クイックリードわかりやすい概要 · まずはこちらから
Endeavour Mining runs five gold mines across Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire and Senegal, and the report rates it Hold. First-half 2026 reads well from the income statement down: revenue of US$2.569 billion, adjusted EBITDA of US$1.611 billion, free cash flow of US$761 million and a US$254 million net cash position. The mine statistics say something else. Production fell 13% to 564koz and reported all-in sustaining cost rose 46% to US$1,871 per ounce. What moved was the gold price, up 55% to a realised US$4,579 per ounce. The report's revenue bridge puts about US$1.07 billion of the gain on price against about US$458 million lost to weaker volumes, so bullion did the work, not more ounces or lower unit costs.
Two cost figures circulate and they answer different questions. US$1,871 per ounce is the cash cost actually incurred at the realised gold price; US$1,687 is the same half normalised to the US$3,000 gold price that 2026 guidance assumes, the difference being royalty escalation that Burkina Faso and Côte d'Ivoire have written into their fiscal regimes. Cost quality also varies sharply by mine. Ity is the anchor at US$1,438 per ounce with a 10.3-year reserve proxy. Mana is the weak link at US$2,841 per ounce with 3.6 years of reserves, after high-grade Siou underground ore ran out and replacement drilling failed; management already guides it below its production range and above its cost range.
Growth rests on Assafou. The April 2026 feasibility study specifies US$1.061 billion of upfront capital for roughly 320koz a year at US$1,026 per ounce over the first eight years. Its headline US$5.1 billion net present value assumes US$4,000 gold, while the same study gives US$2.1 billion at US$2,500. The mining licence arrived in February 2026, the convention was still being negotiated at the H1 update and a final investment decision is targeted for year-end, so the report risk-weights the project instead of banking it.
Two discounts stay attached to the equity. Burkina Faso raised the state interest in Houndé and Mana from 10% to 15% in 2025, and two assets Endeavour sold in 2023 were transferred to the state in 2024. Governance carries the January 2024 dismissal of the previous chief executive, after which the investigation identified US$20.9 million of irregular payments whose ultimate beneficiaries were never established.
At £47.23 the shares sit inside the £41.25 to £55.80 acceptable-hold band but roughly 35% above the £35.05 conservative value the report models at US$3,000 gold. The margin-of-safety verdict is none, and the stated ideal buy range is £26.00 to £28.00. The above is a summary of the report's views and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk; invest with caution.
リードEndeavour Mining is a five-mine West African gold producer operating in Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire and Senegal at about 1.2Moz of annual scale, with a net-cash balance sheet and one large undeveloped Ivorian project, Assafou. H1 2026 revenue of US$2.569bn, adjusted EBITDA of US$1.611bn and US$761m of free cash flow look excellent, but production fell 13% to 564koz while reported AISC rose 46% to US$1,871/oz: the realised gold price rose 55% to US$4,579/oz and contributed roughly US$1.07bn against about US$458m lost to lower volumes, so bullion rather than ounces or unit costs produced the improvement. Rating Hold: £47.23 sits inside the £41.25-55.80 acceptable-hold band but roughly 35% above the £35.05 conservative value modelled at US$3,000/oz gold, so the margin of safety is none and the ideal buy range is £26.00-28.00.
本文中の価格は公開時点のものです。最新のリアルタイム価格は上部のバリュエーションバンドをご覧ください。
Meta
- Ticker: EDV.LSE
- Company: Endeavour Mining plc
- Price & market cap: £47.23 per share and approximately £11.41 billion market capitalisation, as of 2026-09-04 close; market capitalisation uses the latest disclosed 241,625,722 shares in issue at 31 July 2026.
- Currency: GBP for every share price, valuation range and market-capitalisation figure in this report. Endeavour reports its accounts, dividends, gold prices and mine costs in USD. Cross-currency valuation uses £1 = US$1.3520 on 2026-09-04, consistent with the approximately US$1.352 spot rate that day.
- Report date: 2026-09-05
- Industry: Gold Mining
- One-line positioning: A five-mine West African gold producer with about 1.2Moz annual scale, a net-cash balance sheet and a large Côte d’Ivoire organic-growth option.
Research scope: first-time coverage using a balanced 12-month and 3–5-year investment lens, with the London ordinary share as the capital-markets reference. The operating analysis covers Houndé and Mana in Burkina Faso, Ity and Lafigué in Côte d’Ivoire, Sabodala-Massawa in Senegal, plus Assafou and Kalana. The closest comparison is with diversified producers that have meaningful African exposure, not the broader gold sector indiscriminately. The brief is right to frame the coverage gap as concentrated single-region West African exposure, not “first West African gold coverage”: Gold Fields already operates in Ghana and Kinross owns Tasiast in Mauritania.
The primary-source cut-off is Endeavour’s 30 July 2026 H1 release and associated interim financial statements, MD&A and mine statistics, supplemented by the 2025 Annual Information Form filed in March 2026, the April 2026 Assafou DFS release, current reserve disclosures and subsequent market data through the 4 September London close.
Research summary and scope
Endeavour today is best understood as a gold-price exposure with an unusually concentrated operating geography, plus a credible organic-growth engine. It sells an almost undifferentiated commodity, so its “customers” do not choose Endeavour gold on brand, technology or switching costs. In H1 2026, gold generated US$2.548 billion of US$2.569 billion total revenue. Two counterparties represented 84% and 12% of revenue, yet management explicitly says this does not create economic customer dependence because bullion can be sold into the global market. The assets that actually compete are the orebodies, the cost and reliability with which Endeavour can mine them, the legal durability of its licences, its ability to replace reserves and its access to capital.
H1 2026 looks spectacular if read from the income statement downward. Revenue reached US$2.569 billion, adjusted EBITDA US$1.611 billion, adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders US$672 million or US$2.78 per share, operating cash flow US$1.055 billion and free cash flow US$761 million. Net cash stood at US$254 million. Endeavour also returned US$301 million in the half through a US$230 million dividend and US$71 million of buybacks.
The mine statistics tell a less flattering operating story. H1 production fell 13% year on year to 564koz and ounces sold fell 15%; reported AISC rose 46% to US$1,871/oz. The realised gold price rose 55%, from US$2,953/oz to US$4,579/oz. Using those disclosed prices and volumes, my simple revenue bridge says the price increase contributed approximately US$1.07 billion before secondary effects, while the lower volume subtracted roughly US$458 million at the new price. The resulting approximately US$610 million theoretical gain is close enough to the movement in gold revenue to make the point: most of the financial improvement came from the commodity price, not from more ounces or structurally lower unit costs.
The cost comparison needs unusually careful wording. Reported H1 AISC really was US$1,871/oz. Endeavour then normalises for the extra royalty burden created by a realised gold price of US$4,579/oz against the US$3,000/oz price assumed in guidance. That adjustment is US$184/oz, giving indicative AISC of US$1,687/oz at the guidance gold-price basis. The company’s 2026 US$1,600–1,800/oz guidance sits explicitly on that US$3,000 gold-price basis. So US$1,687/oz and US$1,871/oz answer different questions. The first indicates operational performance against guidance; the second is the cash cost actually incurred at the realised gold price.
Royalty escalation is now written into the fiscal regimes, which is why the distinction matters. Burkina Faso’s framework can add one percentage point for each US$500/oz increase above US$3,000, while Côte d’Ivoire’s effective gold royalty range is now 5–8%. Endeavour estimates group AISC royalty sensitivity at roughly US$6–10/oz for each US$100/oz change in gold. A record gold price lifts both revenue and the state’s participation. The price leverage remains strongly positive, but the operating margin does not rise dollar-for-dollar with bullion.
Adjusted earnings need reconciling, not acceptance at face value. Statutory net earnings attributable to Endeavour shareholders were approximately US$605 million versus adjusted attributable earnings of US$672 million, a US$67 million difference. At the total-group level, the MD&A starts with US$756.5 million of net and comprehensive earnings and adds US$28.6 million for net losses on financial instruments, US$29.9 million of other expenses and US$23.4 million of non-cash, tax and other items, while subtracting a US$5.1 million credit-loss/financial-asset impairment reversal. That produces US$833.3 million adjusted group earnings, of which US$161.3 million belongs to non-controlling interests, leaving US$672 million attributable to Endeavour shareholders. The gap in H1 comes mainly from derivatives/financial instruments, other expenses and tax/non-cash adjustments. A large impairment is not hiding inside the H1 reconciliation; the impairment-related line was actually a reversal.
The growth case rests chiefly on Assafou. The April 2026 DFS specifies a 5.0Mtpa gravity/CIL plant, US$1.061 billion upfront capital, approximately 320koz per year at US$1,026/oz AISC over the first eight years and a 16-year mine life. Its proved and probable reserves are roughly 4.4Moz. The headline US$5.1 billion after-tax NPV5 and 55% IRR assume US$4,000/oz gold. At the DFS’s much more restrained US$2,500/oz economic case, NPV5 is approximately US$2.1 billion and IRR 28%. Reserves themselves are based on a still lower US$1,500/oz price. Those are three different gold prices, and they must not be conflated.
Assafou is well past the concept stage, but it is not yet an approved producing asset. Côte d’Ivoire granted the mining licence in February 2026; the mining convention was still being negotiated in the latest H1 update, FEED had been completed, long-lead procurement and early works were underway, and Endeavour had spent US$11.2 million of 2026 project growth capital by June. A final investment decision is targeted by year-end. The Annual Information Form also showed certain surface-right authorisations still outstanding at its cut-off. Under the current Ivorian framework, the state will hold a 10% free-carried interest in the operating company. For those reasons I keep 320koz of Assafou output out of the current-production base case, and I do not attribute 100% of its headline NPV to Endeavour shareholders.
Sabodala-Massawa underground is further along operationally. H1 disclosure said early works had begun, the underground contractor and fleet were mobilising, first development ore was targeted by year-end 2026 and US$25 million of 2026 non-sustaining capital remained the guidance. The second phase is still subject to approval. Endeavour’s stated 1.5Moz production ambition for 2030 therefore has a plausible asset path, but part of that future production stays conditional on capital decisions and execution.
The balance sheet makes that development path materially safer than it would have been two years ago. At 30 June, the financial statements showed US$1.252 billion cash against roughly US$987 million of current and non-current borrowings, consistent with management’s US$254 million net-cash metric after its non-GAAP adjustments. Available liquidity was US$1.542 billion, and Endeavour subsequently repaid the outstanding revolving-credit-facility balance.
Shareholder distributions are now large enough to belong in the equity story, not in a footnote. H1 returns were US$301.5 million, including a declared US$0.95-per-share dividend, unequivocally in US dollars, not 95 pence. The LSE ex-dividend date is 10 September 2026, record date 11 September and payment date 9 October; London holders receive USD by default unless they elect GBP, in which case conversion is based on the later stated currency-conversion date. Since the programme began in Q1 2021, cumulative dividends and buybacks exceed US$1.9 billion, approximately 85% above stated minimum commitments. The minimum dividend is US$300 million for 2026, US$325 million in 2027 and US$350 million in 2028, subject to the programme’s gold-price and leverage conditions.
The jurisdiction discount rests on things that have already happened. Burkina Faso raised the state interest in Endeavour’s Houndé and Mana operating companies from 10% to 15% in 2025 as the new mining regime was implemented, and the country has raised royalty take as gold prices climbed. Separately, Boungou and Wahgnion, which Endeavour sold in 2023, were transferred to the Burkina Faso state in 2024. Endeavour therefore did not lose operating mines through that nationalisation, but shareholders received a useful warning about the state’s willingness to alter ownership outcomes in the same country in which Endeavour still operates Houndé and Mana.
Governance contributes a second, distinct discount. Sébastien de Montessus was terminated in January 2024 after the board found an irregular US$5.9 million payment instruction. The subsequent investigation identified irregular payments totalling US$20.9 million to a third party and could not establish the ultimate beneficiaries, although it found no need to restate historic financial statements and no evidence of bribery or payments to sanctioned persons or terrorist groups. Ian Cockerill became CEO immediately. The Audit & Risk Committee’s remit now explicitly covers executive expenses, use of company assets, capital-investment controls and financial-instrument procedures, but a shareholder action referring to the old episode and alleged control weaknesses remained at a preliminary stage in the 2025 accounts.
My qualitative portrait is “company in transition.” Endeavour is moving from the acquisitive West African consolidation model that created the current portfolio into an internally funded organic-growth model built around Assafou, Sabodala underground and exploration. The transition is taking place at an exceptionally favourable gold price, which makes management execution harder to disentangle from commodity windfall.
The disagreement is easy to state. Bulls see a net-cash producer generating enough free cash to fund a potentially transformational 320koz project and still distribute capital. Bears see a company whose H1 ounces fell while actual AISC climbed to US$1,871/oz, whose entire current production remains inside West Africa, and whose host governments have already increased royalty and equity participation during the boom. Both sides have evidence.
I classify the West Africa discount as fundamentally justified and likely to persist, though it can narrow as governance normalises and Assafou de-risks. I do not classify Endeavour as a value trap. The cash is real, the balance sheet is real and the licences remain operating; ownership security simply warrants a higher hurdle rate than an otherwise equivalent multi-continent producer. My valuation keeps that haircut explicit instead of assuming that successful execution makes the geographic concentration disappear.
Vertical history, financial evolution, and market narrative
Endeavour’s corporate history has two starting dates. The current London plc is the product of the 2021 corporate and listing structure, while the economic lineage reaches back to Endeavour Financial, the resource-finance business established in 1988. The turn came in 2010, when Endeavour acquired Etruscan Resources. Contemporary company material described the acquisition as transforming Endeavour from a financial/resource-advisory company into an operating gold producer. The company investors own today is the result of a deliberate switch from financing miners to owning mines.
That switch explains the skill Endeavour has relied on ever since: transaction structuring and capital allocation. It did not build its current scale by discovering every mine itself. It assembled a portfolio through acquisitions, construction, disposals and refinancing, then increasingly layered internal exploration on top.
The next decisive phase ran from roughly 2016 through 2021. Under de Montessus, Endeavour accelerated its West African consolidation. The 2020 SEMAFO transaction brought major Burkina Faso assets and made La Mancha a large shareholder; the transaction closed in July 2020 and included a US$100 million La Mancha investment. The February 2021 Teranga acquisition brought Sabodala-Massawa and created a much larger producer, accompanied by an US$800 million refinancing package. In each case the capital-markets argument was scale: a larger reserve base, deeper liquidity, stronger balance sheet and a path toward senior-producer status.
The London listing followed the consolidation; it did not finance it. Endeavour’s entire 250,491,755-share capital was admitted to the LSE Main Market on 14 June 2021 while the Toronto listing remained. It did not raise fresh equity through the London admission. Calling that event a conventional IPO would be misleading: it was an admission and capital-markets repositioning of an already-listed operating group.
The move worked in one important institutional sense. Endeavour entered the FTSE 100 after the March 2022 quarterly review. It later dropped out and returned in July 2024. Index membership broadened the natural ownership base and creates passive/index-flow demand around rebalances, although there is no fresh September 2026 FTSE-inclusion catalyst to explain the current share price: Endeavour was already a constituent.
A third stage, from 2022 into 2024, was portfolio pruning and heavy construction. Endeavour sold Boungou and Wahgnion in 2023 while directing capital toward assets it considered longer-lived and higher-quality. Lafigué and the Sabodala-Massawa BIOX expansion represented the other side of the portfolio strategy: sell peripheral mines, spend heavily on internal growth, then harvest cash once the projects enter production. The strategy reduced the mine count while improving the intended production mix, but it did not diversify the region.
The 2023 disposals also generated an unexpected geopolitical afterlife. In August 2024, after the assets had left Endeavour, affiliates of their purchaser transferred Boungou and Wahgnion to the Burkina Faso state as part of a settlement. Endeavour did not lose two mines to nationalisation here; it no longer owned them. The episode is better treated as evidence that title and contractual outcomes in Burkina Faso can be reshaped by the state.
January 2024 then created the largest governance shock in the modern company’s history. The board fired de Montessus and removed him as a director over a US$5.9 million irregular payment instruction associated with an asset disposal. The later investigation expanded the irregular-payment total to US$20.9 million. The market immediately marked the shares down, illustrating that the CEO and control environment had been priced as part of the asset quality.
In hindsight, this episode genuinely changed the equity story, though it did not break the operating business. The investigation said no historic restatement was required and found no bribery or sanctioned/terrorist payment evidence. Ian Cockerill’s appointment preserved mining-industry continuity while removing the prior chief executive from every leadership role. The open question is whether control remediation gets proven over several clean years, not asserted immediately after an investigation.
By 2025–26 Endeavour had moved into its present stage: cash harvest plus organic reinvestment. FY2025 production was 1.209Moz at US$1,433/oz AISC and generated a record US$1.156 billion of free cash flow, with US$435 million returned to shareholders. H1 2026 then produced another US$761 million of FCF despite lower ounces, largely because realised gold prices rose sharply.
Capital intensity, not reported earnings, is the easiest way to read the financial history. M&A made pre- and post-2021 revenue bases structurally different; the 2023 disposals changed continuing operations again; Lafigué and Sabodala-Massawa required substantial growth capital before becoming contributors. That makes a mechanical ten-year revenue CAGR less informative than the shift from acquisition-funded scale to internally funded project development. The company enters the Assafou decision with net cash and no need to issue equity simply to preserve liquidity.
A few financial anchors show the transition:
| Dimension | FY2023 | FY2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders | US$230m | n/a here | US$672m |
| Production | n/a | 1,209koz | 564koz |
| AISC | n/a | US$1,433/oz | US$1,871/oz reported |
| Realised gold price | n/a | n/a | US$4,579/oz |
| Free cash flow | n/a | US$1,156m | US$761m |
| Shareholder returns | n/a | US$435m | US$301m |
| Net cash/(debt) | n/a | n/a | US$254m |
The FY2023 adjusted-earnings figure comes from the company’s FY2023 results; FY2025 and H1 2026 data come from the respective company releases. The table deliberately avoids filling cells from inconsistent discontinued-operation bases merely to create a smooth time series.
Cash quality is currently stronger than accounting earnings imply. In H1, US$1.055 billion of operating cash flow compares with US$605 million statutory attributable earnings, a 1.74x ratio; against US$672 million adjusted attributable earnings it is 1.57x. Company-defined FCF of US$761 million was still 1.26x statutory attributable earnings after investment spending. That is the direction one wants in a miner, although H1 contained favourable commodity-price and timing effects and should not be annualised blindly.
The balance sheet likewise changed from being an acquisition enabler to a project-funding buffer. At June, cash was US$1.252 billion and current plus non-current borrowings approximately US$987 million. The balance-sheet question ahead is how much of the US$1.061 billion Assafou build Endeavour chooses to fund from internally generated cash, and how much headroom is left if gold normalises during construction. Whether Endeavour can finance ordinary sustaining capital is not the question.
Capital definitions matter here. H1 sustaining capital was US$150 million; non-sustaining capital US$98.8 million; group growth capital was approximately US$14.6 million, including Assafou early work. For 2026, sustaining-capital guidance was raised from US$230 million to US$280 million, while non-sustaining guidance remained US$270 million. Assafou-related growth capital before FID is guided to US$50–100 million. The company’s AISC already includes sustaining capital, but it does not represent all cash expenditures because non-sustaining capital, growth capital, income taxes, financing and distributions sit outside it.
That is why EBITDA is a poor anchor for this equity. The owner pays for stripping, tailings work, underground access, exploration and growth projects whatever the accounts call the spending. My valuation therefore starts with the cash left after all currently approved capital. Putting a multiple on EBITDA would pretend the mines replenish themselves without investment.
The share-price history tells a similarly two-layered story: gold first, company specifics second. Endeavour’s 52-week low was about £26.58 and the stock eventually reached a £56.20 52-week high on 2 March 2026. By 4 September it had closed at £47.23, approximately 16% below that high but roughly 78% above the 52-week low.
Selected verified month-end and event prices are:
| Date | LSE price | Context |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | £30.74 | gold-led re-rating underway |
| 28 Nov 2025 | £34.90 | continued gold-sector strength |
| 31 Dec 2025 | £38.72 | year-end re-rating |
| 30 Jan 2026 | £42.22 | higher gold-price expectations |
| 27 Feb 2026 | £52.90 | near the subsequent annual high |
| 2 Mar 2026 | £56.20 high† | 52-week peak |
| 30 Apr 2026 | £44.14 | Assafou DFS/Q1 period |
| 30 Jun 2026 | £37.04 | substantial unwind from peak |
| 31 Jul 2026 | £35.22 | immediately after H1 reporting month |
| 31 Aug 2026 | £47.42 | sharp August recovery |
| 1 Sep 2026 | £44.84 | -5.44% on the day |
| 3 Sep 2026 | £47.32 | +3.57% on the day |
| 4 Sep 2026 | £47.23 | research reference close |
† £56.20 is the verified 52-week high, not represented here as a closing price. Monthly observations are the quoted period-end “real price” series; September daily closes come from FT/MarketWatch reporting.
Assafou’s positive April DFS did not send the stock into a straight-line project re-rating. Shares ended June and July materially below their February level even though the project economics were stronger than previously understood. That tells me the equity remained governed by bullion prices, discount rates and the market’s willingness to capitalise a US$1 billion project before FID. The August rebound then coincided with record H1 cash-flow disclosure, renewed focus on shareholder returns and continued strong gold. This is inference from the sequence, not proof that any single event caused the move.
The buyback is supportive but too small to explain the price move. Endeavour bought about 1.2 million shares in H1 for US$71.5 million, and repurchased shares are cancelled. Against more than 241 million shares outstanding and an approximately £11.4 billion market value, the programme tightens the float gradually; it does not overpower a large move in gold.
Analyst behaviour after the rally suggests the debate moved to valuation, not basic solvency. During July and August, JPMorgan cut its London target to £51.00 from £57.00, Morgan Stanley’s reported target moved to £45.90, RBC downgraded the shares to Sector Perform, while Jefferies initiated with a Buy. Those conflicting calls are consistent with a business whose cash generation is strong but whose appropriate long-term gold deck and regional discount remain contested.
Business model, mine portfolio, and industry cycle
Endeavour has five producing mines, but the economics are not evenly distributed. Ity and Sabodala-Massawa currently combine comparatively attractive cost structures with long reserve bases. Houndé remains meaningful but its 2026 stripping, lower grades and Burkina royalty burden have raised unit costs. Lafigué is a new, long-lived mine whose current AISC is inflated by stripping and higher Ivorian royalties. Mana is the clearest weak link because the high-grade Siou underground ore depleted faster than hoped and 2026 guidance has already moved below the production range and above the cost range.
| Mine | Endeavour economic interest | H1 2026 production | H1 reported AISC | H1 AISC at US$3,000 gold basis | FY2026 production guidance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houndé | 85% | 110koz | US$2,191/oz | US$1,864/oz | 220–255koz |
| Ity | about 85%† | 148koz | US$1,438/oz | US$1,310/oz | 285–330koz |
| Mana | 85% | 68koz | US$2,841/oz | US$2,511/oz | 155–180koz‡ |
| Sabodala-Massawa | 90% | 131koz | US$1,536/oz | US$1,440/oz | 260–305koz |
| Lafigué | 80% | 107koz | US$1,687/oz | US$1,565/oz | 170–195koz |
† The Ity complex has ownership nuances by licence; the main operating entities include the 10% state holding and 5% SODEMI participation, while Le Plaque differs. ‡ Management now expects Mana below the low end of the production range and above the top of its US$2,000–2,250/oz AISC range. Source definitions distinguish actual AISC at realised gold from the US$3,000/oz royalty-normalised basis.
The spread of costs across the mines is wide. Houndé and Mana together generated only 178koz in H1 yet carried reported AISC of US$2,191 and US$2,841/oz. Ity was the portfolio cost leader at US$1,438/oz reported and US$1,310/oz on the guidance gold basis. Sabodala-Massawa’s H1 US$1,536/oz reported cost was also below the group average. Endeavour is not one homogeneous “low-cost producer”; asset selection matters enormously.
Reserve depth gives a different picture:
| Mine | Q2 2026 processed grade | P&P reserves, 100% basis | Reserve-life proxy§ | H1 2026 royalties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houndé | 1.45 g/t | 1.896Moz | 8.0 years | US$70.5m |
| Ity | 1.46 g/t | 3.177Moz | 10.3 years | US$55.9m |
| Mana | 2.01 g/t | 0.603Moz | 3.6 years | US$38.7m |
| Sabodala-Massawa | 1.81 g/t | 2.768Moz | 9.8 years | US$35.9m |
| Lafigué | 1.50 g/t | 1.926Moz | 10.6 years | US$42.5m |
§ My simple reserve-life proxy divides disclosed 100%-basis P&P reserves by the midpoint of original FY2026 production guidance; it is not the company’s detailed life-of-mine schedule and can diverge materially where future mine sequencing changes. Grades are Q2 processed grades. Royalties reconcile to the H1 financial-statement total of approximately US$243.5 million.
Mana’s 3.6-year proxy exposes why its current operational problems matter more than an ordinary weak quarter. High-grade Siou underground mining finished in Q1 2026 after unsuccessful resource-expansion drilling; Bana Camp was deferred and work at the Aviera portion of Wona was temporarily paused for geotechnical monitoring after a surface fracture was identified. Management now expects production below 155koz and AISC above US$2,250/oz on the guidance-price basis. An asset with a short current reserve proxy and deteriorating grade sources deserves little terminal-value generosity until drilling or replacement ore improves the picture.
Houndé has more reserve runway but faces an expensive mining sequence. H1 grade was only 1.48g/t versus 2.11g/t in H1 2025, production fell from 161koz to 110koz and AISC rose from US$1,158 to US$2,191/oz. Updated sustaining-capital guidance increased to US$90 million from US$50 million, largely because of additional waste stripping and heavy-equipment spending ahead of future satellite mining. Some of that spending buys access to later ounces; to that extent it is not evidence of permanent mine deterioration. Investors still pay the cash today.
Ity remains the operating anchor. H1 production of 148koz was down from 168koz because grades and throughput were lower, yet reported AISC stayed far below Houndé and Mana at US$1,438/oz. Management expects H2 ounces to benefit from more ore from Le Plaque and Zia and higher Q4 grades. Côte d’Ivoire’s royalty increase from 6% to 8% is nevertheless a permanent fiscal headwind at current gold prices, not a temporary mine-sequence issue.
Sabodala-Massawa has the most obvious near-term internal expansion. The 2023 consolidated mining concession runs to February 2040, the state holds 10%, and current production attracts a 5% FOB gold royalty plus certain deposit-specific incremental royalties. Underground access to Golouma and Kerekounda should introduce higher-grade non-refractory feed over time. H1 2026 management accelerated the first-development-ore target to year-end, although the second expansion phase still requires approval.
Lafigué is young and therefore still consuming stripping and infrastructure capital. H1 production rose to 107koz from 97koz a year earlier, but AISC rose to US$1,687/oz as sustaining stripping, royalty rates and stockpile movements increased. Its ownership structure is less favourable than a simple “90% mine” shorthand: Endeavour holds 80%, SODEMI 10% and the Ivorian state 10%.
Safety also belongs in mine economics. A contractor suffered a fatal injury at Lafigué on 29 May 2026 while heavy mining equipment was involved in water-drainage work. Endeavour said the investigation led to changes in contractor supervision and training and an external risk/safety review. Its trailing total-recordable-injury frequency rate was 0.72 at H1. One fatality does not establish a statistical trend, but it is a real operating failure and belongs alongside cost and production performance instead of being buried in ESG language.
The country structure produces four materially different risk profiles.
In Burkina Faso, current state participation is 15% at both Houndé and Mana, up from 10% before implementation of the new framework in May 2025. Houndé’s convention preserves a 17.5% corporate income-tax rate through 2029 versus the current standard 27.5%; Mana has a 17.5% stabilised rate through 2027. Both also face the 2% Patriotic Support Contribution on profit after tax. Gold royalties have a 3–7% sliding scale plus the additional gold-price-linked uplift above US$3,000/oz, while dividend/interest withholding for mining companies is 6.25%.
Burkina Faso deserves the highest sovereign-risk charge in the portfolio. The 2025 increase in state equity from 10% to 15% directly transferred economics from Endeavour shareholders to the host state. The state’s later ownership of Boungou and Wahgnion shows that more radical outcomes are possible in the same jurisdiction, even though those mines were no longer Endeavour assets. On the evidence available, I would assign a medium probability but high impact to further fiscal/ownership pressure. The observable indicators are amendments to the mining code, additional royalty decrees, changes to conventions and restrictions on upstreaming cash.
Côte d’Ivoire is economically more predictable in the current portfolio, but the state take is rising. Ity’s key operating subsidiaries are subject to a 10% free state interest with SODEMI holding an additional 5% in relevant entities. Lafigué is 80% Endeavour-owned because both the state and SODEMI hold 10%. The statutory 3–6% gold royalty plus an additional 2% introduced through fiscal legislation produces an effective 5–8% range, and a further 0.5% local development-fund contribution applies. Corporate income tax is 25%. Foreign-currency transfers incur central-bank/commercial-bank charges rather than being frictionless.
Assafou sits in the same jurisdiction but has not yet reached the same contractual maturity. The mining licence was granted on 4 February 2026 for a 19-year period; the mining convention remained under negotiation at the AIF date and was described as well advanced by July. The current code provides for a 10% state free carry, 5–8% gold royalties, a 0.5% development levy and 25% corporate income tax. Certain surface authorisations for roads, power, water and resettlement were outstanding in the AIF. These are reasons to risk the DFS NPV rather than book it dollar-for-dollar.
Senegal presently offers more stable defined economics at Sabodala-Massawa. Endeavour owns 90%; the state owns 10%. Gold royalty is 5% of FOB sales under the revised convention, corporate income tax is stabilised at 25% for SGO versus a 30% general rate, and a 0.5% gross-revenue local-development contribution applies. Certain deposits carry an additional 1% royalty. The AIF also warned that revisions to Senegal’s Mining Code and Tax Code had been initiated and could come into force during 2026, so “stable today” should not be interpreted as “immutable for the mine life.”
Mali counts chiefly as optionality. It is not a source of current cash flow. Endeavour owns 80% of Kalana and the Malian state 20%. A 2025 protocol confirmed the state’s stake as non-dilutable preferred shares with priority dividends and provides for migration to Mali’s 2023 Mining Code and a new mining convention. The mine licence runs to April 2033. With no current construction decision in the disclosure set used here, I assign no Kalana production to my base-case cash flow.
This country-by-country view explains why “West Africa risk” is too blunt. Côte d’Ivoire has recently raised royalties but is simultaneously granting Assafou permits and negotiating a convention. Senegal has a defined 10% state interest and current stabilised tax agreement but legislative review. Burkina Faso has already increased state equity and has a nationalisation precedent. Mali is renegotiating project economics before development. They deserve different discount rates.
The business has very little classical operating moat. Gold itself carries no brand premium. There are no network effects or customer switching costs. Economies of scale help procurement, technical staffing and access to debt, but they cannot make a weak orebody good.
The first real moat is geological. Endeavour discovered the Assafou deposit only in 2022 and had approximately 4.4Moz of P&P reserves by the end-2025 reserve statement. The group overall reported about 16.6Moz of P&P reserves on a 100% basis and approximately 14.7Moz attributable. Finding large deposits close to an existing regional operating platform at low discovery cost is economically meaningful because it avoids paying a takeover premium for every replacement ounce.
The second is regional execution capability. Building and operating mines in Francophone West Africa requires government relations, local supply chains, security systems, power solutions and labour capability that are difficult to assemble overnight. That capability helped Endeavour grow quickly through SEMAFO and Teranga and deliver Lafigué/Sabodala projects. Yet the same concentration that strengthens the operating network weakens the equity’s sovereign-risk diversification. The moat and discount come from the same source.
The third is capital access. Endeavour can now fund meaningful organic work from operating cash while returning capital, and H1 ended in net cash. A miner entering construction with that balance sheet has more freedom to avoid issuing equity at an unfavourable point in the commodity cycle. This advantage is real but cyclical: a US$1 billion project can consume a large fraction of today’s cash cushion if bullion falls while construction spending peaks.
Cost leadership is not currently a group-wide moat. At US$3,000 gold, H1 adjusted AISC of US$1,687/oz sits inside guidance and is respectable. At realised prices, actual AISC was US$1,871/oz, with two mines above US$2,000. Assafou’s forecast US$1,026/oz first-eight-year cost could materially improve the portfolio, but a DFS forecast is not an operating track record.
Gold mining itself is a mature commodity industry with strong cyclicality and weak producer pricing power. Producers take the bullion price set in a global market and then compete through grade, recovery, mine life, jurisdiction and capital intensity. The current cycle is unusually favourable: spot gold on 4 September 2026 was about US$4,419/oz even after falling roughly 1.2% that day, still far above Endeavour’s US$3,000 guidance assumption and my long-term base valuation deck.
For Endeavour, the most powerful upcycle variable is the gold price; the most fragile downcycle variables are free cash flow and project-funding flexibility. Royalty escalation softens upside, but not enough to remove it. On the way down, fixed plant costs, mine development and stripping cannot be cut in proportion to the gold price. Commodity-price cycles create meaningful operating and valuation leverage.
Horizontal peer analysis and current fundamentals
The horizontal comparison that matters asks what risk package each gold company sells to the shareholder, not which of them also mines gold in Africa. Endeavour sells concentrated West African geology plus a large organic growth option. AngloGold Ashanti and Gold Fields retain material African exposure but pair it with operations on other continents. Kinross offers Tasiast in Mauritania within a wider Americas-heavy portfolio. Agnico Eagle offers a markedly different product to the equity investor: lower-cost production concentrated in jurisdictions that receive a lower sovereign-risk charge from public markets.
A current numerical cross-section illustrates the different valuation profiles. Peer market caps below use 4 September U.S. prices converted to GBP at £1=US$1.3520. Recent free-cash-flow yield is a rough annualised run-rate screen, not a clean valuation multiple, because companies report different periods and tax/capital timing.
| Dimension | Endeavour | AngloGold Ashanti | Gold Fields | Kinross | Agnico Eagle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap, GBP bn | £11.41 | £33.86 | £31.33 | £28.06 | £75.44 |
| Recent disclosed FCF, USD bn | 0.761 H1 | 2.9 H1 | 2.51 H1† | 0.727 Q2 | 1.335 Q2 |
| Annualised recent FCF yield | 9.9% | 12.7% | 11.9% | 7.7% | 5.2% |
| 2026 AISC indication, USD/oz | 1,600–1,800‡ | n/a§ | 1,800–2,000¶ | 1,730 ±5% | 1,400–1,550 |
† Gold Fields’ disclosed figure is adjusted FCF before discretionary investments. ‡ Endeavour guidance is explicitly on a US$3,000 gold-price royalty basis; H1 reported AISC was US$1,871/oz and the like-for-like US$3,000 figure US$1,687/oz. § The primary-source search extract did not expose a clean current AngloGold AISC figure, so I leave it blank rather than import a vendor estimate. ¶ Gold Fields’ figure is the 2026 outlook exposed in the primary-source result set; its August H1 reporting should be treated as the latest source if later guidance differs. Market-capitalisation inputs come from 4 September market data.
This table prevents one common mistake: Endeavour is not obviously “cheap” simply because it operates in West Africa. On a crude annualisation of record current-period FCF, AngloGold and Gold Fields show even higher FCF yields. At the other end, Agnico trades at a much lower run-rate FCF yield despite better stated 2026 AISC guidance. Current-period FCF multiples are contaminated by gold-price timing, taxes and project spending, but they show that geography is only one part of the valuation gap.
Agnico has become the premium-quality contrast. Its 2026 AISC guidance is US$1,400–1,550/oz and Q2 free cash flow reached approximately US$1.335 billion. Its equity value is roughly six and a half times Endeavour’s. Investors are paying for scale, reserve depth and a lower perceived probability that host governments re-write economic participation in core mines. Endeavour cannot eliminate that distinction through one successful project.
Kinross is the more useful operational comparator. It guides to approximately 2.0Moz 2026 production at US$1,730/oz AISC, and intends to return 40% of free cash flow to shareholders in 2026. Tasiast gives it direct West African operating exposure, yet its broader portfolio prevents one regional political bloc from determining the entire company’s cash generation. Q2 2026 FCF was US$726.8 million. Endeavour is smaller, more concentrated and has more material near-term growth from a single undeveloped project.
Gold Fields is another useful contrast because Ghana has long been important to the group while the company has built a multi-continent portfolio. H1 2026 headline earnings reached US$1.855 billion and adjusted FCF before discretionary investments US$2.510 billion. The equity investor receives African geology without accepting an all-West-African production base.
AngloGold Ashanti provides a similar lesson from a larger scale. Its Q2/H1 2026 reporting showed record free cash generation of about US$2.9 billion, yet investors can spread country risk across a much wider operating footprint. Endeavour’s advantage against both is that Assafou is large enough relative to its existing company size to move group output and costs much more dramatically if successful. The disadvantage is that Assafou adds yet more Côte d’Ivoire exposure, not geographic diversification.
Endeavour’s ecological niche is clear: it is the scaled pure-play consolidator and organic developer for West African gold. Its acquisition history gave it a regional platform; current exploration is trying to replace takeover-led growth with discovery-led growth. Investors choose it over the diversified seniors when they want more sensitivity to West African exploration and a project such as Assafou. They choose the diversified seniors when they want less probability that one political regime or regional security shock can alter the entire equity case.
The current fundamentals reinforce both halves of that positioning. H1 production was down but cash flow was up sharply because price overwhelmed weaker volumes and higher costs. Houndé’s H1 output fell by 51koz year on year, Ity by 20koz, Mana by 19koz and Sabodala-Massawa by 3koz; Lafigué added 10koz. Group production fell from 647koz to 564koz.
The last four-quarter arc is seasonal and increasingly price-driven. Q3 2025 was the wet-season period before Q4 recovery; Q4 production reached 298koz at US$1,648/oz AISC. Q1 2026 then generated a then-record approximately US$613 million of FCF as the realised gold price reached roughly US$4,810/oz. Q2 production was 283koz at US$1,907/oz reported AISC and FCF fell sharply to US$149 million even though gold remained very high at US$4,348/oz. The collapse from Q1 to Q2 FCF is a useful warning against annualising one record quarter.
The Q2 FCF decline was not a collapse in business viability. Sustaining and non-sustaining capital accelerated, tax and working-capital timing moved, and production remained roughly flat sequentially. It does show how much cash conversion can vary once waste stripping, fleet investment and mine development come due. For valuation, H1 annualised FCF of more than US$1.5 billion is a useful spot-price screen, not an owner-earnings forecast.
Management still guides 1,090–1,265koz for 2026 and says performance is weighted toward Q4. Houndé, Ity and Sabodala-Massawa are described as on track; Lafigué is expected in the upper half of its range; Mana is expected below its range. Q3 AISC should rise because of lower seasonal production and more sustaining capital, followed by a significant Q4 improvement if planned grade and volume arrive.
That makes the next two operating quarters a stronger management test than the H1 EBITDA growth rate. A clean Q4 recovery would show that the H1 cost increase was substantially sequence, royalty and capital timing. A missed Q4 recovery would make US$1,687/oz “price-adjusted AISC” look less like temporary sequencing and more like a new cost base.
The market currently trades four linked narratives. Bullion comes first: spot gold was US$4,419/oz on 4 September, well above every valuation deck I use below. Then free-cash-flow distribution, with H1 shareholder returns absorbing roughly 40% of H1 FCF. Then Assafou de-risking toward FID. Last comes the possibility that the governance and West Africa discounts shrink after two years of cleaner execution.
The bull case has hard evidence. The company has net cash; it produced US$761 million H1 FCF after current investment spending; the Assafou DFS shows positive economics even at US$2,500/oz; and cumulative shareholder returns exceed US$1.9 billion. The company’s exploration platform has already turned a 2022 discovery into more than four million ounces of reserves.
The bear case has equally hard evidence. Reported H1 AISC was US$1,871/oz, Mana is missing both its production and cost outlook, host states have increased royalties and in Burkina Faso the state’s equity share, Assafou still requires roughly US$1 billion of construction capital and a final investment decision, and the former CEO investigation never identified the ultimate beneficiaries of US$20.9 million of irregular third-party payments.
Horizontally, Endeavour deserves a persistent discount to an otherwise equivalent diversified producer. I would retain roughly a 15–20% jurisdiction/governance haircut rather than assume the gap disappears after Assafou FID. This is my valuation judgment, not an observed accounting number. The discount can narrow if the company accumulates clean governance years and Côte d’Ivoire continues to honour its conventions. Full convergence would ignore the demonstrated state-participation changes in Burkina Faso and the absence of geographic diversification in current production.
Valuation, risks, catalysts, and tracking
The first valuation question is cash passthrough. H1 operating cash flow of US$1.055 billion was 1.74x statutory attributable earnings and 1.57x adjusted attributable earnings. After investment, company-defined FCF was US$761 million, or US$3.15 per share. Annualising that H1 FCF mechanically gives US$6.30 per share. Converted at US$1.352/£, the current £47.23 price is about 10.1x that annualised FCF. Annualised statutory H1 EPS implies roughly 12.8x earnings; annualised adjusted EPS implies roughly 11.5x.
I do not treat 10.1x as a sustainable “forward P/FCF.” Q1 alone produced about US$613 million and Q2 only US$149 million. Mine development and tax timing are too lumpy. The number simply shows that, at record bullion, the current equity is not priced on a conventional high-growth multiple.
The requested five-year operating-cash-flow/statutory-net-income ratio has a comparability problem worth stating plainly instead of papering over. The 2020–21 acquisitions and 2023 divestitures changed consolidation scope, discontinued-operation treatment and the denominator materially. The primary-source extracts assembled for this report do not give a fully reconciled 2021–25 statutory series on one continuing-operation basis. I therefore do not manufacture a five-year point estimate. The cleanest current passthrough test is the H1 2026 1.74x ratio above, reinforced by FY2025’s US$1.156 billion of FCF. This is one of the report’s explicit research uncertainties.
Maintenance capital also cannot be reduced to one line. Endeavour labels US$150 million of H1 spending “sustaining capital,” which is the closest accounting proxy to maintenance capex. Yet a mine owner who ignores recurring non-sustaining stripping, tailings facilities and underground access overstates owner earnings. H1 also included US$98.8 million non-sustaining capital and US$14.6 million growth capital. The 2026 outlook is US$280 million sustaining plus US$270 million non-sustaining plus US$50–100 million pre-FID growth capital. My owner-earnings model therefore anchors on FCF after all such approved capital, not net income minus the narrow sustaining line.
The gold deck is intentionally below spot. Spot on 4 September was approximately US$4,419/oz. I value the company at US$3,000/oz in the conservative case, US$3,500 in base and US$4,000 in optimistic. Those prices are about 32%, 21% and 9% below spot respectively. The US$3,000 case aligns with Endeavour’s own 2026 AISC-guidance basis. The US$4,000 case is deliberately confined to the optimistic case, where the Assafou DFS itself reports the US$5.1 billion NPV.
For Assafou, the company provides two hard NPV anchors: US$2.1 billion at US$2,500 gold and US$5.1 billion at US$4,000. I interpolate approximately US$3.1 billion at US$3,000 and US$4.1 billion at US$3,500 for scenario purposes. These are my approximations, not company-published intermediate NPVs. I then apply a 50%, 65% or 80% project risk weight and 90% economic attribution to reflect the statutory 10% state free carry. No Assafou production appears in core owner FCF before approval.
I use a counter-cyclical FCF multiple: 14x on conservative owner earnings, 11x in base and 10x in the high-gold case. A miner should not receive a higher capitalisation multiple simply because a cyclical commodity trades at a record price; the multiple should compress as assumed margins become more windfall-like. The range is also consistent with the broad current peer run-rate FCF screen, which spans approximately high-single digits to high teens depending on company and period.
| Dimension | Conservative | Base | Optimistic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term gold price | US$3,000/oz | US$3,500/oz | US$4,000/oz |
| Gold price vs 2026-09-04 spot | -32% | -21% | -9% |
| Normalised current-portfolio production | 1.10Moz | 1.20Moz | 1.30Moz |
| Owner FCF after all approved capital | US$0.70bn | US$1.20bn | US$1.70bn |
| Core FCF multiple | 14.0x | 11.0x | 10.0x |
| Assafou project NPV input | US$3.1bn | US$4.1bn | US$5.1bn |
| Assafou risk weight | 50% | 65% | 80% |
| Assafou EDV attribution | 90% | 90% | 90% |
| Risked Assafou value | US$1.40bn | US$2.40bn | US$3.67bn |
| Net cash added | US$0.25bn | US$0.25bn | US$0.25bn |
| Implied equity value | US$11.45bn | US$15.85bn | US$20.93bn |
| Implied fair value/share | £35.05 | £48.53 | £64.06 |
| Implied price return vs £47.23 | -25.8% | +2.7% | +35.6% |
| Ideal-buy / hold / overvalue signal | £26.00–28.00 | £41.25–55.80 | £70.50–78.00 |
The production and FCF rows are my research assumptions. Assafou’s published endpoints, current net cash, shares and FX are sourced inputs. The signal bands apply the framework’s required margin-of-safety rules: the ideal-buy ceiling sits at least 20% below £35.05 conservative value; the hold band remains within 15% of £48.53 base value; the clearly-overvalued floor is more than 10% above £64.06 optimistic value.
The model says something useful despite its simplicity. At current spot gold, Endeavour can look optically inexpensive on annualised FCF. At a US$3,500 long-term deck and after risking Assafou, £47.23 is essentially fair value. The market is therefore already capitalising a meaningful portion of Assafou and enduring high gold; it is not valuing the company as if the project had zero worth.
The market’s most important expectation gap sits in FCF rather than EBITDA. If Endeavour produces 1.2Moz around a US$3,500 deck while current-portfolio owner FCF settles near US$1.2 billion, present value is defensible. If owner FCF normalises closer to US$800 million because AISC, taxes and stripping stay high, the equity becomes expensive without any need for a dramatic gold collapse.
Assafou is the second expectation gap. The market can tolerate FID because it expects it. A mining convention with materially worse fiscal terms, capex above the US$1.061 billion DFS estimate, or a delayed decision would matter more than simply announcing “FID approved.” The reverse also holds: final convention terms close to the current code and a credible funded construction schedule would raise the fraction of NPV that merits recognition.
The margin-of-safety check is deliberately separate. Current £47.23 trades approximately 35% above my £35.05 conservative value. On that test the margin of safety is zero.
The most fragile base-case assumption is the US$1.20 billion normalised owner-FCF level. Cutting it to 70%, or US$840 million, while leaving the 11x multiple and risked Assafou value unchanged reduces base value to approximately £36.40 per share. That is roughly 23% below the current quote. This sensitivity is more consequential than tinkering with a tenth of a turn in the valuation multiple.
A flat-earnings thought experiment reaches the same answer. The stated minimum dividends for 2026–28 total US$975 million. At the current share count and FX, that is roughly £2.98 per share cumulatively over three years. If the share price is still £47.23 three years from now, minimum dividends produce an annualised total return of only about 2.1%. The UK 10-year gilt yield was around 5.14% on 4 September. On the framework requested here, there is no margin of safety at this buy price. Buybacks and supplemental distributions could lift the realised shareholder yield, but they are not minimum contractual returns.
This is therefore closer to “good assets at a fair price” than “good company at an obviously bad price.” Waiting has a real opportunity cost because gold can remain above my deck, Assafou can be de-risked and buybacks can keep reducing the share count. What the current price lacks is protection against the conservative commodity case.
The main permanent-capital-loss risks are specific.
Gold-price normalisation has medium probability and high impact. If realised gold falls toward or below US$3,000/oz while stripping and royalties remain elevated, the revenue buffer against US$1,600–1,800/oz price-adjusted AISC shrinks rapidly. The observable indicator is a sustained bullion price below US$3,500, with US$3,000 the critical threshold. The transmission path is lower mine margin, lower FCF, less supplemental distribution and a lower multiple on the same reserves.
Sovereign value leakage has medium-to-high probability in Burkina Faso and high impact if it moves beyond incremental royalties. State ownership has already risen from 10% to 15%, royalty formulas have been tightened and two former Endeavour assets ended up state-owned after their sale. Another five percentage points of state interest, a new windfall tax or cash-repatriation friction would reduce NAV directly and could widen the discount on every West African ounce, including mines outside Burkina Faso through contagion in investor perception.
Assafou execution risk has medium probability and high impact because US$1.061 billion is large relative to Endeavour’s balance sheet. A 20% overrun would add more than US$210 million, and a construction delay would defer the high-margin ounces that support the 2030 growth case. The observable indicators are final convention terms, FID date, committed capital versus DFS, engineering progress and first-production schedule.
Mine-sequence risk has high probability but medium impact at the portfolio level. Mana is already below production guidance and above cost guidance; Houndé’s H1 grades and costs deteriorated sharply. If Q4 fails to recover as management expects, investors will have to re-base 2027 cost assumptions. The transmission path is lower ounces, higher AISC, weaker FCF and lower confidence in management’s 1.5Moz aspiration.
Governance recurrence has low-to-medium probability but high impact. The prior investigation identified US$20.9 million of irregular payments without finding the ultimate beneficiaries. A second control failure, undisclosed related-party transaction or adverse legal finding would re-open a discount the gold rally has partly obscured. The observable indicators are Audit & Risk findings, executive turnover, litigation disclosures and any qualified control language.
Security and safety are separate. The contractor fatality at Lafigué shows direct human and operating risk. Burkina Faso’s broader security and political conditions could disrupt logistics or site access even without an expropriation. The latest H1 materials did not disclose a group-wide shutdown from insurgency at Houndé or Mana, so I do not model one as a base-case operating event.
The positive catalysts are tightly dated. A completed Assafou mining convention followed by FID before 31 December would de-risk the largest project. First Sabodala-Massawa underground development ore by year-end would validate the accelerated schedule. Management also expects H2 resource updates at Vindaloo Deeps and Kawsara. The most immediate operating catalyst is a strong Q4 recovery that keeps full-year group guidance intact on the US$3,000 gold-price cost basis.
Negative catalysts are equally clear: a weak Q3 followed by insufficient Q4 recovery, another Mana delay, Assafou capex creep or convention slippage, Burkina fiscal action, a new safety event, or gold moving decisively below the US$3,500 level used in my base valuation.
The tracking dashboard I would use is:
| Indicator | Normal/target range | Alert threshold | Latest verified | Expected check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY production | 1.090–1.265Moz | <1.090Moz | 0.564Moz H1 | Q3 2026 |
| AISC at US$3,000 gold basis | US$1,600–1,800/oz | >US$1,800/oz | US$1,687/oz H1 | Q3 2026 |
| Reported AISC | ≤US$2,000/oz in current price regime | >US$2,050/oz for 2 quarters | US$1,871/oz H1 | Q3 2026 |
| Quarterly FCF after all capital | >US$150m | <US$100m at gold >US$3,500 | US$149m Q2 | Q3 2026 |
| Net cash/(debt) | ≥US$0 | net debt >US$500m | +US$254m | Q3 2026 |
| Balance-sheet leverage | <0.5x | >0.5x | 0.09x debt/adj. EBITDA† | Q3 2026 |
| Mana production/AISC | recovery toward plan | <145koz FY or >US$2,500/oz adjusted | below/above original guide | Q3/Q4 2026 |
| Assafou FID | by 31 Dec 2026 | no FID by 31 Dec or capex >US$1.27bn | pending | Q4 2026 |
| Gold price | ≥US$3,500/oz base deck | <US$3,000/oz sustained | US$4,419/oz | daily |
| FY shareholder returns | ≥US$300m minimum dividend‡ | <US$300m if policy conditions met | US$301m H1 total returns | FY2026 |
† The company’s H1 release describes a 0.09x debt/adjusted-EBITDA leverage ratio while separately reporting net cash; this is not “net debt/EBITDA.” ‡ Minimum dividend, not minimum combined dividend plus buyback. The next quarterly earnings release is expected around mid-November 2026; 12 November is my scheduling estimate based on Endeavour’s reporting cadence rather than a formally confirmed date visible in the extracted events page, so investors should verify it against the company calendar.
The dashboard’s most important pair is price-adjusted AISC and reported AISC. The first tests management execution against a consistent US$3,000 royalty basis. The second shows the cash cost shareholders actually incur. Watching only one can produce the wrong conclusion: reported AISC rises mechanically with gold-linked royalties, while an improving adjusted AISC can coexist with substantial cash flowing to host governments.
Cross-synthesis, research conclusion, uncertainties, and sources
Looking vertically across Endeavour’s history, the capability it has genuinely proven is capital-driven portfolio construction. The company began as a resource-finance operation, transformed itself through Etruscan into an operator, used SEMAFO and Teranga to create scale, pruned assets, financed large builds and is now attempting to turn exploration into the next growth engine. That journey required more than a favourable gold price. Transaction execution, mine development and access to capital were real capabilities.
It also benefited substantially from its era. The current cash-flow numbers would not exist at the same scale if gold were still US$2,000/oz. H1 2026 is the clearest possible test: production and ounces sold were lower than a year earlier, AISC was higher, yet EBITDA, earnings and FCF surged because realised gold rose 55%. Any thesis that reads H1 as proof of operating improvement is incomplete.
Management turned the windfall into a stronger balance sheet instead of letting it all disappear into acquisitions, and that distinction matters. Net cash, more than US$1.9 billion cumulative shareholder returns since 2021, the completed new-mine investment cycle and a funded path toward Assafou early works mean the company enters the next construction decision from financial strength.
Horizontally, Endeavour’s advantage is leverage to successful exploration. A 320koz project is only around one-quarter of current group production. Assafou can therefore change both scale and cost structure much more meaningfully for Endeavour than a similarly sized project would for Agnico or Newmont. Its first-eight-year US$1,026/oz DFS AISC is far below Endeavour’s current group cost base.
The weakness is structural rather than temporary: every current producing ounce comes from a single broad political region. Building Assafou adds Côte d’Ivoire exposure; it does not diversify it. Sabodala underground adds Senegalese ounces; it does not change the regional concentration. A successful exploration strategy in the Guiana Shield or other new provinces could eventually alter this, but the H1 2026 programme there consists of early-stage venture/exploration investments rather than producing assets.
The ownership issue is also structural. State carried interests range from 10% at Sabodala-Massawa to 15% at Houndé/Mana, while Lafigué leaves Endeavour with only 80% after state/SODEMI participation. Burkina increased its share recently; Ivorian royalty take also increased. Investors should value the cash that reaches plc shareholders, not mine-level ounces as though Endeavour owned 100%.
This is why the equity does not qualify as a value trap in my framework. A value trap would require a serious doubt that apparently cheap cash flow can reach or remain with shareholders. Endeavour has actually remitted more than US$1.9 billion through dividends and buybacks since 2021, and H1 ended with net cash. Host-country take is rising, but there is no evidence in the current operating portfolio that shareholders have lost control of the mines or cannot receive dividends.
The discount nevertheless deserves to survive. Houndé and Mana shareholders already absorbed a five-percentage-point state-interest increase. The Burkina nationalisation of former Endeavour assets is a visible tail-risk precedent. Assafou’s 10% state participation reduces the portion of the project NPV that accrues to Endeavour. A global diversified producer can suffer one country shock without putting its entire production base under the same regional risk premium; Endeavour cannot.
Governance is improving in form but remains a matter of accumulated evidence. The current committee structure targets precisely the sorts of executive expense, asset-use, capital-investment and financial-instrument controls that matter after the 2024 event. Yet the prior investigation’s inability to identify the beneficiaries of US$20.9 million is not erased by a new committee charter. Each clean audit and reporting year reduces this discount. Another incident would restore it immediately.
At £47.23 the market is not obviously failing to recognise the company’s progress. My US$3,500/oz base case gives £48.53 per share after applying 65% probability weighting to Assafou’s interpolated NPV and recognising only 90% economic attribution. Current price is roughly 3% below that central value, a difference smaller than normal uncertainty in a gold NAV. The stock is trading near my fair-value centre, not at the sort of jurisdictional panic discount that creates a wide margin of safety.
The market may actually be misjudging the composition of earnings more than the absolute amount. H1 headline growth looks operationally spectacular until production, grades and reported AISC are separated from gold. Bears can make the opposite error, comparing US$1,871 reported AISC directly with US$1,600–1,800 guidance without adjusting the royalty basis. Both errors vanish once price and operating performance are separated.
For the next twelve months, four variables dominate: Q4 production/cost recovery, Assafou convention and FID, the first Sabodala underground development ore, and gold. A strong result on all four could move the market toward my optimistic framework. A failure on two or more would cause investors to re-base 2027 cash flow before Assafou can contribute.
Over three years, the question becomes construction execution. Assafou’s US$1.061 billion upfront capital must turn into a plant approaching its 5Mtpa specification without consuming the entire balance-sheet margin or forcing a dilution event. At the same time, Sabodala underground must replace/open higher-grade feed and Mana must either find more reserves or become less relevant in the group mix.
At five years, success is simpler to define. Endeavour should be producing around or above 1.5Moz, Assafou should have established actual costs in place of DFS costs, exploration should have replaced depletion, and the political ownership terms under which the group earns those ounces should still resemble today’s conventions. A company producing 1.5Moz but surrendering progressively more economics to host states would not have delivered the same shareholder outcome.
Core bull reasons
- H1 2026 generated US$761 million of free cash flow and left Endeavour with US$254 million net cash even after current investment spending and US$301 million of shareholder returns.
- Assafou has 4.4Moz of reserves, US$1.061 billion upfront capex and a DFS showing US$2.1 billion NPV5 even at US$2,500/oz gold, giving the project economics well below current spot.
- Ity, Sabodala-Massawa and Lafigué each have roughly decade-scale current reserve-life proxies, while Sabodala underground offers a near-term higher-grade expansion.
- Cumulative dividends and buybacks since Q1 2021 exceed US$1.9 billion, showing that the cash generated by the operating subsidiaries has in fact reached plc shareholders.
Core bear reasons
- H1 production fell 13% and reported AISC rose 46%; the 38% EBITDA increase came from a 55% higher realised gold price rather than stronger group production.
- Burkina Faso already raised its free-carried ownership in Houndé and Mana to 15% and tightened royalties, showing that sovereign value leakage is an observed event, not a hypothetical risk.
- Mana has moved below its 155–180koz production guidance and above its US$2,000–2,250/oz cost guidance after Siou depletion and delays elsewhere.
- Assafou remains pre-FID, requires more than US$1 billion of upfront capital, and the company cannot attribute 100% of the project to shareholders because Côte d’Ivoire is entitled to a 10% free carry.
- The 2024 governance investigation could not identify the ultimate beneficiaries of US$20.9 million of irregular third-party payments, leaving a rational residual control discount.
The first pre-mortem is a gold-plus-sovereign squeeze. Suppose gold falls toward US$2,800/oz during 2027 while Endeavour is committed to Assafou construction. Burkina imposes another economic-take increase and price-adjusted group AISC remains around US$1,800/oz because Houndé and Mana do not recover. Owner FCF could fall below roughly US$600 million while construction consumes cash. If the market then capitalises core FCF at 8–9x and applies little incremental value to an unfinished Assafou, an equity value in the mid-US$7–9 billion range is plausible, corresponding approximately to the low-to-mid £20s per share at the current FX rate. That is a 45–55% loss path from £47.23. The key sequence is a lower commodity price, higher state take, project commitment and multiple compression arriving together, not an ordinary quarterly miss.
The second pre-mortem is an execution failure without a gold collapse. Gold holds near US$3,500 in 2027–28, but Assafou capital rises from US$1.061 billion toward US$1.4 billion and first production slips 12–18 months. Mana fails to replace Siou, Houndé remains stripping-heavy and the 1.5Moz target shifts beyond 2030. Normalised owner FCF stays around US$800 million instead of my US$1.2 billion base assumption and the market cuts the core FCF multiple from 11x toward 9x while reducing Assafou’s probability weight. That combination again supports a share price roughly around £25–30, even though gold itself never enters a bear market. The permanent loss comes from capital destroyed relative to the DFS and growth that shareholders prepaid but never received.
The research conclusion follows from those two loss paths. Endeavour owns several good mines, has a genuine discovery engine and has repaired its balance sheet enough to pursue Assafou without an obvious near-term financing problem. The current portfolio is already producing substantial distributable cash. The company is more investable today than it was during the heavy construction and January 2024 governance shock.
The current £47.23 share price, however, gives little protection if long-term gold settles near US$3,000 or if owner cash flow undershoots the base case. My £48.53 central valuation says the market has substantially recognised the balance-sheet repair, distributions and a risked portion of Assafou. At this price the shareholder is being paid to hold a high-quality geological option, but not being handed that option cheaply.
I therefore view Endeavour as a fairly priced, improving gold producer whose West Africa discount should narrow selectively but not disappear. Existing shareholders can justify staying for Assafou and distributions; fresh capital should demand a materially wider margin of safety.
【Company-profile scores】
- Fundamental quality: high
- Growth: high
- Moat: medium
- Financial soundness: strong
- Management credibility: medium
- Valuation attractiveness: medium
- Risk level: high
- Suitable investor type: cyclical / value / dividend investors able to tolerate commodity and frontier-market sovereign risk
【Investment rating】
- Rating: Hold
- One-line thesis: Record cash generation and Assafou support the equity, but £47.23 already discounts much of the upside while gold and sovereign risks remain.
- Ideal buy price: see the required line below.
- Acceptable hold price: £41.25–£55.80.
- Clearly overvalued price: £70.50 and above; the valuation block uses £70.50–£78.00 as the defined optimistic overvaluation band.
- Current-price classification: acceptable hold.
- Whether to wait for a better price: yes for new capital. The preferred trigger is £28.00 or below, provided no adverse ownership change has occurred, Assafou convention/FID economics remain intact and the long-term gold case still supports at least US$3,000/oz. The cost of waiting is the approximately 2% minimum-dividend yield, possible supplemental buybacks and the chance of an Assafou re-rating before such a price is offered.
- Target holding horizon: 3–5 years.
- Expected annualised return: approximately -7.0% in the conservative three-year scenario, +3.8% in base and +13.8% in optimistic, including assumed cumulative distributions of approximately £2.98, £4.28 and £5.52 per share respectively. The conservative distribution is the stated 2026–28 minimum; higher scenarios assume supplemental returns that are not commitments.
- Max-loss risk: approximately 45–55% under the pre-mortem combination of US$2,800–3,000 gold, weak mine execution, Assafou capex/schedule slippage and a lower valuation multiple.
- Reassessment-trigger signals: re-underwrite the positive thesis if Assafou is not approved by year-end 2026, DFS capital rises more than 20%, price-adjusted group AISC remains above US$1,800/oz through two reporting periods, net debt exceeds US$500 million, or a host government imposes another material uncompensated ownership increase. Upgrade the thesis if Assafou convention/FID lands substantially on current economics, Q4 validates the AISC recovery and owner FCF exceeds the US$1.2 billion base assumption at a US$3,500-or-lower realised gold environment.
【Ideal Buy Price】26.00–28.00 GBP
Basis: the upper end is at least 20% below the £35.05 value implied by the conservative US$3,000/oz scenario. A purchase there would offer a margin of safety against both commodity normalisation and execution risk rather than relying on spot gold near US$4,400.
【Valuation Range】
- current: £47.23 (close as of 2026-09-04)
- bear (conservative · ideal buy zone): [£26.00, £28.00]
- base (fair · acceptable hold zone): [£41.25, £55.80]
- bull (optimistic · above the clearly-overvalued line): [£70.50, £78.00]
The margin-of-safety sufficiency verdict is: none.
Research uncertainties are material but bounded. I have not forced a five-year cumulative OCF/statutory-income ratio: the extracted primary statements do not offer a clean 2021–25 continuing-operation denominator after the SEMAFO/Teranga acquisitions and 2023 disposals, so the latest clean H1 ratio stands in its place. Assafou’s final mining convention was not complete at the latest financial report, so the ultimate shareholder economics may differ from the current-code 90% attribution used here. The early-2025 daily LSE history available in the extracted market-data set is less complete than the 2025–26 monthly series, which is why event attribution before autumn 2025 is deliberately qualitative. Peer free-cash-flow definitions also differ materially, particularly Gold Fields’ “before discretionary investment” measure; the peer FCF-yield table is a cross-sectional screen, not a target-multiple engine. And the next quarterly reporting date was not formally exposed by the company calendar extract, so 12 November 2026 is an expected date rather than a confirmed one.
The most important source set is unusually strong for a mining name. The 30 July 2026 results release establishes production, AISC, realised prices, cash flow, guidance, capital and shareholder returns; the H1 MD&A supplies the adjusted-earnings reconciliation; the interim financial statements provide statutory earnings, balance-sheet values, segment revenue and royalties; and the mine-statistics file provides grades and unit data.
For asset and sovereign analysis, the 31 March 2026 Annual Information Form is the central primary source because it gives licence terms, state ownership, royalties, corporate taxes and mining-convention status by mine. The April Assafou DFS release supplies project economics, while the reserve/resource statement gives the portfolio’s P&P and M&I base.
For governance and corporate history, I rely on Endeavour’s January and March 2024 CEO/investigation announcements, official acquisition and listing releases, and subsequent AIF/control disclosures. External sources are used chiefly where the company is not the neutral authority: current LSE pricing, gold/FX/gilt market data and reporting on the Burkina Faso nationalisation precedent.
Other tickers mentioned
- AU.US: AngloGold Ashanti, a larger multi-continent gold producer with African exposure used to contrast Endeavour’s single-region concentration.
- GFI.US: Gold Fields, a diversified producer with Ghana exposure and a useful comparison for African operating capability without full regional concentration.
- KGC.US: Kinross Gold, whose Tasiast operation provides direct West African exposure inside a diversified portfolio and whose 40%-of-FCF distribution framework is a useful capital-allocation comparator.
- AEM.US: Agnico Eagle Mines, used as the premium-jurisdiction and lower-AISC senior-producer contrast.
- NEM.US: Newmont, referenced as a scale benchmark showing how much more material Assafou is to Endeavour than a similar project would be to a global senior.
This report is based on public information and does not constitute investment advice. Markets carry risk; invest with caution.