% RIG in H1. This is a powerful growth engine, but it also means the group-wide 1.8% Q2 RIG overstates what a developed-market consumer sees.

China deserves to be pulled out because the underlying demand signal is weaker than the improving headline. Greater China Q2 organic growth was 2.0%, split between 0.5% RIG and 1.5% pricing. Management said the trade-inventory reduction that began in Q2 2025 had been completed and described the business as stable, but it also said the categories in which Nestlé participates were still declining. In other words, channel inventory has normalized faster than end demand. A softer comparison base makes current reported growth look better before the category itself has turned. The starting point matters: Greater China organic growth was -10.6% in Q1 2026 with RIG of -10.4%, so the Q2 print is a rebound off a deeply negative base rather than a return to growth.

So I treat the “emerging markets excluding China” disclosure as analytically legitimate rather than cosmetic, while still regarding it as a warning. Removing China tells investors that India, Southeast Asia, Africa, Latin America and other emerging markets are genuinely strong. That the difference is so large simultaneously tells investors China remains material deterioration, not immaterial noise.

The other half of H1 is the earnings bridge. Nestlé's CHF 3.47 billion net profit can be reconciled exactly from UTOP as follows:

CHF million H1 2026
Underlying trading operating profit 7,081
Net other trading income/(expenses) -834
Net other operating income/(expenses) -1,228
Net financial expense -688
Income tax -1,242
Share of associates and JVs +507
Non-controlling interests -124
Net profit attributable to Nestlé shareholders 3,472

The bridge is mathematically complete: CHF 7,081 million less CHF 834 million, CHF 1,228 million, CHF 688 million and CHF 1,242 million, plus CHF 507 million from associates/JVs and less CHF 124 million of NCI equals CHF 3,472 million.

The CHF 834 million of net other trading expense contained CHF 469 million of restructuring, CHF 180 million of PP&E and intangible impairments, CHF 108 million for litigation and onerous contracts, CHF 93 million of miscellaneous trading expense, partly offset by CHF 16 million of other trading income. The CHF 469 million restructuring charge was allocated approximately CHF 178 million to coffee, CHF 67 million to PetCare, CHF 64 million to nutrition, CHF 140 million to Food & Snacks, CHF 7 million to Waters and CHF 13 million unallocated.

The CHF 180 million impairment within trading items comprised roughly CHF 144 million of PP&E impairment and CHF 36 million of intangible impairment. Separate from that, other operating expenses contained the much larger CHF 1.356 billion loss/write-down associated with businesses held for sale, plus a small CHF 1 million impairment of non-commercialized intangible assets. Other operating income included CHF 106 million of disposal gains and CHF 186 million of miscellaneous income; miscellaneous other operating expense was CHF 163 million. The result was net other operating expense of CHF 1.228 billion.

The accounting tax burden also rose because the held-for-sale write-down did not carry a full tax benefit. Nestlé's reported H1 tax rate was 28.7%, versus an underlying rate of 22.3%, with management explicitly citing limited tax deductibility of the write-down. Simply adding the CHF 1.3 billion charge back to net profit without considering taxes would therefore overstate normalized earnings.

Fuel for Growth is now large enough to influence every part of the P&L. Nestlé reported CHF 1.1 billion of cumulative savings for 2025 and CHF 1.7 billion by H1 2026, implying approximately CHF 0.6 billion of additional H1 2026 savings. The current interim target is CHF 2.0 billion during 2026 and the announced ambition is CHF 3.0 billion by end-2027.

The 16,000-role plan gives the program an unusually visible implementation cost. Around 12,000 white-collar roles are intended to produce approximately CHF 1.0 billion of annual savings by end-2027. Nestlé said one-off restructuring costs for that tranche should be around twice annual savings, implying roughly CHF 2 billion of implementation expense over the program. Another roughly 4,000 jobs are expected to leave through manufacturing and supply-chain productivity actions; Nestlé has not disclosed an equally precise all-in cash-cost budget for that tranche. The CHF 469 million H1 restructuring charge cannot be read as the whole cash cost of the program, nor does a P&L provision tell investors exactly when cash leaves the company.

On reinvestment, the directional answer is clearer than the precise accounting one. Advertising and marketing was 8.1% of sales in 2024, 8.6% in 2025 and 8.9% in H1 2026. On H1 sales of CHF 43.1 billion, the 30-basis-point year-on-year increase alone corresponds to roughly CHF 130 million of additional spending measured as a share of sales. Yet despite about CHF 600 million of incremental savings in H1, UTOP margin was 16.4%, ten basis points below the prior-year period. Coffee and cocoa inputs, tariffs, FX and the formula recall absorbed part of the remainder. Nestlé does not publish a CHF-for-CHF split saying exactly how much Fuel for Growth goes to brand reinvestment versus margin; any analyst claiming one would be inferring beyond the disclosure.

This explains management's H2 guidance. If H2 UTOP margin is broadly similar to H1, full-year margin should improve from 2025's 16.1% but remain well below the 17%+ medium-term ambition. Cost savings are currently funding the repair more than they are dropping straight to shareholders. That is appropriate while market share is being rebuilt, but it limits near-term earnings leverage.

Portfolio actions are now best tracked by legal status rather than headline value.

The Waters deal is agreed and announced, subject to consultation and regulatory approvals, with H1 2027 closing targeted. There has been no closing and no cash receipt as of September 5, 2026. Nestlé expects around CHF 2.8 billion of cash at closing while retaining 50% of Peranel. Once control is lost, Waters revenue and UTOP will disappear from consolidated sales and operating profit and Nestlé will recognize its retained stake through equity accounting. The H1 financial statements also identify approximately CHF 1.3 billion of cumulative currency-translation losses associated with Waters that would be recycled through the income statement when control is lost; this would be largely non-cash but could make reported profit look ugly again. Not everything leaves with the revenue. The contingencies note in that same half-year report states that operating practices at some of Nestlé’s natural mineral water production sites may not be in line with the applicable regulatory framework, that no material provision has been recognized, and that potential future liabilities cannot be quantified. Retaining 50% of Peranel means the exposure is shared rather than removed.

The mainstream/value VMS transaction is one step earlier in economic realization but similar legally: an agreement was reached September 1 for about CHF 0.8 billion, closing is expected by H1 2027, and cash has not yet been received. It removes approximately CHF 1.0 billion of 2025 revenue but leaves Nestlé with higher-end science-led supplement brands. Nestlé also moved its remaining ice cream business, roughly CHF 1 billion of sales destined for the Froneri joint venture, into assets held for sale during H1 2026. The half-year report treats it as a non-significant disposal group, so it does not change the attribution of the CHF 1.356 billion write-down.

Blue Bottle was divested during H1 2026. Nestlé also completed the purchase of the remaining 51% of yfood in early July; yfood generated around €150 million of 2025 sales. These are smaller transactions, but together with Waters and VMS they show that capital allocation has become more explicitly category-selective.

The balance-sheet objective should be judged after the 2027 closings. Cash proceeds of approximately CHF 3.6 billion from Waters and VMS would materially help leverage, but they do not create free value: Nestlé gives up consolidated earnings streams at the same time. The correct test is whether lower debt plus the retained Peranel stake and a cleaner mix earn a higher return on capital than retaining those businesses wholly owned.

Governance has changed operating cadence in three observable ways. Management now reports much more explicitly on RIG, underperforming cells and growth platforms; cost savings carry headcount and recurring-savings targets; and portfolio reviews are producing signed exits instead of open-ended strategic language. The board has also altered oversight practices. What has not yet changed is the evidence window: Navratil has only one full year of quarterly execution behind him, and Isla has been chairman for less than a year at this research date. The management reset deserves analytical credit for actions, not yet a credibility premium for outcomes.

Valuation, risk, catalysts and tracking

Valuation starts with cash, not earnings multiples.

Across 2021–25, operating cash flow has exceeded cumulative accounting net income in my reconstruction by roughly 30%. The main distortion is that reported earnings contain items such as the 2021 L'Oréal transaction, restructuring, impairments and asset-disposal effects that do not line up neatly with recurring operating cash. Nestlé remains a strong cash converter, although 2025 FCF fell to CHF 9.2 billion from CHF 10.7 billion in 2024 as margins and working capital normalized.

Nestlé does not disclose maintenance capex separately from growth capex. I therefore estimate it rather than pretend it is observable. A reasonable normalized assumption is that roughly 65–75% of physical capital expenditure is maintenance, anchored around depreciation/replacement needs, with the remainder supporting capacity, digitalization and growth projects. On that basis, normalized owner earnings before the L'Oréal dividend contribution are roughly CHF 10.5–12.3 billion across my conservative-to-optimistic cases. The estimate is deliberately wider than an accounting EPS forecast because the maintenance/growth split is a research assumption, not a management KPI.

At the current CHF 78.31, 2025 reported EPS of CHF 3.51 gives a headline P/E of about 22.3 times. My normalized owner-earnings framework produces a materially lower effective multiple, around the mid-teens depending on maintenance capex and working-capital normalization. The discrepancy reinforces the reason to use both owner earnings and operating EV rather than a single group P/E.

The mandatory SOTP is as follows. Nestlé owns approximately 20.16% of L'Oréal. I use the September 4 L'Oréal close of €383.90 and EUR/CHF 0.9401, giving CHF 38.84 billion gross. I apply a 10% total valuation haircut: 5% is an explicit reserve for tax/leakage because the public filings do not disclose a tax basis and legal selling structure sufficient to calculate an exact realized tax bill; a further 5% is a strategic-realization/friction discount for monetizing a block of this size. I do not apply a separate conventional “minority-control discount”: the quoted L'Oréal share price already represents the market value of a minority share. The resulting SOTP value is CHF 34.96 billion, or about CHF 13.6 per Nestlé share.

L'Oréal stake bridge Value
L'Oréal shares attributed to Nestlé ≈107.62m
L'Oréal close, 2026-09-04 €383.90
EUR/CHF, 2026-09-04 ≈0.9401
Gross CHF market value CHF 38.84bn
Tax/leakage reserve -5%
Strategic realization friction -5%
SOTP value used CHF 34.96bn
Net value per Nestlé share ≈CHF 13.6

This stake alone represents about 19% of Nestlé's roughly CHF 200 billion equity value before the haircut and about 17% after it. Hence a consolidated Nestlé P/E is a poor primary valuation tool.

On the operating side, using about CHF 201.5 billion of analytical equity value at the current quote, CHF 56.3 billion of H1 net debt and CHF 35.0 billion for the discounted L'Oréal stake gives roughly CHF 223 billion of implied enterprise value for the consolidated Nestlé operations. Against approximately CHF 14.5 billion of normalized 2026 UTOP, the market is paying roughly 15–16 times operating profit. The exact figure moves with year-end debt, disposal proceeds and H2 margin; it is a valuation anchor, not an accounting multiple published by Nestlé.

Peer operating data do not justify paying Nestlé an unquestioned premium. Danone is producing similar sales growth with a slightly better volume mix; Unilever is currently producing much stronger volume growth; Mondelēz has lower volume but faces the cleanest cocoa comparison; General Mills has weaker growth economics. Nestlé deserves a quality premium over low-growth mainstream food, but the current evidence does not justify a premium for execution over Unilever or Danone.

I do not attach a precise “historical percentile” to the current Nestlé multiple because a clean multi-decade primary-source series that consistently removes the changing L'Oréal stake and uses the same earnings definition is unavailable. The observed capital-market history is sufficient to say that Nestlé has de-rated substantially from its 2021–22 defensive premium, but at 15–16 times normalized operating profit after stripping out L'Oréal it is not priced like a distressed staples company.

The absolute scenario valuation is deliberately built from both operating-profit and owner-earnings logic:

Dimension Conservative Base Optimistic
Normalized UTOP CHF 14.2bn CHF 14.7bn CHF 15.5bn
Operating EV/UTOP 14.5× 15.5× 17.0×
Normalized owner earnings excl. L'Oréal cash ≈CHF 10.5bn ≈CHF 11.5bn ≈CHF 12.3bn
Net L'Oréal value ≈CHF 33bn ≈CHF 35bn ≈CHF 38bn
Fair-value cross-check CHF 68–73 CHF 80–84 CHF 94–100
Three-year gross annualized return† ≈0.6% ≈5.3% ≈10.7%
Price-signal band CHF 54–58 CHF 72–92 CHF 105–110

† Returns assume the midpoint of each fair-value range as three-year terminal value plus roughly three years of dividends; they are scenario mathematics rather than expected market forecasts.

The conservative case assumes RIG slows after the current emerging-market rebound, developed-market growth remains weak, UTOP margin stays around the mid-16s or slightly below, and the market values the operating business at only a modest quality premium to mature food. The base case assumes RIG settles around 1.5–2.0% or better, pricing normalizes, savings fund both investment and some margin repair, disposals close broadly on schedule, and leverage trends down. The optimistic case requires a clear return toward Nestlé's medium-term 4%+ organic-growth and 17%+ margin architecture, plus better China and developed-market volume performance.

At today's price the expectation gap is narrow. The market no longer prices a broken Nestlé: the operating business already carries a mid-teens UTOP multiple. It also does not price a completed turnaround: CHF 78.31 is below my base-value midpoint and far below a 17%+ margin/4%+ growth success case. The most important next variable is not another CHF 100 million of restructuring savings but whether Q3 RIG remains at or above roughly 1.5% as coffee pricing annualizes and whether Europe and the Americas improve.

Nine-month sales on October 22, 2026 are the next scheduled financial release. Because Nestlé reports sales rather than full financial statements at nine months, the market's most useful data will be Q3 RIG/pricing by zone and category, China, market-share commentary and progress toward the CHF 2.0 billion 2026 cumulative savings target. The full-year results are scheduled for February 18, 2027.

The independent margin-of-safety test is less generous than the base-case valuation. Current price is above the CHF 68–73 conservative fair-value range; under the user's required discipline, the margin of safety to the conservative case is therefore zero. The most fragile base assumption is the continued mid-teens operating multiple. If the 15.5× multiple is cut mechanically to 70%, about 10.85×, while the other base inputs remain unchanged, the SOTP falls to roughly the low-to-mid CHF 50s per share. Multiple compression can undo operational progress quickly.

The “flat earnings for three years” test is more benign. Holding the share price flat and assuming the CHF 3.10 annual dividend is maintained gives a gross cash return of about 4.0% a year before taxes. That is above Swiss Confederation long-bond yields around the base date, but it remains an income return with no growth and does not create a discount to conservative intrinsic value.

Margin-of-safety sufficiency verdict: none.

Permanent-loss risks are concentrated rather than numerous.

The first is a false RIG recovery. Probability is medium and impact high. The observable indicator is group RIG falling below 1% again, especially if developed-market RIG turns negative while emerging ex-China growth slows. The transmission path is direct: lower volume spreads fixed manufacturing and marketing costs over fewer units, forces additional price/promotion support, prevents margin normalization and convinces the market that the 2026 recovery came from easy comparisons. That can hit earnings and the multiple simultaneously.

The second is permanent loss of category share in developed markets. Probability is medium and impact high. Europe delivered zero Q2 RIG and the Americas only 0.8%, while Unilever delivered 5.5% Q2 volume growth across its own consumer portfolio. Nestlé does not need to match Unilever mechanically, but persistent sub-1% developed-market RIG would indicate that stronger advertising and innovation are not translating into consumer pull.

The third is restructuring that costs more than it earns. Probability is medium and impact medium-to-high. White-collar restructuring alone carries an indicative one-off cost of around twice the CHF 1 billion annual saving target. If cumulative charges approach several billion francs while UTOP stays around 16%, shareholders will have paid for a leaner organization without receiving a higher return on sales. The observable indicators are annual restructuring cash charges, savings realization, A&P reinvestment and UTOP margin.

The fourth is capital-allocation repetition. Probability is low-to-medium but impact high. Bountiful is the current evidence: a USD 5.75 billion acquisition followed several years later by a material write-down and disposal of mainstream assets. The risk is not the accounting loss already taken; it is using future disposal proceeds to make another expensive “strategic” acquisition before leverage and operating execution are repaired.

The fifth is balance-sheet stagnation. Probability is low-to-medium and impact medium. Net debt/adjusted EBITDA reached 2.9 times in 2024, near the top of the 2–3 times range. If 2027 disposals close but leverage remains above 3 times because FCF weakens, restructuring consumes cash or another acquisition intervenes, the market can no longer treat Nestlé's dividend and defensive balance sheet as near-riskless.

The sixth is China becoming structural rather than cyclical. Probability is medium and impact medium. The channel inventory correction is complete, yet the participating categories remain in decline. A further year of negative category demand would reduce the probability that China returns to being a meaningful RIG contributor and could force additional portfolio or route-to-market changes.

The seventh is legal and regulatory exposure attached to Waters. Probability is medium and impact medium. The contingencies note described above is unquantified by Nestlé’s own account, and the 50% retained stake in Peranel means an adverse outcome would not be fully transferred out with the disposal. The observable indicator is any provision appearing against this item in a future disclosure.

Positive catalysts over the next year are concrete: Q3/Q4 RIG staying around 1.5–2% despite lower pricing; Europe moving from zero to positive RIG; continued coffee volume resilience; FY UTOP margin above 16.1% with A&P near 9%; FCF above CHF 9 billion; and Waters/VMS approvals progressing toward H1 2027 closes. Those would turn the current cost-and-governance reset into evidence of a durable operating turnaround.

Negative catalysts are equally measurable: a Q3 RIG relapse, China slipping back into negative RIG after the comparison benefit passes, another major impairment, FY FCF below guidance, Waters/VMS delay, or restructuring costs rising without margin improvement. Coffee is particularly important: the current case assumes that the category can annualize high pricing without the volume elasticity seen in chocolate.

Tracking indicator Current/latest Normal/target Alert threshold
Group RIG 1.8% Q2 ≥1.5% <1.0%
Developed-market RIG 0.6% H1 ≥1.0% <0%
Emerging ex-China RIG 3.9% H1 ≥3.0% <2.0%
Greater China RIG 0.5% Q2 >1.0% <0%
UTOP margin 16.4% H1 >16.1% FY26 <16.0%
Fuel for Growth cumulative savings CHF 1.7bn H1 CHF 2.0bn 2026 <CHF 1.9bn FY
Free cash flow CHF 3.4bn H1 >CHF 9bn FY <CHF 8bn FY
Net debt / adjusted EBITDA 2.9× at FY24 ≈2.5× midpoint >3.0×
Advertising & marketing / sales 8.9% H1 ≈8.5–9.0% <8% with weak RIG
Next sales report 2026-10-22

These operating indicators should be read together. A falling advertising ratio accompanied by better RIG could indicate efficiency; a falling ratio accompanied by weaker RIG would raise the old underinvestment problem again. Likewise, savings above target are valuable only if they either increase consumer investment or show up in margin and cash.

Cross-synthesis, rating, uncertainties and sources

Vertically, the capability Nestlé has genuinely proven runs deeper than “brand building.” It is the ability to take food technologies or acquired consumer franchises, industrialize them, distribute them globally and preserve their relevance for decades. Nescafé, Maggi, Nespresso and Purina arrived through different routes and different eras, yet each became larger because Nestlé could pair product with global distribution. The Ralston Purina transaction is the clearest proof that the system can create enormous value when category quality, purchase economics and integration all align.

Past success was helped by its era. Rising global incomes, modern retail, urbanization, women's labor-force participation, convenient packaged food and globalization all expanded the addressable market. Low interest rates later supported high defensive-equity multiples. But those tailwinds do not explain why Purina earns a category margin above 20% or why coffee can absorb large price increases while still growing RIG. Those are franchise characteristics. The problem since 2022 has been extracting the full value of them consistently.

Treating breadth as an advantage regardless of the quality of each business was the deepest strategic mistake of the last cycle. Nestlé's portfolio contained categories with very different economics while group resources became too thinly spread. The fall in advertising and marketing from 9% of sales in 2019 to 6.6% in H2 2022 is a numerical sign of that dilution. Management then discovered that 18 business cells accounting for 21% of sales were responsible for most share losses. A company can own globally famous brands and still underinvest in the local price, pack, shelf and advertising decisions that determine whether consumers buy them.

Navratil's strategic contribution so far is to make that trade-off harder to avoid. A CHF 3 billion savings program, 16,000 planned role reductions, more aggressive disposal work and explicit RIG targets make resource allocation observable. This is better than broad transformation language because shareholders can measure whether savings appear and whether RIG follows.

Governance is a more nuanced story. Dismissing Freixe for a clear Code violation was the right board response once the investigation established the facts. It was nevertheless a governance failure that the situation arose at all, and it followed another CEO transition barely a year earlier. Accelerating Bulcke's departure and strengthening board procedures reduced the perception that continuity at the top mattered more than accountability. Isla's record gives the board an experienced external operator, but the relevant measure will be whether Nestlé now changes CEOs less often because succession, incentives and oversight improve.

Horizontally, Nestlé owns a better collection of categories than its current execution suggests. Coffee and PetCare are structurally more attractive than much of traditional grocery. Nutrition can be attractive when scientific differentiation is genuine. This should let Nestlé grow somewhat faster and earn better returns than the weakest U.S. packaged-food peers.

The catch is that Unilever and Danone currently show what better execution looks like. Unilever's H1 2026 growth was overwhelmingly volume-led; Danone produced a balanced price/volume mix and margin expansion. Nestlé's Q2 group RIG of 1.8% is meaningful progress but is still supported heavily by emerging markets, while Europe produced zero RIG. A quality premium should be paid for evidence, not brand names inherited from earlier decades.

China is probably the market variable most susceptible to misreading. The inventory correction is over, and that is genuine improvement. It removes a self-inflicted drag and lets reported sales track end demand more accurately. The end demand itself remains weak. Management's statement that the relevant categories are still declining makes it too early to call a Chinese recovery.

At the group level, however, I think the volume recovery is real. The evidence is stronger than one quarter: RIG recovered in Q3 2025, stayed positive in Q4 and Q1 2026, and rose to 1.8% in Q2 while pricing moderated. Coffee has maintained positive volume through price increases. PetCare is positive. Nutrition returned to positive Q2 RIG. The remaining weakness is breadth, not existence.

That distinction determines the one-year investment debate. The 3–4% 2026 organic-growth guidance is achievable with roughly 1.5–2% RIG plus 1.5–2% pricing. H1 already delivered 3.6% organic growth on 1.5% RIG and 2.1% price. The harder part is the margin: savings are being absorbed by commodity costs, tariffs, recalls, advertising and restructuring. A 17%+ margin is a medium-term destination, not a sensible 2026 assumption.

For the three-year horizon, portfolio quality matters more. A Nestlé without full consolidation of Waters and mainstream VMS will report less revenue, but the retained mix should carry higher margins and higher returns. That is preferable if the sales are genuinely lower quality. The danger is confusing disposals with growth: selling CHF 4–5 billion of annualized revenue does not improve organic demand. The remaining company still has to grow.

For the five-year horizon, the test is whether the company can restore a durable model of roughly 4% organic growth with at least 17% UTOP margin and stronger capital discipline. If it can, Nestlé resumes looking like a compounder. If organic growth settles at 2–3%, cost savings merely prevent margin erosion and another expensive acquisition absorbs the balance-sheet capacity created by disposals, the stock becomes a mature high-dividend cash cow deserving a much lower multiple.

L'Oréal complicates both outcomes. The stake is a first-rate asset and provides meaningful equity value, but it can disguise the valuation of the food business. At the current mark, I attribute approximately CHF 13.6 per Nestlé share to L'Oréal after my 10% haircut. An investor paying CHF 78.31 is paying roughly CHF 64–65 for the rest of the equity after that asset, before considering how debt is allocated. On an enterprise-value basis, the operating company still commands about a 15–16× normalized UTOP multiple. That is not a distressed price.

Most likely the market is misjudging two things in opposite directions. Bears can underestimate how much latent earnings power exists if Nestlé stops losing share while procurement savings and brand investment compound together. Bulls can underestimate the amount of those savings required simply to repair prior underinvestment and absorb input inflation. H1 2026 illustrates both at once: CHF 600 million of incremental savings, more A&P and better RIG, yet UTOP margin was still slightly lower year on year.

Valuation has to separate “business getting better” from “stock cheap.” The business is getting better. The current price does not offer a discount to my conservative value.

Bull reasons

  • Group RIG reached 1.8% in Q2 2026 while pricing moderated to 1.9%, the clearest evidence in several years that organic growth is shifting back toward volume/mix.
  • Emerging markets excluding China generated 7.1% H1 organic growth and 3.9% RIG, providing a strong growth engine outside mature Western markets.
  • Fuel for Growth reached CHF 1.7 billion of cumulative savings by H1 and carries a CHF 3 billion end-2027 ambition, creating substantial capacity to fund both A&P and margin repair.
  • L'Oréal contributes about CHF 35 billion to my after-haircut SOTP, while coffee and PetCare retain category operating margins around 19–22%, giving the group unusually strong asset backing and franchise economics.

Bear reasons

  • Developed-market H1 RIG was only 0.6%, with Europe at zero in Q2, so the group RIG recovery remains concentrated geographically.
  • China inventory correction is complete but the categories Nestlé participates in are still declining, which weakens the argument that the current Chinese improvement is a demand recovery.
  • H1 net profit fell 31.4%, with CHF 469 million of restructuring and a CHF 1.356 billion held-for-sale loss/write-down showing that portfolio repair carries real economic and accounting cost.
  • After stripping out L'Oréal, the operating company still trades around 15–16× normalized UTOP, leaving no discount to the conservative valuation if RIG or margin improvement stalls.

Pre-mortem

The first concrete three-year failure script begins in 2027. Coffee pricing annualizes, European RIG stays around zero, North American PetCare loses share to Mars/Royal Canin and premium private-label alternatives, and China's nutrition categories continue to contract. Group RIG slips from 1.8% toward 0–0.5%. Management keeps advertising near 9% because cutting it would worsen share loss, so the CHF 3 billion savings program mostly offsets weaker volumes and input costs. UTOP falls toward CHF 12 billion and margin settles around 14–15% instead of returning above 17%. The market cuts the operating multiple from roughly 15.5× to 11–12×; if L'Oréal simultaneously falls around 20% and net debt remains above CHF 50 billion, Nestlé equity can fall into the CHF 40 area, roughly half the September 2026 price.

The second script is capital allocation rather than consumer demand. Waters and VMS close, Nestlé receives the expected cash, leverage approaches the desired midpoint, and management interprets the restored balance sheet as permission for another large premium-priced health/nutrition acquisition. Integration then repeats the Bountiful pattern: supply problems, a goodwill impairment and weak FCF. The dividend absorbs roughly CHF 8 billion a year, FCF falls below CHF 8 billion, leverage returns above three times EBITDA and investors withdraw the defensive-quality premium. A low-teens operating multiple combined with no earnings growth can again produce a 40–50% permanent impairment even without a recession. The Bountiful experience makes this script less theoretical than it would be for a company with a spotless acquisition record.

The final research conclusion is that Nestlé remains a high-quality collection of consumer assets inside a company whose corporate execution is still being repaired. The new regime has earned credit for measurable actions: RIG is improving, underperformers are receiving focused capital, the savings program is larger and more concrete, and portfolio decisions have moved from review to signed transactions. Coffee and Purina remain franchises I would be comfortable capitalizing at a quality multiple. The L'Oréal holding adds roughly CHF 35 billion of separately observable value after a deliberately conservative haircut.

At CHF 78.31, however, the stock already gives the operating company credit for a meaningful part of the repair. My base valuation is around the low-CHF80s; the conservative range is CHF 68–73. The present quote therefore offers reasonable value to an existing holder who wants defensive cash flows and is prepared to wait for execution, but it gives new capital no conservative margin of safety. A much better setup would combine a price in the mid-to-high CHF50s with RIG still at least around 1.5%, UTOP margin remaining above 16%, and no deterioration in leverage. A falling share price caused by a collapsing RIG trend would not meet that condition.

【Company-profile scores】

  • Fundamental quality: high
  • Growth: medium
  • Moat: strong
  • Financial soundness: medium
  • Management credibility: medium
  • Valuation attractiveness: low
  • Risk level: medium
  • Suitable investor type: dividend

【Investment rating】

  • Rating: Hold
  • One-line thesis: RIG is recovering and portfolio discipline is improving, but CHF 78.31 already prices a mid-teens operating multiple with no conservative margin of safety.
  • Acceptable hold price: 72–92 CHF
  • Clearly overvalued price: 105–110 CHF
  • Current-price classification: acceptable hold
  • Whether to wait for a better price: yes; for new capital I would require approximately CHF 58 or below while RIG remains around 1.5%+ and UTOP margin stays above 16%. The main opportunity cost is the roughly 4% gross dividend yield foregone while waiting.
  • Target holding horizon: 3–5 years
  • Expected annualized return: conservative approximately 0.6%; base approximately 5.3%; optimistic approximately 10.7% over three years, including assumed dividends.
  • Max-loss risk: roughly 45–50% in the pre-mortem case where RIG returns toward zero, UTOP falls toward CHF 12 billion, the operating multiple compresses to 11–12×, leverage remains elevated and L'Oréal falls materially.
  • Reassessment-trigger signals: group RIG below 0.5–1.0% for two consecutive quarters; UTOP margin below 16% on two consecutive half-year readings; FY FCF below CHF 8 billion; net debt/adjusted EBITDA still above 3× after the planned 2027 disposal proceeds; China RIG below zero after the inventory-reset comparisons have normalized.

【Ideal Buy Price】54–58 CHF

Basis: my conservative SOTP/owner-earnings cross-check is approximately CHF 68–73 per share; CHF 54–58 represents roughly a 20% or greater discount to that conservative value while separately marking the L'Oréal stake.

【Valuation Range】

  • current: 78.31 CHF (close as of 2026-09-04)
  • bear (conservative · ideal buy zone): [54, 58]
  • base (fair · acceptable hold zone): [72, 92]
  • bull (optimistic · above the clearly-overvalued line): [105, 110]

This is valuation-scenario analysis within a research framework, not investment advice.

Research uncertainties. Four blind spots matter. First, Nestlé does not disclose maintenance versus growth capex, so owner earnings require an explicit estimate. Second, the tax basis and exact selling structure of the L'Oréal stake are not public enough to calculate a statutory disposal tax; my 5% tax/leakage reserve is a valuation convention, not a forecast tax bill. Third, the 2026 segment architecture differs from earlier reporting, preventing a perfectly like-for-like eight-quarter category/zone matrix without analyst reconstruction; the group-level quarterly RIG series is more reliable. Fourth, the named internal Research Hub reports on Danone, Unilever, L'Oréal and other peers were not exposed as searchable resources in this conversation, so peer conclusions here were rebuilt independently from issuer disclosures rather than inheriting the library's ratings or valuation ranges.

Source hierarchy. The analysis gives priority to Nestlé's H1 2026 release and financial statements, 2025 annual/full-year materials, 2024 annual results, quarterly sales releases, governance announcements, transaction releases and investor-calendar disclosures. The H1 primary materials support the growth, margin, cash-flow, impairment and segment analysis. The CEO and chairman conclusions come from Nestlé's own board announcements and AGM/governance material. Portfolio conclusions are grounded in Nestlé's transaction announcements for Peranel, VMS and the historical Bountiful acquisition. Peer operating comparisons use Danone, Unilever, Mondelēz and General Mills primary releases. Current NESN price is verified against the September 4 close, while the L'Oréal SOTP uses L'Oréal's dated share-price disclosure and contemporaneous CHF conversion.

Other tickers mentioned

OR.PA: separately valued listed associate behind roughly CHF 35 billion of Nestlé SOTP value after the applied haircut.

BN.PA: closest European food and specialized-nutrition comparison, with a cleaner current volume/mix recovery.

ULVR.LSE: large-cap European consumer restructuring comparison with substantially stronger H1 2026 volume growth.

MDLZ.US: global snacks and confectionery comparator illustrating cocoa-pricing elasticity and margin pressure.

GIS.US: mature U.S. packaged-food comparator framing the weaker-growth end of the sector.

This report is based on public information and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk; invest with caution.

ORBNULVRMDLZGIS

L'Oréal StakeRIG RecoveryFuel for Growth SavingsWaters and VMS DisposalsGovernance ResetSum-of-the-Parts ValuationChina Category Decline
독자 Q&A10

베일리 프레임워크 · 성장 투자 10문

10

위대한 성장주 가운데 10년 5배를 찾아 — 상방을 묻는다: "훨씬 더 커질 수 있는가?"

베일리 프레임워크 · 성장 투자 10문 — score profile: 37/100 total Ceiling 4/10 · Revenue 2x 2/10 · Next engine 3/10 · Moat 5/10 · Reinvention 5/10 · Management 4/10 · Customer need 4/10 · Unit economics 5/10 · 5x path 2/10 · Blind spot 3/10 0510 How high is its market ceiling — is it growing a slice of an existing pie, or creating an entirely new market? — 4/10 Ceiling 4 Can its revenue at least double over the next five years? Is that growth driven mainly by volume, price, or new businesses? — 2/10 Revenue 2x 2 Five years out, what takes over as the next growth engine? Does that “second curve” exist today? — 3/10 Next engine 3 What is its core competitive advantage? Will that moat widen or narrow over the next three to five years? — 5/10 Moat 5 If its core business were disrupted, does it have the DNA to reinvent itself? How does it handle mistakes and bad news? — 5/10 Reinvention 5 Does management — the founders especially — hold a long-term view with interests deeply tied to the company? Are they willing to sacrifice current profit for the payoff five to ten years out? — 4/10 Management 4 If it disappeared tomorrow, how badly would customers miss it? Is the way it grows sustainable, without relying on harm to society or regulators? — 4/10 Customer need 4 What are the unit economics of this business (gross margin, incremental returns)? Do they get better or worse at scale? Where does the money it earns go? — 5/10 Unit economics 5 For it to rise fivefold in ten years, what conditions must all hold at once? Are they realistic? What expectations does today's share price already imply? — 2/10 5x path 2 Why hasn't the market grasped all this yet — does it not understand, not respect it, or not see far enough? What would become the “narrative inflection point”? — 3/10 Blind spot 3
  • How high is its market ceiling — is it growing a slice of an existing pie, or creating an entirely new market?4/10

    The ceiling is enormous and almost entirely irrelevant. Nestlé takes a low-single-digit slice of a global packaged-food pie that its own management says grows 3–4% a year, and it spent the last decade taking a slightly smaller slice. It is sharing an existing pie. It created a genuinely new market once, in 1986, and has not repeated it.

    Start with the size check, because it disposes of the question quickly. Nestlé's 2025 group sales were CHF 89.5 billion, roughly USD 110 billion. Estimates of the global packaged-food market differ wildly by definition — from about USD 5.09 trillion to USD 6.61 trillion for 2026 — but anywhere in that range Nestlé holds low single digits. Arithmetically nothing stops it being three times larger.

    Yet the growth is not there, and the company itself explains why. At its 2024 Capital Markets Day Nestlé said it operates in categories that grow 3–4% organically and set a medium-term ambition of 4%+ organic growth — category expansion plus about a point of share gain. That ambition was restated unchanged alongside the H1 2026 results. So the operative ceiling is not the trillions; it is nominal category growth, and management has never claimed otherwise.

    The historical record is blunter than any market-size estimate. Nestlé's 2015 group sales were CHF 88.8 billion. Its 2025 group sales were CHF 89.5 billion. Across a decade of rising global incomes, urbanisation and the build-out of modern retail in emerging markets, reported franc revenue moved by well under one percent a year. Currency explains part of that, but not the shape of it. The binding constraint has been share, mix and disposals — never the size of the market.

    Nestlé is currently shrinking the pie it addresses, on purpose. Deconsolidating Waters removes roughly CHF 3.6 billion of annualised sales; the mainstream and value vitamins business sold to Yellow Wood generated USD 1.2 billion (CHF 1.0 billion) of 2025 sales; the remaining ice cream operations going to Froneri are just under CHF 1 billion. That is roughly CHF 5–6 billion, about 6% of the group, being removed from the addressable base. Whatever else this is, it is not a company running into a ceiling.

    Where the pie is genuinely expanding, Nestlé is already a leader rather than a creator. PetCare produced CHF 8.93 billion of H1 sales, roughly USD 22 billion annualised against a global pet food market variously put near USD 134 billion to USD 152 billion for 2026 — a mid-teens share of a category that grows through premiumisation, not through new addressable households. Emerging markets excluding China delivered 7.1% organic growth and 3.9% RIG in H1. That is real pie expansion, and it is driven by rising incomes rather than by anything Nestlé invented.

    The one authentic act of market creation is Nespresso in 1986: a proprietary machine linked to portioned capsules, with a direct customer relationship and recurring purchase. It still shows in the numbers — CHF 3,147 million of H1 2026 sales at a 20.7% UTOP margin, the best unit economics disclosed in the group. Nothing on today's roster resembles it. Nestlé's own growth-platform list is Coffee North America, Nescafé emerging markets, out-of-home, cold coffee, wet cat, emerging-market petcare, therapeutics and supplements, adult and medical nutrition, premium infant formula, KitKat, noodles and Maggi cooking solutions. Every one is a share fight inside a category that already exists.

    The nearest thing to new-market entry is Vital Pursuit, the frozen line launched in 2024 for GLP-1 users — and there Nestlé is a follower into a pool that pharmaceutical companies opened. Its size cannot be verified from primary sources: Nestlé has never disclosed Vital Pursuit revenue, and I checked the H1 2026 release, the H1 investor presentation and the FY2025 release for it.

    On the Baillie test this is pie-sharing, in a pie the company is deliberately trimming.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • Can its revenue at least double over the next five years? Is that growth driven mainly by volume, price, or new businesses?2/10

    No, and it is not close. Doubling from CHF 89.5 billion by 2031 requires 14.9% compound growth; Nestlé's own medium-term ambition is 4%+, its categories grow 3–4%, and it is selling away CHF 5–6 billion of revenue. A realistic five-year outcome is roughly CHF 100–105 billion of reported sales — up about 12–17%, not 100%. Of the growth that does exist, more than half is price, and price is mostly commodity pass-through.

    The arithmetic is unforgiving. Getting from CHF 89.5 billion to CHF 179 billion in five years is a 14.87% annual rate, sustained. Nestlé has never done anything of the sort in the modern era, and the ten-year record says the opposite: 2015 group sales were CHF 88.8 billion and 2025 group sales were CHF 89.5 billion. That is a decade of essentially zero reported franc growth.

    Management's own architecture caps the answer. Nestlé guides to 3–4% organic growth for 2026 and a medium-term ambition of 4%+ organic with RIG of 2%+, against categories it says grow 3–4%. Compounding 4% for five years is +21.7%. Then subtract the portfolio: Waters deconsolidation removes roughly CHF 3.6 billion of annualised sales, the mainstream vitamins business sold to Yellow Wood carried USD 1.2 billion (CHF 1.0 billion) of 2025 sales, and the remaining ice cream going to Froneri is just under CHF 1 billion. On a post-disposal base of about CHF 84 billion, five years at 4% lands near CHF 102 billion.

    Currency then works against the reported line. H1 2026 sales fell 2.5% to CHF 43.1 billion even though organic growth was 3.6%, because foreign exchange alone cost 6.2%; management guides to roughly a 3% FX drag for the full year. Analysts are modelling exactly this: the consensus of 18 analysts puts 2026 revenue at CHF 89.75 billion, essentially flat again.

    On the driver question, the honest answer is that price has been doing more of the work than volume, and the price is not pricing power in the compounder sense. H1 2026 organic growth of 3.6% split into 1.5% RIG and 2.1% pricing; Q2 was a better mix at 1.8% and 1.9%. Coffee is the extreme case: 7.5% organic growth from 4.7% pricing and 2.9% RIG, at a moment when arabica futures had reached record highs above USD 4.40 per pound. That is a whole industry repricing a commodity shock in unison, not Nestlé extracting rent. Strip coffee out and pricing nearly disappears: PetCare took 0.9%, Nutrition 0.2%, Food & Snacks 1.8%.

    New business contributes almost nothing to the arithmetic. Nestlé's growth platforms are 30% of group sales and delivered 7% organic growth in H1 2026 — genuinely good, but it implies the other 70% grew around 2.1%, well under the 3–4% the company's own model assigns to the core. Even at the full ambition — high single digits on 30% of sales, 3–4% on the rest — the blend caps out near 5%. There is no combination of the disclosed platforms that produces double digits.

    The only mechanical route to doubling would be acquiring roughly CHF 90 billion of revenue, and that door is shut. Net debt was CHF 56.3 billion at June 2026, leverage reached 2.9 times adjusted EBITDA at the end of 2024 against a 2–3 times target range, and management's stated direction is back toward 2.5 times. Expected proceeds from Waters and VMS are around CHF 3.6 billion combined — deleveraging money, not empire money. The Bountiful experience, a USD 5.75 billion purchase followed by a CHF 1.3 billion write-down and a USD 1.0 billion disposal of the mainstream part, is also a live argument inside the board against trying.

    So: volume is improving and that matters for the investment case, but the question asked here has a clean answer. Nestlé is a low-single-digit grower with a shrinking revenue base and a currency headwind. Five-year doubling is not a bear-case failure; it is arithmetically unavailable.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • Five years out, what takes over as the next growth engine? Does that “second curve” exist today?3/10

    There is no second curve. What Nestlé calls one — the "growth platforms" now representing 30% of sales — is mostly the first curve relabelled: KitKat, Maggi, noodles, wet cat food, Nescafé in emerging markets. The two candidates with a genuinely different economic shape, medical and adult nutrition, are real but small, and they sit inside the only category that shrank in H1 2026. In five years the engine will be the same one as today: coffee and petcare, with more money behind them.

    Nestlé is explicit about the architecture, which makes it easy to test. Its H1 2026 investor presentation splits the group into a core business at 70% of sales growing 3–4% organically with 1–3% RIG, and growth platforms at 30% of sales targeting high-single-digit growth and mid-single-digit RIG. The platforms were expanded from 10% to 30% of sales at the February 2026 strategic update, with CHF 0.6 billion of incremental investment committed for 2026.

    Then read the actual list. Coffee: Coffee North America, Nescafé emerging markets, out-of-home, cold coffee. Petcare: wet cat, emerging markets, therapeutics and supplements. Nutrition: adult nutrition, medical nutrition, premium and specialist infant formula. Food & Snacks: KitKat, noodles, Maggi cooking solutions. Nescafé launched in 1938. Maggi joined Nestlé in 1947. KitKat is older than the company's coffee business. This is a resource-allocation decision — where advertising and shelf effort go — not a new business. The spending pattern confirms it: advertising and marketing behind growth platforms rose from 9.7% to 10.8% of their sales while the core moved only from 7.9% to 8.0%. Money is being moved, not invented.

    The platforms are working on their own terms — 7% organic growth in H1 2026 — but that number also exposes the core. If 30% of sales grew 7% and the group grew 3.6%, the other 70% grew about 2.1%, below the 3–4% Nestlé's own model assigns it. The platforms are currently offsetting a weak core rather than compounding on top of a healthy one.

    The one strand that is structurally different is health and medical nutrition, where the customer is often a clinician and the product is prescribed rather than browsed. On the Q2 2026 nutrition mix, medical nutrition was 13% of the category and adult nutrition 26% — together roughly CHF 6.5 billion annualised, about 7% of the group. Management says medical nutrition is accelerating on Compleat launches and that adult nutrition is led by Pure Encapsulations and Vital Proteins. Even growing at 10% a year for five years, that adds about four to five points of group revenue. It improves the mix. It does not become the engine. And it sits inside Nutrition, which was the only category with negative H1 growth: organic −1.2%, RIG −1.3%.

    The more telling evidence is that Nestlé already tried to build this curve by acquisition and has now reversed it. The 2021 purchase of The Bountiful Company's core brands for USD 5.75 billion was the attempt to turn Nestlé Health Science into a second platform. In H1 2026 the mainstream and value part was classified as held for sale with a CHF 1.3 billion write-down allocated first to goodwill, and on September 1 it was sold to Yellow Wood for USD 1.0 billion. At the same update Nestlé folded Nutrition and Nestlé Health Science into a single business. The second curve is being merged back into the first.

    Vital Pursuit, the GLP-1 companion range launched into US retail in 2024, is the newest genuinely adjacent idea. Its scale cannot be verified from primary sources: Nestlé has never published a Vital Pursuit sales figure, and it appears in none of the H1 2026 release, the H1 investor presentation or the FY2025 release. Until it does, it is a marketing initiative, not a curve.

    Nestlé has built a second curve exactly once — Nespresso, in 1986, which married a machine to a capsule and a direct customer relationship, and still earns the best margin in the group. The current CEO ran it. That is the strongest argument that the capability exists. Nothing on today's disclosed roster is being asked to do the same thing.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • What is its core competitive advantage? Will that moat widen or narrow over the next three to five years?5/10

    The advantage is brand habit multiplied by availability and procurement scale — and it is category-specific rather than corporate. It is genuinely strong in coffee and pet food and thin almost everywhere else. Over three to five years I expect it to widen inside those two and narrow in mainstream grocery, netting out roughly flat to slightly narrower. The decisive fact is that this moat has to be paid for annually: when Nestlé stopped paying, it eroded within three years.

    What the moat actually is: habitual repeat purchase plus availability plus procurement scale. Nestlé's H1 2026 gross margin was 46.4% while it absorbed record green coffee and cocoa costs, which is the scale showing through. Reach is the second layer — supermarkets, convenience, out-of-home, direct-to-consumer and e-commerce, the last now 21.8% of group sales. Neither works alone: a known brand nobody can find is worth little, and so is a distribution network full of weak brands.

    The strongest evidence is coffee, and it needs a caveat. Coffee took 4.7% pricing in H1 2026 and still delivered 2.9% RIG — but arabica futures had reached record highs above USD 4.40 per pound, so the whole industry repriced together and the consumer had nowhere cheaper to go. The real differentiator is the elasticity contrast: Mondelēz pushed comparable chocolate pricing and got only 0.7% volume/mix in Q2 2026, while Nestlé's coffee held volume. PetCare is the other real moat and a better one: the highest category margin in the group at 21.8% with 1.8% H1 RIG, and veterinary-recommended diets are the one place in the portfolio with a genuine switching cost.

    The evidence against a wide corporate moat is Nestlé's own disclosure. For 2024 the company reported that it "gained or held share in approximately half of our business cells by number, but in less than half of our business cells by sales value", with most of the loss concentrated in 18 key underperforming cells accounting for roughly 21% of group sales. Set that against the fact that advertising and marketing had been allowed to fall from 9.0% of sales in 2019 to 6.6% in H2 2022. A moat that visibly erodes across a fifth of the business within three years of cutting media spend is a maintained asset, not a structural barrier. There are no patents, no network effects and, outside veterinary diets, no switching costs.

    Three forces are narrowing it. Private label reached a record 50% unit share across Europe's six biggest grocery markets, and US store brands hit a record 23.8% unit share — with retailers who are both customer and competitor setting the terms. Euromonitor records Nestlé slipping from first to third place in cooking ingredients and meals. And e-commerce, at over a fifth of sales, replaces a scarce physical shelf with an unlimited digital one, which dissolves part of the distribution advantage rather than extending it.

    Two forces are widening it, both deliberate. Advertising and marketing has been rebuilt from 8.1% of sales in 2024 to 8.6% in 2025 and 8.9% in H1 2026, and — more important than the level — paid media is now concentrated on 135 brands, down from 400, with non-working spend below 20%. Concentration behind fewer brands is how a brand moat is actually repaired. Nestlé reports the early result: billionaire-brand share growth turning positive, described as the best performance in more than a decade, group volume share flat, and the value gap to market cut by 60%.

    One thing I could not settle, and it is load-bearing. Nestlé publishes no market-share series. "Share growth turning positive" and "value gap reduced by 60%" are management's characterisations of undisclosed third-party panel data; no primary source lets an outsider reconstruct Nestlé's share by category over time. I checked the FY2025 release, the H1 2026 release, the half-year report and the H1 investor presentation. The direction call therefore rests on inference from spend and volume, not on a measurable share track.

    The comparison that keeps the verdict honest is Unilever: 4.8% underlying sales growth in H1 2026 with 4.2% from volume, Q2 volume of 5.5%, at a 20.3% underlying operating margin against Nestlé's 16.4%. A peer with an arguably weaker category deck is producing far better consumer pull. Owning the better categories is not the same as having the wider moat.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • If its core business were disrupted, does it have the DNA to reinvent itself? How does it handle mistakes and bad news?5/10

    Two different companies live inside Nestlé. On its own commercial and governance failures it is now unusually candid and fast — it quantifies its market-share losses, writes down its own acquisition and fired a CEO in days with the reason published. On failures carrying legal exposure it does the opposite: the French mineral-water affair is disclosed in a single euphemistic sentence. The accountability gene is selective. The reinvention gene is weak — in 160 years the operating model has changed once, in 1986.

    The good behaviour is genuinely unusual. In its 2024 results Nestlé wrote that it "gained or held share in approximately half of our business cells by number, but in less than half of our business cells by sales value", and identified 18 underperforming cells representing about 21% of group sales as the source of most of the loss — naming its own cut in advertising, from 9.0% of sales in 2019 to 6.6% in H2 2022, as a cause. Very few consumer companies quantify their failure that precisely, and Nestlé kept reporting the follow-through instead of dropping the metric: value gap to market reduced by 60%, group volume share flat.

    It also takes charges rather than deferring them. Bountiful was bought for USD 5.75 billion in 2021; in H1 2026 the mainstream and value part was classified held for sale with a CHF 1.3 billion write-down allocated first to goodwill, and on September 1 it was sold to Yellow Wood for USD 1.0 billion. It went further than required, explaining the awkward tax consequence — a reported H1 rate of 28.7% against an underlying 22.3% because the write-down carried limited deductibility — and pre-announcing the next ugly item, roughly CHF 1.3 billion of cumulative currency-translation losses on Waters that will hit the income statement when control is lost. The 2026 infant formula recall was handled the same way: the drag was sized at about 90 basis points of Q1 group organic growth and 30 in Q2, with the cause split between stock effects and lost consumer demand.

    Governance was tested hardest in September 2025. Laurent Freixe was dismissed with immediate effect after an investigation established an undisclosed romantic relationship with a direct subordinate, and Nestlé published the reason rather than processing it as a resignation for personal reasons. Paul Bulcke then advanced his own departure and Pablo Isla became chairman on October 1. The board acted. But the count is the other half of the story: three CEOs in a little over a year, plus a chairman, which a top-30 shareholder called of historic proportions. Willingness to remove people is not the same as a system that stops needing to.

    Then there is the case that breaks the pattern. Nestlé Waters admitted using banned filtration and ultraviolet treatment on water sold as natural mineral water, and settled criminal proceedings with a €2 million payment without admitting guilt. A French Senate inquiry running to more than 70 hearings concluded in May 2025 that the state had covered up the practice and criticised Nestlé's lobbying, and in May 2026 investigators raided the Vergèze bottling plant and a Vosges laboratory. The matter is live at the research date. Nestlé's entire H1 2026 disclosure is one paragraph in Note 11 saying operating practices at some sites "may not be in line with the applicable regulatory framework", that no material liabilities were identified, and that quantification is not possible. The company that names 18 failing business cells will not name Perrier.

    Whether that exposure influenced the Waters transaction cannot be determined from the filings. Nestlé frames the 50:50 partnership with Platinum Equity purely as portfolio focus; the H1 release, the half-year report and the investor presentation nowhere connect the disposal to the French proceedings — and Nestlé keeps half of the resulting venture.

    On reinvention the record is thin. Nescafé in 1938, Maggi in 1947, Purina in 2001 — all extensions of one model: industrialise a branded consumable, distribute it globally. Only Nespresso, in 1986, changed the model itself, and the one deliberate attempt since, building Nestlé Health Science by acquisition, has been unwound. Today, when Nestlé meets a business it cannot win, it sells it: Waters to Platinum, vitamins to Yellow Wood, the remaining ice cream to Froneri, Blue Bottle to Centurium. That is real portfolio discipline and better than what came before, but it is subtraction, not reinvention. If coffee or petcare were genuinely disrupted, the evidence says the response would be another exit, not a new company.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • Does management — the founders especially — hold a long-term view with interests deeply tied to the company? Are they willing to sacrifice current profit for the payoff five to ten years out?4/10

    Nestlé's institutions are built for the long run; its executives' personal stakes are not. There is no founder, no controlling family, and a CEO whose entire holding of Nestlé stock came out of his pay package rather than his own pocket — yet this is also a management team that has just accepted a 31% cut to reported profit in order to repair the business, which is exactly the behaviour the question asks about.

    Start with what does not exist. Henri Nestlé sold the business in 1875 and no family has controlled it since; the register is pure institutional float. Nestlé's Articles of Association cap any single holder at 5% of the share capital for voting purposes, and the Corporate Governance Report 2025 names only three shareholders that have ever crossed 3%: BlackRock at 5.04% (2022), UBS Fund Management at 5.547% (2024) and Capital Group at 3.006% (2025). No anchor owner supplies patience; no takeover threat supplies discipline.

    Executive skin in the game is nominal. Nestlé's audited Compensation Report 2025 shows Philipp Navratil holding 2,429 Nestlé shares at 31 December 2025, up from none a year earlier, and the entire thirteen-member Executive Board holding 296,514 shares — 0.012% of the 2,576,520,000 shares in issue. Policy requires the CEO to hold stock worth five times annual base salary; his base is set at CHF 2,000,000, so the target is CHF 10 million against roughly CHF 190,000 held at CHF 78.31. The 2026 build-up was not voluntary: Nestlé's own management-transaction disclosure records exactly two entries for him — 11,586 shares on 18 February 2026 at CHF 73.14, which is precisely the CHF 847,400 share half of the bonus already booked in the compensation report (the CEO must take at least 50% of the annual bonus in shares), and 424 shares on 22 April through the employee dividend-reinvestment plan. I found no open-market purchase by the CEO, and no disclosure dated after April 2026.

    Plan design does stretch. PSUs vest over three years and are then blocked for two more — five years in total, and the block survives termination. Vesting turns on underlying EPS growth in constant currency (40%) and on relative TSR against the STOXX Global 1800 Food & Beverage index, ROIC and greenhouse-gas reduction (20% each); the 2022 and 2023 grants each vested at 79% of award, so the metrics bite. One correction to the common framing: Nestlé's own disclosure sets the 2025 annual bonus on 50% organic growth, 30% UTOP margin, 10% market-share gains and 10% structural cost, and the only 2026 changes it discloses are vesting mechanics and the replacement of functional objectives by group objectives. A RIG-specific bonus gate cannot be verified from Nestlé's primary compensation documents.

    Actions are the strongest evidence of a long horizon. H1 2026 net profit fell 31.4% to CHF 3.47 billion because management absorbed CHF 469 million of restructuring and a CHF 1.356 billion write-down on businesses classified as held for sale, while lifting advertising and marketing to 8.9% of sales from 8.6%. It agreed to sell the mainstream vitamins business for USD 1.0 billion having paid USD 5.75 billion for Bountiful in 2021, and is handing half of Waters to Platinum Equity. Roughly 16,000 roles go by end-2027, the white-collar tranche costing about twice its CHF 1 billion of annual savings. That is a team willing to make this year's printed number worse.

    The counterweight is the dividend. The CHF 3.10 approved in April 2026 was the thirtieth consecutive increase; CHF 7,849 million left the company in 2025 against CHF 9,033 million of attributable profit and CHF 9,154 million of free cash flow. A thirty-year streak outranks any five-year investment plan, and it is the one commitment Nestlé has never suspended — though it did stop repurchasing stock after completing the CHF 20 billion programme in December 2024, with leverage at 2.90 times EBITDA.

    Board behaviour changed measurably: 18 Board meetings in 2025 against 13 in 2024, 97% average attendance, a revised committee structure, and two new directors elected in April 2026 — Fama Francisco of P&G and Thomas Jordan, former chairman of the Swiss National Bank. Laurent Freixe left with nothing beyond pro-rata base salary: no severance, no change-of-control provisions. That is real discipline — applied after three CEOs in roughly two years.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • If it disappeared tomorrow, how badly would customers miss it? Is the way it grows sustainable, without relying on harm to society or regulators?4/10

    Parts of Nestlé would be missed acutely — medical and infant nutrition, therapeutic pet diets, the Nescafé price point in emerging markets — but most of it would be replaced within one shopping trip. The second half of the question is not hypothetical: Nestlé's last three years contain a French water-treatment fraud case, a documented sugar double standard in infant cereal, and the largest infant-formula recall in the company's history.

    The "missed" test is category-specific, not group-wide. Nestlé's own claim is that "every second of every day, the world enjoys another 5,500 cups of Nescafé" — but soluble coffee has close substitutes in JDE Peet's, Mondelēz and private label, and a consumer can switch tomorrow. Genuine switching cost sits in narrower places: Nespresso's installed machine base; Purina's veterinary and therapeutic diets, which owners do not change casually once an animal tolerates them; Nestlé Health Science's medical nutrition, which is prescribed rather than chosen; and infant formula, which for a non-breastfed baby is not optional. Purina is one of the two global pet-food leaders, at roughly USD 22.5 billion of 2024 revenue alongside Mars. Note what these four share: they are simultaneously the stickiest and the most regulated parts of the portfolio.

    Nestlé's own disclosure supplies the counter-evidence. It has acknowledged gaining or holding share in only about half its business cells by number and less than half by sales value, with 18 underperformers at roughly 21% of group sales carrying most of the loss. Europe produced zero RIG in Q2 2026, developed markets only 0.6% in H1. At the margin consumers are already choosing something else — the live answer to the question, and not a flattering one.

    Composition matters as much as the growth rate. H1 2026's 3.6% organic growth was 1.5% volume/mix and 2.1% price; coffee's 7.5% was 4.7% price. Legitimate while green coffee and cocoa inflate, but it is not consumer pull, and the elasticity is real: Mondelēz managed 2.2% Q2 organic revenue on 0.7% volume/mix after large chocolate price increases. The healthy engine is emerging markets excluding China, at 7.1% organic growth and 3.9% RIG in H1.

    On harm, three episodes are documented rather than alleged. Nestlé Waters admitted using banned ultraviolet and activated-carbon treatments on water sold as "natural mineral water" and paid a €2 million settlement without admitting guilt; a French Senate inquiry in May 2025 concluded the state had covered the practice up. A Nanterre court declined in November 2025 to order an immediate ban and the Gard prefecture then let the Vergèze boreholes keep running under stricter monitoring — after which Nestlé moved the business into the 50:50 Peranel venture with Platinum Equity.

    Second, Public Eye and IBFAN tested about 150 Nestlé products sold in low- and middle-income countries and found added sugar in Cerelac for six-month-olds — around 6g a serving in Thailand, 5.2g in Ethiopia and 2.2g in India — against zero in the UK and Germany. Nestlé's answer was local recipe variation and an 11% reduction over a decade. That is a compliance answer, not a nutrition answer, and the pattern is doing in poorer markets what would not survive scrutiny in Switzerland.

    Third, cereulide — a heat-stable Bacillus cereus toxin — was found in December 2025 routine testing at the Nunspeet plant in the Netherlands and traced to a single Chinese supplier of ARA oil, triggering withdrawals of NAN, SMA, Beba, Guigoz and Alfamino batches across Europe, MENA and Asia. It shows up in the accounts: Nutrition RIG was −1.3% in H1 before recovering to +0.9% in Q2.

    Finally, the portfolio itself. On Nestlé's own transparency disclosure, 31% of net sales carry a Health Star Rating of 3.5 or above including pet food and non-food, 40% excluding them, and 62% of non-pet sales if specialised nutrition is counted; the stated ambition is CHF 20–25 billion of additional "more nutritious" sales by 2030. So a majority of what Nestlé sells does not clear the bar Nestlé itself publishes against. It does not need harm to grow — coffee and pet care carry the economics, and neither rests on a public-health argument — but its record shows it will lean on regulatory arbitrage until someone stops it, and each time the bill arrives inside the P&L rather than in a footnote.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • What are the unit economics of this business (gross margin, incremental returns)? Do they get better or worse at scale? Where does the money it earns go?5/10

    The economics at the shelf are excellent and remarkably stable; the return on the capital Nestlé actually deploys is ordinary, because most of that capital was acquisition price and repurchased stock rather than factories. Scale still helps procurement and media buying — it has stopped helping capital allocation.

    Start at the shelf. H1 2026 gross margin was 46.4%, down only 20 basis points despite green-coffee and cocoa inflation. Category underlying operating margins were 21.8% in PetCare, 19.8% in Nutrition, 19.0% in Coffee, 17.4% in Food & Snacks and 9.5% in Waters. The five sum to CHF 8,144 million of UTOP against CHF 7,081 million at group level, so about CHF 1.06 billion of unallocated corporate cost — 13% of category profit — sits between shelf and shareholder, and is why the group margin is 16.4% rather than 19%.

    Return on capital has two answers, and the gap between them is the whole case. In its segment note Nestlé defines invested capital as property, plant and equipment, receivables, inventories and the like, explicitly excluding goodwill and intangibles. On that basis invested capital was CHF 31,750 million at end-2025; against FY2025 UTOP of CHF 14,390 million that is a 45.3% pre-tax return (14,390 ÷ 31,750). Add back the CHF 44,316 million of goodwill and intangibles the same note discloses and the base becomes CHF 76,066 million: identical profit, 18.9% pre-tax, roughly 14.7% after the 22.3% underlying tax rate. The operating business earns 45%; the company earns about 15%. That thirty-point gap is the price paid for acquisitions, and it does not amortise away.

    The balance sheet says it more bluntly. At June 2026, goodwill of CHF 26,782 million plus intangibles of CHF 14,994 million came to CHF 41,776 million against CHF 29,230 million of equity attributable to shareholders — 143%. Tangible book value is negative: Nestlé's accounting capital is largely the memory of things it bought.

    Incremental returns on that spending are bimodal rather than mediocre. Ralston Purina — announced January 2001, closed that December at an enterprise value near USD 10.3 billion — is the good case: PetCare alone produced CHF 8.93 billion of H1 2026 sales at a 21.8% margin. Bountiful is the bad case: USD 5.75 billion in 2021, and on 1 September 2026 the mainstream slice went to Yellow Wood Partners for USD 1.0 billion carrying about USD 1.2 billion of 2025 sales, after a CHF 1.356 billion held-for-sale write-down in H1. The scopes differ — Solgar and Pure Encapsulations are retained — so it is not a dollar-for-dollar comparison, but no reading of it recovers the purchase price.

    Where the cash goes is unusually clear. In 2025: operating cash flow CHF 15,904 million; capex CHF 4,527 million plus CHF 384 million on intangibles, together 5.5% of sales; free cash flow CHF 9,154 million after Nestlé excluded a CHF 1,977 million exceptional distribution from the Froneri ice-cream venture; dividends CHF 7,849 million; buybacks CHF 213 million; acquisitions CHF 75 million; CHF 1,190 million buying in minorities. In H1 2026 capex fell again, to CHF 1,769 million plus CHF 160 million, 4.5% of sales. Practically all free cash flow leaves as dividend, and reinvestment inside the business is falling, not rising.

    The sharpest single number is the buyback. The CHF 20 billion programme that ran from 3 January 2022 to 23 December 2024 bought 187,372,141 shares at an average of CHF 106.74. At CHF 78.31 that is a 26.6% mark-to-market loss: 187.37 million × (CHF 106.74 − CHF 78.31) ≈ CHF 5.3 billion, more than the entire Bountiful write-down — and it was funded into rising leverage, with net debt going from CHF 49.6 billion at end-2023 to CHF 56.0 billion at end-2024 and net debt/adjusted EBITDA to 2.90 times, near the top of the company's own 2–3 times range.

    Does scale help? Yes where cost is negotiated: roughly three-quarters of Fuel for Growth savings were expected from procurement, and CHF 1.7 billion was banked by H1 2026 against a CHF 3.0 billion end-2027 ambition. No where scale becomes breadth: advertising and marketing fell from 9.0% of sales in 2019 to 6.6% in H2 2022 and is only back to 8.9%, and roughly CHF 600 million of incremental H1 savings still did not stop UTOP margin slipping 10 basis points. The savings are paying for repair, not for owners.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • For it to rise fivefold in ten years, what conditions must all hold at once? Are they realistic? What expectations does today's share price already imply?2/10

    No. Five times the price in ten years would make Nestlé worth roughly CHF 1,007 billion — about USD 1.25 trillion, some 3.7 times the largest consumer-staples company on earth — and every route to that number requires operating profit to more than triple in a business guiding to 3–4% organic growth whose reported sales fell in each of the last two years.

    The target and the hurdle. Nestlé had 2,576,520,000 registered shares at 31 December 2025 and a weighted average of 2,573 million outstanding in H1 2026; at CHF 78.31 that is CHF 201.5 billion, matching the CHF 201.43 billion quoted for the 4 September 2026 close. Five times the price is CHF 391.55 a share and CHF 1,007 billion of equity value (2,573 million × 391.55). Using the CHF/USD rate implicit in Nestlé's own half-year report — market capitalisation of CHF 213,756 million shown as USD 264,337 million, so CHF 1 ≈ USD 1.237 — that is about USD 1.25 trillion, against Procter & Gamble's roughly USD 341 billion. Required price compounding: 5^(1/10) − 1 = 17.5% a year for ten years; add the 3.96% dividend yield (3.10 ÷ 78.31) and total return would have to run near 21%.

    Route one, sum of the parts, granting the bull everything. Let L'Oréal compound at 7% a year from the after-haircut CHF 35 billion: 35 × 1.07^10 = CHF 68.8 billion. Let net debt fall from CHF 56.3 billion to zero. The operating business must then be worth 1,007 − 69 = CHF 938 billion of enterprise value. At the optimistic 17.0× UTOP multiple that needs 938 ÷ 17 = CHF 55.2 billion of underlying trading operating profit, 3.8 times the CHF 14.5 billion normalised 2026 figure — a 14.3% UTOP CAGR for a decade. Even at a heroic 20×, CHF 46.9 billion, still 3.23 times, 12.5% a year.

    Translate that into revenue. CHF 46.9 billion at Nestlé's own 17%-plus medium-term margin ambition implies CHF 276 billion of sales, 3.1 times the CHF 89.5 billion of 2025 — an 11.9% CAGR. At a 20% margin the group has never earned, CHF 234 billion, still 10.1% a year. Actual organic growth was 2.2% in 2024 and 3.5% in 2025; 2026 guidance is 3–4% with roughly a 3% FX drag on reported sales; and Nestlé is currently removing about CHF 4.6 billion of annualised revenue (CHF 3.6 billion of Waters, CHF 1.0 billion of VMS). Ten years of 4% organic growth on CHF 89.5 billion produces CHF 132 billion, not CHF 276 billion.

    Route two, hold the multiple. Keep the implied ~15.5× operating multiple, today's CHF 35 billion of L'Oréal and today's CHF 56.3 billion of net debt: UTOP must reach (1,007 + 56.3 − 35) ÷ 15.5 = CHF 66.3 billion, 4.6 times current.

    Route three, pure earnings. FY2025 underlying EPS was CHF 4.42, so the stock is on 17.7× underlying (78.31 ÷ 4.42). At an unchanged multiple, CHF 391.55 requires underlying EPS of CHF 22.10 — underlying net profit of about CHF 56.9 billion on 2,573 million shares, against roughly CHF 11.4 billion today.

    What is actually reachable. Take 4% organic growth to 2036 (CHF 132 billion of sales), the 17.5% margin Nestlé says it wants (CHF 23.1 billion of UTOP), a 16× multiple (CHF 370 billion of enterprise value), net debt down to CHF 40 billion and L'Oréal at CHF 69 billion: equity of about CHF 400 billion, or CHF 155 a share. That is 1.99 times in ten years, roughly 7.1% a year before dividends — a perfectly respectable outcome that covers 40% of the distance to five times.

    What today's price implies. Strip the CHF 35 billion L'Oréal mark (CHF 13.6 a share) from CHF 201.5 billion and add back CHF 56.3 billion of net debt: the market pays about CHF 223 billion for the operating company, roughly 15.4 times CHF 14.5 billion of normalised UTOP. That embeds neither collapse nor cure — broadly, low-single-digit perpetual growth with the 17%-plus margin never arriving. Twenty-two analysts average a CHF 88.36 target, 12.8% above the quote. Nobody in the price is underwriting a compounder, and nobody has to be: on any input a disciplined analyst would defend, Nestlé is a 6–8% total-return asset if execution works, not a five-bagger.

    2026년 9월 5일
  • Why hasn't the market grasped all this yet — does it not understand, not respect it, or not see far enough? What would become the “narrative inflection point”?3/10

    The market has noticed. Nestlé is one of the three stocks that make up close to half the Swiss Market Index, twenty-two houses publish targets on it, and it moved more than 8% in a day last October and −6.2% in a day this July. This is looking down, not looking away — and largely for earned reasons. What is genuinely mispriced is structural rather than narrative: about a sixth of the equity is an asset that never appears in the earnings most people multiply.

    Neglect can be ruled out. Nestlé, Roche and Novartis together account for roughly 45–50% of the SMI, each capped at 18% of the index. Twenty-two analysts average a CHF 88.36 target against CHF 78.31 — 12.8% upside, a mildly positive and thoroughly unexcited house view — on 27.1 times trailing earnings, 16.9 times forward, with a 3.94% yield. Coverage and liquidity are not the constraint.

    Nor is attention. On 16 October 2025, Q3 organic growth of 4.3% with RIG of 1.5%, a CHF 3 billion savings ambition and 16,000 job cuts lifted the shares more than 8% in a day, reported as the largest one-day gain in seventeen years. On 23 July 2026 a 31.4% fall in net profit took them down 6.2% in early Zurich trading. Those are discriminating reactions to volume and cost, not indifference.

    The contempt is earned. The all-time high was CHF 126.21 on 3 January 2022; CHF 78.31 is 38% below it four and a half years later. Two CEOs have gone in about two years, one dismissed for a Code of Business Conduct breach. The CHF 20 billion buyback averaged CHF 106.74 a share. Organic growth in 2024 was 2.2% on 0.8% RIG, and Nestlé conceded it gained or held share in only about half its business cells. That is a record, not a misunderstanding.

    Where the market is genuinely slow is the L'Oréal stake, and the failure is mechanical. Nestlé's 107,621,021 L'Oréal shares sit at CHF 9.0 billion of carrying value under equity accounting in the 2025 balance sheet, against a market value near CHF 38.8 billion — roughly CHF 30 billion that touches neither book equity nor reported EPS. Quoting the group's 27 times trailing P/E puts the associate's equity-accounted contribution in the numerator while the stake's full market value sits in the denominator. Strip it out, add net debt, and the operating company trades on about 15.4 times normalised UTOP. Screens do this mechanically, and Nestlé is one of the few mega-caps where the mechanical answer is materially wrong.

    A second item is under-weighted, more speculatively. Fuel for Growth had banked CHF 1.7 billion by H1 2026 against a CHF 3.0 billion end-2027 ambition; the CHF 1.3 billion still to come is 9% of group UTOP, the whole programme 21% of it. None of it is visible, because management is spending it on advertising at 8.9% of sales and absorbing coffee, cocoa and tariff costs — UTOP margin still fell 10 basis points in H1. The market is pricing what it can see: short-sightedness rather than incomprehension.

    For symmetry, the market may be too generous in one place. Q2 group RIG of 1.8% contains 4.8% in Zone AOA against 0.8% in the Americas and zero in Europe; developed-market H1 RIG was 0.6%; Greater China Q2 RIG was 0.5% with management saying its categories were still declining. Unilever delivered 5.5% Q2 volume growth on 0.2% price over the same period. The group headline is not what a developed-market consumer is doing.

    The narrative inflections, in order of force. Europe printing positive RIG instead of zero — the cheapest evidence that advertising is converting into consumer pull. The nine-month sales release on 22 October 2026 showing group RIG at or above roughly 1.5% while coffee pricing annualises down, which separates a volume recovery from an easy comparison. Waters and VMS closing in H1 2027 with about CHF 3.6 billion of proceeds, when the market learns whether leverage returns toward 2.5 times or is re-spent on another Bountiful. A full-year UTOP margin above 16.1% with advertising near 9%, the first proof savings can fund both investment and margin. And structurally, anything that forces the L'Oréal stake to be priced on its own. The negative inflections mirror them: Q3 RIG relapsing below 1%, or China turning negative once the inventory comparison passes.

    2026년 9월 5일
이 리포트에 질문하기

멤버는 이 리포트에 질문할 수 있으며, 답변이 등록되면 이 페이지의 "독자 Q&A"에 표시됩니다. 본문에서 문단을 선택해 바로 질문할 수도 있습니다.